Camden, Maine Short-Term Rental Market
Coastal Maine short-term rentals averaged $313 ADR, 53.6% occupancy and $4,497 monthly revenue in September 2026.
Quick Answer: Camden, Maine is an active short-term rental market. average occupancy in the Maine Midcoast market area is 54%. average monthly revenue in the Maine Midcoast market area is $4,497. average daily rate in the Maine Midcoast market area is $313. the top operator in the Maine Midcoast market area is Vacasa with 284 listings. market score is 52/100 (grade D).
Market data reflects the Maine Midcoast regional market, which includes Camden. Regulations, taxes, and permit details below are specific to Camden.
Market Score Breakdown
Five dimensions StaySTRA evaluates per market.
Market Overview
This profile covers Camden, Maine, with metrics through September 2026. The performance figures below describe the coastal Maine STR market, which Camden shares with nearby Lincolnville and Freeport, so they give a regional picture rather than Camden alone. In September 2026 the average daily rate across all listings was $313, occupancy was 53.6%, and average monthly revenue per listing was $4,497. Compared with September 2025, occupancy rose 2.1%, ADR rose 6.9%, and revenue rose 6.2%. Rate growth, more than added bookings, drove the gain.
Entire-place rentals averaged $320 per night and $4,606 in monthly revenue. Houses earned $4,820 a month, while apartments earned $3,537. Guests booked about 87 days ahead on average and stayed 3.9 nights. Bedroom, channel, and listing-type counts and top-operator names are tracked at a shared regional level rather than uniquely for Camden, so this profile omits them.
Camden has 5,224 residents and sits on Penobscot Bay. The visitor base comes mainly from New England and the Mid-Atlantic, with Massachusetts the largest out-of-state source. Repeat visitors define the market, with nearly 40 percent of Maine visitors reporting 10 or more prior trips. Demand centers on Camden Hills State Park and the Mount Battie trail, harbor sailing and windjammer cruises, seafood dining, and arts tourism. Summer carries most visitation, and a shoulder season runs through October on foliage and the Camden Windjammer Festival over Labor Day weekend. Portland is about 80 miles south, which supports both day trips and multi-night stays.
The longer record shows occupancy peaking at 63.8% in 2021 and settling in the low to mid 50s since, while ADR climbed from $208 in 2021 to $266 for 2026 year to date.
Seasonal Patterns
| Month | Occupancy |
|---|---|
| Jan | 37% |
| Feb | 50% |
| Mar | 47% |
| Apr | 51% |
| May | 55% |
| Jun | 66% |
| Jul | 76% |
| Aug | 77% |
| Sep | 55% |
| Oct | 52% |
| Nov | 39% |
| Dec | 47% |
Month-by-month nightly rates and revenue figures for Camden are available to StaySTRA Pro members. Unlock with StaySTRA Pro or analyze a specific address free.
Top Short-Term Rental Operators in Maine Midcoast market area
Ranked by total active listings. Useful for understanding the competitive landscape. Operator data is published for the Maine Midcoast market as a whole, which includes Camden, so these counts are not Camden-only figures.
| # | Operator | Listings | Reviews | Rating |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | Vacasa | 284 | 10,040 | ★ 4.60 |
| 2 | Tides To Pines | 215 | 4,496 | ★ 4.54 |
| 3 | Evolve | 61 | 2,496 | ★ 4.76 |
| 4 | Your Island Connection | 51 | 1,079 | ★ 4.77 |
| 5 | On The Water | 49 | 23 | ★ 4.71 |
What Kind of STR Should I Buy in Camden?
Revenue and nightly-rate breakdowns by bedroom count, property tier, and dwelling type for Camden are available to StaySTRA Pro members. Unlock with StaySTRA Pro or analyze a specific address free.
Booking Channel Mix
Distribution of bookings across major STR platforms.
| Channel | Share |
|---|---|
| airbnb | 39.2% |
| vrbo | 14.5% |
| both | 46.3% |
Home Value Trends (Camden)
Typical home values, median sale prices, and the 10-year price trend for Camden are available to StaySTRA Pro members. Unlock with StaySTRA Pro or analyze a specific address free.
Booking Insights
Booking-window and length-of-stay analysis for Camden — how far ahead guests book and how to price around it — is available to StaySTRA Pro members. Unlock with StaySTRA Pro or analyze a specific address free.
Short-Term Rental Regulations
Camden permits short-term rentals but requires an annual license under Chapter 215, effective January 1, 2025, following voter approval in June 2024. Three tiers apply. A Residential license for owner-occupied primary residences of 6 or more months costs $350 per year. A Seasonal license for properties with water service only costs $500 per year. A Commercial license for non-owner-occupied rentals costs $1,000 per year. Properties on septic pay an additional $100 surcharge. Only the property owner of record may apply, and life safety inspections are required at least every three years.
Camden has no documented cap on the number of licenses and no maximum nights per year. Overall, the profile lists no owner-occupancy or primary-residence requirement, though the Residential tier is restricted to owner-occupied homes, so investors buying non-owner-occupied properties should plan for the Commercial fee. The occupancy tax rate is 9%. Enforcement severity is rated moderate.
Nearby towns differ. Rockland has required permits since 2018 at $500 per unit and caps non-owner-occupied permits at 45 citywide, just over 1% of housing stock; in July 2024 the City Council voted 3-2 to keep that cap rather than phase those permits out. Belfast requires registration under an ordinance effective May 2024, caps non-hosted rentals at 1% of dwelling units, and limits each operator to 5 units. Rockport had no enacted ordinance as of mid-2024. Rules for other towns were not reviewed here. Confirm current requirements with the municipality before buying.
Market Comparison
As of September 2026, the coastal Maine market averaged 53.6% occupancy and a $313 ADR. The market therefore earns on rate rather than volume, which is typical of a destination with a short peak season and strong pricing power in summer.
Seasonality explains the occupancy picture. August reaches 77.2% occupancy, while January falls to 37.0%. Owners who compete only in the summer window can do well, while those who need steady year-round bookings will find it harder here than in markets with flatter demand.
Growth is also ahead of flat. ADR is up 6.9% and revenue is up 6.2% year over year, with occupancy up 2.1%. The market remains below its 2021 occupancy of 63.8%, so the recent gain is a recovery in rate more than a return to pandemic-era demand.
Property manager and operator detail is tracked at a shared regional level rather than uniquely for Camden, so this profile omits it. Investors should compare their own underwriting against these regional numbers and the local license costs.
Frequently Asked Questions About Camden, Maine
What is the average Airbnb nightly rate in Camden, Maine?
What is the occupancy rate for short-term rentals in Camden?
How much revenue does a Camden short-term rental earn?
Do I need a license to run a short-term rental in Camden?
What is the best time of year for Camden short-term rentals?
How far ahead do guests book, and how long do they stay?
Analyze Camden Rentals
Use our free calculator to estimate Airbnb revenue for any property in Camden.
Free Camden STR Calculator →