Maple Falls, Washington Short-Term Rental Market
Maple Falls, WA STRs averaged $241 per night in April 2026, serving as the gateway basecamp community for the Mt. Baker skiing and hiking corridor.
Quick Answer: Maple Falls, Washington is an active short-term rental market. average occupancy in the Northern Cascade Mtns market area is 55%. average monthly revenue in the Northern Cascade Mtns market area is $4,164. average daily rate in the Northern Cascade Mtns market area is $305. the top operator in the Northern Cascade Mtns market area is E-Domizil with 117 listings. market score is 49/100 (grade D).
Market data reflects the Northern Cascade Mtns regional market, which includes Maple Falls. Regulations, taxes, and permit details below are specific to Maple Falls.
Market Score Breakdown
Five dimensions StaySTRA evaluates per market.
Market Overview
The Maple Falls STR market spans approximately 1,574 listings in the latest snapshot. Entire-place listings account for 1,500 (95.3% of the market) and private-room rentals for 74 (4.7%); no shared rooms appear in this snapshot. By bedroom count, one-bedroom units are most common (539), followed by two-bedroom (439), three-bedroom (430), four-bedroom (111), and five-plus bedroom (53).
In April 2026, the market reported an average daily rate of $241 and occupancy of 29.1%, producing a RevPAR of $70. April is a seasonal trough for this mountain market. Average monthly revenue in April 2026 was $1,959. Year-over-year, occupancy fell 6.52 percentage points, ADR rose 4.44%, and revenue declined 3.42%.
Annual occupancy has been on a declining trend: 51.36% in 2022, 47.29% in 2023, 43.44% in 2024, and 43.93% in 2025 (ADR $295, monthly revenue $3,520). The 2025 annual average of $3,520 per month provides a more representative revenue benchmark than the April trough figure.
Airbnb and VRBO share the channel mix, with 546 Airbnb-only listings, 851 on both platforms, and 177 VRBO-only listings. The relatively high VRBO share (29% of cross-platform and exclusive listings) reflects VRBO’s strength in outdoor recreation and cabin markets.
Market scores: investability 73.3, revenue growth 72.7, total investability 49.1. The gap between the high investability sub-score (73.3) and lower total score (49.1) reflects declining occupancy weighing on the composite.
Maple Falls is a tiny unincorporated community (population 291) in Whatcom County, Washington, approximately 30 miles east of Bellingham on SR 542 (Mt. Baker Highway). It functions as the last significant supply hub before the Mt. Baker Ski Area and draws skiers, hikers, and outdoor recreation visitors. The Zillow typical home value is approximately $364,246, with only 16 properties currently listed for sale, indicating a highly illiquid real estate market.
Seasonal Patterns
| Month | Occupancy |
|---|---|
| Jan | 49% |
| Feb | 53% |
| Mar | 39% |
| Apr | 34% |
| May | 44% |
| Jun | 54% |
| Jul | 61% |
| Aug | 60% |
| Sep | 45% |
| Oct | 37% |
| Nov | 31% |
| Dec | 48% |
Month-by-month nightly rates and revenue figures for Maple Falls are available to StaySTRA Pro members. Unlock with StaySTRA Pro or analyze a specific address free.
Top Short-Term Rental Operators in Northern Cascade Mtns market area
Ranked by total active listings. Useful for understanding the competitive landscape. Operator data is published for the Northern Cascade Mtns market as a whole, which includes Maple Falls, so these counts are not Maple Falls-only figures.
| # | Operator | Listings | Reviews | Rating |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | E-Domizil | 117 | 78 | ★ 4.44 |
| 2 | Mt. Baker Lodging | 112 | 4,577 | ★ 4.55 |
| 3 | RedAwning | 97 | 206 | ★ 4.20 |
| 4 | Methow Reservations | 83 | 4,071 | ★ 4.88 |
| 5 | Your.Rentals | 76 | 53 | ★ 4.47 |
What Kind of STR Should I Buy in Maple Falls?
Revenue and nightly-rate breakdowns by bedroom count, property tier, and dwelling type for Maple Falls are available to StaySTRA Pro members. Unlock with StaySTRA Pro or analyze a specific address free.
Booking Channel Mix
Distribution of bookings across major STR platforms.
| Channel | Share |
|---|---|
| airbnb | 34.7% |
| vrbo | 11.2% |
| both | 54.1% |
Home Value Trends (Maple Falls)
Typical home values, median sale prices, and the 10-year price trend for Maple Falls are available to StaySTRA Pro members. Unlock with StaySTRA Pro or analyze a specific address free.
Booking Insights
Booking-window and length-of-stay analysis for Maple Falls — how far ahead guests book and how to price around it — is available to StaySTRA Pro members. Unlock with StaySTRA Pro or analyze a specific address free.
Short-Term Rental Regulations
Maple Falls is an unincorporated community in Whatcom County, so short-term rentals are governed by the county rather than a city government. STRs are clearly permitted: on July 25, 2023, the Whatcom County Council adopted zoning amendments formally recognizing vacation rental units as a permitted accessory use wherever single-family dwellings are allowed in residential, rural, and agricultural zones.
As of mid-2026, Whatcom County has no active STR registration or licensing program. A countywide program with fees and performance standards (signage, safety, septic, and guest conduct requirements) was directed but had not yet been adopted. There is currently no county STR permit fee. Operators should monitor county communications for the program launch, as registration requirements are expected to take effect in the near term.
The notable special case is the Lake Whatcom Watershed Overlay District, where STRs require a Conditional Use Permit (CUP) due to environmental sensitivity. Maple Falls is in the Mount Baker and Nooksack River corridor, outside the Lake Whatcom watershed, so the CUP requirement does not apply here.
There are no owner-occupancy, primary-residence, or maximum-nights requirements. Operators must collect Whatcom County’s 2% transient occupancy (special hotel/motel) lodging tax under WCC Chapter 3.36, on top of Washington state and local sales and use taxes that also apply to lodging.
Note: Washington State SB 5576 (2025) authorizes (but does not mandate) a new local STR excise tax of up to 4%. If Whatcom County adopts such a tax, the total lodging tax burden would increase. Verify current rates with Whatcom County before collecting taxes from guests.
Market Comparison
Maple Falls’s 29.1% April 2026 occupancy reflects the seasonal trough (spring shoulder before summer activity begins). The 2025 annual average of 43.93% is below the U.S. STR median of approximately 55%, consistent with a small, highly seasonal mountain community. The $241 ADR in April exceeds the national median of approximately $220, reflecting a rate premium for outdoor recreation proximity.
Occupancy has declined every year from 2022 through 2025, a consistent signal of either supply growth or softening demand. ADR rose 4.44% year-over-year in the most recent period, showing that rate increases partially offset booking volume contraction.
The market’s total score of 49.1 is the lowest in this batch of 10 markets, primarily driven by the occupancy decline trend. The investability sub-score of 73.3 reflects that revenue relative to typical home values is still attractive.
The top five property managers in the Maple Falls market are:
1. E-Domizil: 117 listings, 78 reviews, 4.44 rating
2. Mt. Baker Lodging: 112 listings, 4,577 reviews, 4.55 rating
3. RedAwning: 97 listings, 206 reviews, 4.20 rating
4. Methow Reservations: 83 listings, 4,071 reviews, 4.88 rating
5. Your.Rentals: 76 listings, 53 reviews, 4.47 rating
Mt. Baker Lodging leads on established track record with 4,577 reviews and a 4.55 rating across 112 listings. Methow Reservations earns the highest rating among top operators at 4.88 from 4,071 reviews, though the firm is primarily based in the Methow Valley and may manage properties across multiple Washington mountain markets.
Frequently Asked Questions About Maple Falls, Washington
What is the average daily rate for STRs in Maple Falls, WA?
Are short-term rentals permitted in Maple Falls, WA?
What taxes apply to Maple Falls, WA short-term rentals?
How much annual revenue does a Maple Falls, WA STR generate?
What drives STR demand in Maple Falls, WA?
What is the typical home value in Maple Falls, WA?
Who are the top property managers in Maple Falls, WA?
Analyze Maple Falls Rentals
Use our free calculator to estimate Airbnb revenue for any property in Maple Falls.
Free Maple Falls STR Calculator →