Conway, New Hampshire Short-Term Rental Market
Conway NH STRs averaged $235/night at 26% occupancy in April 2026, a shoulder-season low; summer peak reaches 67% occupancy and $276 ADR.
Quick Answer: Conway, New Hampshire is an active short-term rental market. average occupancy in the White Mtns market area is 49%. average monthly revenue in the White Mtns market area is $3,358. average daily rate in the White Mtns market area is $302. the top operator in the White Mtns market area is Vacasa with 256 listings. market score is 63/100 (grade C).
Market data reflects the White Mtns regional market, which includes Conway. Regulations, taxes, and permit details below are specific to Conway.
Market Score Breakdown
Five dimensions StaySTRA evaluates per market.
Market Overview
Conway is the commercial and tourism hub of New Hampshire’s Mount Washington Valley in the White Mountains, drawing an estimated 1.3 million visitors to North Conway annually and roughly 6 million to the broader White Mountains region per year. The market operates on a distinct four-season rhythm: summer hiking and the Saco River, concentrated fall foliage, and winter skiing at Cranmore and Attitash drive three separate demand spikes, while April is the market’s soft shoulder between ski season and summer.
April 2026 data reflects this off-season dip: average daily rate of $235 and occupancy of 26.0%, generating average monthly revenue of $1,989. RevPAR came in at $61.08. Year-over-year in April, occupancy fell 2.44 percentage points while ADR rose 2.50% and revenue declined 3.18%, a pattern consistent with post-peak-season compression. The full-year 2025 average occupancy of 44.35% and ADR of $300 provide a more representative picture of the market’s ongoing performance.
The market carries approximately 5,716 active listings. Entire-place properties dominate at 5,539 units (97%), with 176 private rooms and 1 shared room. By bedroom count, 3-bedroom units are most common (1,765), followed by 2-bedroom (1,265), 1-bedroom (1,233), 4-bedroom (936), and 5-bedroom (507). Channel mix shows 2,974 listings on both Airbnb and VRBO, 2,067 Airbnb-only, and 675 VRBO-only, indicating stronger dual-channel penetration than most markets.
Seasonal Patterns
| Month | Occupancy |
|---|---|
| Jan | 44% |
| Feb | 57% |
| Mar | 34% |
| Apr | 30% |
| May | 39% |
| Jun | 52% |
| Jul | 64% |
| Aug | 67% |
| Sep | 41% |
| Oct | 47% |
| Nov | 32% |
| Dec | 46% |
Month-by-month nightly rates and revenue figures for Conway are available to StaySTRA Pro members. Unlock with StaySTRA Pro or analyze a specific address free.
Top Short-Term Rental Operators in White Mtns market area
Ranked by total active listings. Useful for understanding the competitive landscape. Operator data is published for the White Mtns market as a whole, which includes Conway, so these counts are not Conway-only figures.
| # | Operator | Listings | Reviews | Rating |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | Vacasa | 256 | 10,615 | ★ 4.48 |
| 2 | Evolve | 194 | 10,874 | ★ 4.74 |
| 3 | Birch Hospitality | 141 | 4,642 | ★ 4.91 |
| 4 | Bretton Woods Vacations | 135 | 4,295 | ★ 4.81 |
| 5 | Loon Reservation | 91 | 3,441 | ★ 4.55 |
What Kind of STR Should I Buy in Conway?
Revenue and nightly-rate breakdowns by bedroom count, property tier, and dwelling type for Conway are available to StaySTRA Pro members. Unlock with StaySTRA Pro or analyze a specific address free.
Booking Channel Mix
Distribution of bookings across major STR platforms.
| Channel | Share |
|---|---|
| airbnb | 36.2% |
| vrbo | 11.8% |
| both | 52% |
Home Value Trends (Conway)
Typical home values, median sale prices, and the 10-year price trend for Conway are available to StaySTRA Pro members. Unlock with StaySTRA Pro or analyze a specific address free.
Booking Insights
Booking-window and length-of-stay analysis for Conway — how far ahead guests book and how to price around it — is available to StaySTRA Pro members. Unlock with StaySTRA Pro or analyze a specific address free.
Short-Term Rental Regulations
Conway is among the more permissive STR markets in New Hampshire. Short-term rentals are explicitly allowed in all residential and commercial districts, including non-owner-occupied properties, following the 2023 New Hampshire Supreme Court ruling in Town of Conway v. Kudrick, which held that STRs fall within the ordinance’s residential/dwelling unit definition regardless of rental duration or owner intent.
Operators must obtain a local Rental Property Permit under Chapter 72 (Housing and Life Safety Standards), which requires a written application, proof of insurance, and a fire and life-safety inspection before issuance. Permits run on a multi-year cycle (approximately 3 years for initial term, with longer renewal terms for compliant histories), and re-inspection is required at renewal. Separately, every operator must register with the New Hampshire Department of Revenue Administration (Form CD-3) and hold a Meals and Rentals operator license.
New Hampshire imposes a statewide 8.5% Meals and Rentals (Rooms) Tax on stays under 185 consecutive days. There are no additional local or county lodging taxes in New Hampshire. There is no annual night cap, no owner-occupancy requirement, and no primary-residence requirement.
Enforcement runs through the permit and inspection regime, with fines up to $1,000 per offense (each day of non-compliance treated as a separate violation). In February 2025, the Conway Planning Board voted 4-3 to reject a proposed owner-occupancy requirement, and an earlier 2024 proposal to cap STRs at 30 days per year in residential areas was also not adopted. The regulatory score of 72.86 reflects this permissive and stable environment.
Market Comparison
Conway NH’s April 2026 ADR of $235 is above the US short-term rental median of approximately $220, a premium that reflects the White Mountains resort positioning and the high-rate structure of ski and foliage markets. Occupancy at 26.0% is substantially below the national median of roughly 55%, but April is the off-season trough; the full-year 2025 average of 44.35% is more representative and reflects the market’s inherent seasonality.
The market’s total score of 63.0 out of 100 is driven by strong investability (87.95) and revenue growth (68.89), partially offset by moderate rental demand (57.77) and below-average seasonality score (55.80), the latter a product of the wide swing between peak and trough months.
The professional management presence in Conway is notable. Vacasa leads with 256 listings and 10,615 reviews (4.48 rating), followed by Evolve with 194 listings and 10,874 reviews (4.74 rating). Birch Hospitality manages 141 listings with a 4.91 rating, one of the highest ratings among regional operators. Bretton Woods Vacations holds 135 listings (4.81 rating), and Loon Reservation rounds out the top five with 91 listings (4.55 rating). Together the top five operators manage 817 listings, approximately 14.3% of active inventory, a meaningfully higher professional management share than most STR markets.
Frequently Asked Questions About Conway, New Hampshire
What is the average nightly rate for a short-term rental in Conway, NH?
What is the typical occupancy rate for Conway NH STRs?
How much revenue can a short-term rental in Conway, NH generate per month?
Do I need a permit to operate a short-term rental in Conway, NH?
What are the best and worst months for short-term rentals in Conway, NH?
How far in advance do Conway, NH guests typically book?
Who are the largest STR operators in Conway, NH?
Analyze Conway Rentals
Use our free calculator to estimate Airbnb revenue for any property in Conway.
Free Conway STR Calculator →