Modesto, California Short-Term Rental Market
Modesto short-term rentals averaged $157 a night at 63.0% occupancy in June 2026, capped at 120 rental nights a year.
Quick Answer: Modesto, California is an active short-term rental market. average occupancy in the California Central Valley market area is 63%. average monthly revenue in the California Central Valley market area is $2,724. average daily rate in the California Central Valley market area is $157. the top operator in the California Central Valley market area is Evolve with 177 listings. market score is 58/100 (grade C).
Market data reflects the California Central Valley regional market, which includes Modesto. Regulations, taxes, and permit details below are specific to Modesto.
Market Score Breakdown
Five dimensions StaySTRA evaluates per market.
Market Overview
Modesto, California, a Central Valley agricultural hub about 90 miles east of San Francisco and a gateway to Yosemite, sits within a wider Central Valley short-term rental market that tracks 9,779 listings as of June 2026; the listing-mix figures below reflect that shared regional data set rather than Modesto in isolation. Modesto’s own STR performance averaged $156.59 a night (ADR) at 63.0% occupancy, generating an average of $2,724 in monthly revenue per listing. Occupancy is down 0.5% year over year and ADR is down 0.9%, while revenue is up 2.5%.
The listing mix across this regional market leans toward entire places: 7,105 of the 9,779 listings (72.7%) are whole units, with 2,663 (27.2%) private rooms and 11 (0.1%) shared rooms, a notably higher private-room share than most other markets in this batch. Of the 9,771 listings with bedroom data on file, 1-bedroom units are by far the largest group at 4,549 (46.6%), followed by 3-bedroom units at 1,999 (20.5%) and 2-bedroom units at 1,551 (15.9%). Larger 4-bedroom and 5-bedroom properties account for 1,210 (12.4%) and 462 (4.7%) of the market.
Channel distribution across the region favors Airbnb-only listing: 6,917 properties (70.7%) are on Airbnb only, 2,575 (26.3%) are marketed on both Airbnb and Vrbo, and 287 (2.9%) are Vrbo only.
Revenue varies by property type in Modesto itself: apartment-style units average $1,838 a month, standalone houses average $2,862, and entire-place units average the highest at $3,296 a month.
Modesto has a population of about 218,915 and draws regional drive-market visitors, agritourism travelers to almond orchards and E&J Gallo Winery, and arts and nostalgia tourists tied to its American Graffiti heritage.
Seasonal Patterns
| Month | Occupancy |
|---|---|
| Jan | 55% |
| Feb | 61% |
| Mar | 61% |
| Apr | 61% |
| May | 64% |
| Jun | 66% |
| Jul | 67% |
| Aug | 63% |
| Sep | 61% |
| Oct | 61% |
| Nov | 58% |
| Dec | 57% |
Month-by-month nightly rates and revenue figures for Modesto are available to StaySTRA Pro members. Unlock with StaySTRA Pro or analyze a specific address free.
Top Short-Term Rental Operators in California Central Valley market area
Ranked by total active listings. Useful for understanding the competitive landscape. Operator data is published for the California Central Valley market as a whole, which includes Modesto, so these counts are not Modesto-only figures.
| # | Operator | Listings | Reviews | Rating |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | Evolve | 177 | 4,256 | ★ 4.54 |
| 2 | Stay Smart | 85 | 926 | ★ 4.36 |
| 3 | Guest Equity, Inc. | 47 | 4,161 | ★ 4.71 |
| 4 | Fresno Short Term Rentals | 43 | 3,826 | ★ 4.85 |
| 5 | LUSH Garden Hideaway | 42 | 875 | ★ 4.95 |
What Kind of STR Should I Buy in Modesto?
Revenue and nightly-rate breakdowns by bedroom count, property tier, and dwelling type for Modesto are available to StaySTRA Pro members. Unlock with StaySTRA Pro or analyze a specific address free.
Booking Channel Mix
Distribution of bookings across major STR platforms.
| Channel | Share |
|---|---|
| airbnb | 70.7% |
| vrbo | 2.9% |
| both | 26.3% |
Home Value Trends (Modesto)
Typical home values, median sale prices, and the 10-year price trend for Modesto are available to StaySTRA Pro members. Unlock with StaySTRA Pro or analyze a specific address free.
Booking Insights
Booking-window and length-of-stay analysis for Modesto — how far ahead guests book and how to price around it — is available to StaySTRA Pro members. Unlock with StaySTRA Pro or analyze a specific address free.
Short-Term Rental Regulations
Short-term rentals are allowed in residential zones in Modesto, but under a hard annual cap: an STR cannot be rented more than 120 total days per calendar year, one of the more restrictive night limits in this batch of markets. Operators must obtain a Transient Occupancy Registration Permit from the city, renewed annually and effective at all times while operating; the specific application fee was not published in the sources reviewed.
Operational requirements include at least one on-site parking space per unit, occupancy capped at 2 guests per bedroom plus 2 additional guests, quiet hours from 10pm to 7am, working smoke detectors and fire extinguishers, at least $500,000 in liability insurance, and a ban on events, weddings, and exterior signage. HOA rules may add further restrictions.
Operators must collect and remit a 9.0% Transient Occupancy Tax on stays of 30 days or less, with monthly returns due even in zero-revenue months. Enforcement is rated moderate; the city has contracted a third-party firm to identify unpermitted rentals and pursue violation notices and fines.
The 120-day cap is the single most important number for investors to plan around: even a well-booked property cannot legally generate more than 120 nights of paid stays a year, which materially limits achievable annual revenue regardless of how strong nightly demand looks.
Market Comparison
Modesto’s 63.0% occupancy runs above the national short-term rental median of roughly 55%, about 8.0 percentage points higher, while its $156.59 ADR sits roughly 28.8% below a national median ADR of about $220. This below-average rate paired with above-average occupancy is typical of a regional Central Valley market where steady drive-market demand keeps units booked, but the market lacks the pricing power of coastal or resort destinations, and the 120-day rental cap further limits how much of that occupancy can be legally monetized.
Across the wider Central Valley market that includes Modesto, both national platforms and small local operators are active. Evolve holds the top spot with 177 listings (1.8% of the region’s 9,779 tracked listings) and 4,256 reviews at a 4.54 average rating. Stay Smart is second with 85 listings (0.9% share) and 926 reviews at 4.36. Guest Equity, Inc. ranks third with 47 listings (0.5% share) and 4,161 reviews at 4.71. Together, the top three managers control only about 3.2% of tracked listings across this regional market, indicating a highly fragmented Central Valley market dominated by individual hosts rather than large-scale professional management.
Frequently Asked Questions About Modesto, California
What is the average Airbnb occupancy rate in Modesto, California?
What is the average nightly rate for a Modesto vacation rental?
How many nights a year can I legally rent a short-term rental in Modesto?
How much revenue does the average Modesto short-term rental generate per month?
When is peak season for Modesto vacation rentals?
Who are the top property managers operating in the Modesto / Central Valley area?
What lodging tax applies to short-term rentals in Modesto?
Analyze Modesto Rentals
Use our free calculator to estimate Airbnb revenue for any property in Modesto.
Free Modesto STR Calculator →