Lancaster, California Short-Term Rental Market
Lancaster, CA STRs averaged $141/night at 59.1% occupancy in April 2026 across 9,779 active listings in the Antelope Valley.
Quick Answer: Lancaster, California is an active short-term rental market. average occupancy in the California Central Valley market area is 63%. average monthly revenue in the California Central Valley market area is $2,724. average daily rate in the California Central Valley market area is $157. the top operator in the California Central Valley market area is Evolve with 177 listings. market score is 58/100 (grade C).
Market data reflects the California Central Valley regional market, which includes Lancaster. Regulations, taxes, and permit details below are specific to Lancaster.
Market Score Breakdown
Five dimensions StaySTRA evaluates per market.
Market Overview
Lancaster is a high-desert city of 169,022 residents in the Antelope Valley of Los Angeles County, roughly 70 miles north of downtown Los Angeles. The city’s primary regional draw is the Antelope Valley California Poppy Reserve, which generates significant spring visitor traffic during peak bloom (March through May); the California Poppy Festival historically draws 60,000-plus visitors annually. Lancaster also hosts the BLVD downtown arts district and the Lancaster Performing Arts Center.
The STR market recorded an average daily rate of $141 and occupancy of 59.1% in April 2026, producing RevPAR of $83.21 and average monthly revenue of $2,268 per listing. Year-over-year, all three core metrics softened slightly: occupancy eased 0.5 percentage points, ADR declined 0.7%, and revenue fell 2.7%.
The market hosts 9,779 active listings. Entire-place rentals represent 7,105 units (72.7% of total), with 2,663 private-room listings, a higher private-room share than most markets in this dataset. Airbnb is the dominant channel at 6,917 Airbnb-only listings; only 287 are VRBO-only and 2,575 list on both platforms.
Bedroom distribution: 1-bedroom units lead at 4,549 listings, followed by 3-bedroom (1,999), 2-bedroom (1,551), 4-bedroom (1,210), and 5-bedroom (462). The unusually large 3-bedroom share relative to 2-bedroom reflects demand for group and extended-family accommodations near the Poppy Reserve.
The composite market score of 58.0 reflects a revenue growth score of 48.7, the lowest in this batch, and an investability score of 58.1. A seasonality score of 98.8 is the highest in this batch, meaning Lancaster has the most consistent year-round occupancy of any of these 10 markets.
Seasonal Patterns
| Month | Occupancy |
|---|---|
| Jan | 55% |
| Feb | 61% |
| Mar | 61% |
| Apr | 61% |
| May | 64% |
| Jun | 66% |
| Jul | 67% |
| Aug | 63% |
| Sep | 61% |
| Oct | 61% |
| Nov | 58% |
| Dec | 57% |
Month-by-month nightly rates and revenue figures for Lancaster are available to StaySTRA Pro members. Unlock with StaySTRA Pro or analyze a specific address free.
Top Short-Term Rental Operators in California Central Valley market area
Ranked by total active listings. Useful for understanding the competitive landscape. Operator data is published for the California Central Valley market as a whole, which includes Lancaster, so these counts are not Lancaster-only figures.
| # | Operator | Listings | Reviews | Rating |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | Evolve | 177 | 4,256 | ★ 4.54 |
| 2 | Stay Smart | 85 | 926 | ★ 4.36 |
| 3 | Guest Equity, Inc. | 47 | 4,161 | ★ 4.71 |
| 4 | Fresno Short Term Rentals | 43 | 3,826 | ★ 4.85 |
| 5 | LUSH Garden Hideaway | 42 | 875 | ★ 4.95 |
What Kind of STR Should I Buy in Lancaster?
Revenue and nightly-rate breakdowns by bedroom count, property tier, and dwelling type for Lancaster are available to StaySTRA Pro members. Unlock with StaySTRA Pro or analyze a specific address free.
Booking Channel Mix
Distribution of bookings across major STR platforms.
| Channel | Share |
|---|---|
| airbnb | 70.7% |
| vrbo | 2.9% |
| both | 26.3% |
Home Value Trends (Lancaster)
Typical home values, median sale prices, and the 10-year price trend for Lancaster are available to StaySTRA Pro members. Unlock with StaySTRA Pro or analyze a specific address free.
Booking Insights
Booking-window and length-of-stay analysis for Lancaster — how far ahead guests book and how to price around it — is available to StaySTRA Pro members. Unlock with StaySTRA Pro or analyze a specific address free.
Short-Term Rental Regulations
Lancaster, California permits short-term rentals but its regulatory framework is still evolving. In May 2022, Lancaster City Council voted to allow STRs in single-family homes within the city’s more commercialized districts and began developing a formal STR registry ordinance. As of the most recent available information, operators are expected to obtain proper zoning approval; however, as of November 2022 only about half of the approximately 182 STRs operating in Lancaster had obtained the necessary approval.
The city’s transient occupancy tax rate is 7%, applying to stays of 30 days or less. A ballot measure in April 2020 (Measure B) that would have raised the hotel tax was defeated by voters.
Important note for researchers: widely circulated online sources citing ‘Ordinance 2018-11-45,’ a $125 registration fee, and six-month inspection requirements refer to Lancaster, Texas, not Lancaster, California. These details should not be applied to this California market.
The current Lancaster, CA framework lacks confirmed specifics on permit fees, renewal cycles, owner-occupancy requirements, and night caps, which were not verified in authoritative official sources. Investors should contact the City’s Housing and Neighborhood Revitalization Department (661-723-6121) or Business Support Center (661-495-5100) to verify current registration requirements and TOT obligations before operating. The regulation score of 63.6 out of 100 reflects a framework that is permissive in intent but incomplete in execution.
Market Comparison
Lancaster’s April 2026 occupancy of 59.1% sits slightly above the approximate U.S. STR median of 55%. The average daily rate of $141 is well below the U.S. median of approximately $220, consistent with Lancaster’s inland desert positioning relative to California’s coastal premium markets.
The market’s revenue growth score of 48.7 is the lowest in this batch and below the national midpoint, indicating that revenue expansion in Lancaster lags coastal and lake-destination markets. Investors should treat this as an income-stable rather than income-growth market.
Property management is led by Evolve with 177 listings and 4,256 reviews (rating 4.54). Stay Smart manages 85 listings (rating 4.36). Guest Equity holds 47 listings (rating 4.71), Fresno Short Term Rentals manages 43 listings (rating 4.85), and LUSH Garden Hideaway operates 42 listings (rating 4.95). The top five operators manage 394 listings collectively, about 4.0% of total market supply of 9,779. The remaining 96% is independently managed, reflecting a fragmented operator landscape in this mid-tier desert market.
Frequently Asked Questions About Lancaster, California
Are STRs permitted in Lancaster, CA and what permits are required?
What is the transient occupancy tax rate in Lancaster, CA?
What is the average daily rate in Lancaster's STR market?
When is peak season in Lancaster, CA for short-term rentals?
How much monthly revenue does a typical Lancaster, CA STR generate?
Who are the leading STR operators in Lancaster, CA?
Analyze Lancaster Rentals
Use our free calculator to estimate Airbnb revenue for any property in Lancaster.
Free Lancaster STR Calculator →