Hesperia, California Short-Term Rental Market
Hesperia, CA STRs averaged $141/night at 59.1% occupancy in April 2026 with exceptionally consistent year-round demand in the Southern California high desert.
Quick Answer: Hesperia, California is an active short-term rental market. average occupancy in the California Central Valley market area is 63%. average monthly revenue in the California Central Valley market area is $2,724. average daily rate in the California Central Valley market area is $157. the top operator in the California Central Valley market area is Evolve with 177 listings. market score is 58/100 (grade C).
Market data reflects the California Central Valley regional market, which includes Hesperia. Regulations, taxes, and permit details below are specific to Hesperia.
Market Score Breakdown
Five dimensions StaySTRA evaluates per market.
Market Overview
Hesperia is an incorporated city of approximately 100,775 residents in the Victor Valley of San Bernardino County, situated about 35 miles north of San Bernardino along I-15, the main corridor between Southern California and Las Vegas. The STR market draws from outdoor recreation demand, including Hesperia Lake Park, Silverwood Lake State Recreation Area, Deep Creek Hot Springs, and Route 66 heritage sites, as well as travelers transiting to and from Las Vegas.
In April 2026, the market posted a 59.1% occupancy rate and a $141 average daily rate, generating an average monthly revenue of $2,268 per active listing. All three key metrics declined modestly year-over-year: revenue was down 2.7%, ADR fell 0.7%, and occupancy edged down 0.5 percentage points.
Entire-place listings account for 7,105 units (72.7% of the market), with private rooms at 2,663 units and shared rooms at 11. The 1-bedroom segment is the largest by bedroom count at 4,549 units, followed by 3-bedroom (1,999), 2-bedroom (1,551), 4-bedroom (1,210), and 5-bedroom (462) properties. Airbnb dominates channel distribution at 6,917 exclusive Airbnb listings versus 287 on VRBO alone, while 2,575 appear on both platforms.
The market’s total score is 58.0 out of 100. Its standout dimension is seasonality at 98.8, reflecting the notably consistent demand profile with minimal month-to-month occupancy variation. Rental demand (66.4), regulation (63.6), and investability (58.1) are in mid-range, while revenue growth is the weakest at 48.7.
Seasonal Patterns
| Month | Occupancy |
|---|---|
| Jan | 55% |
| Feb | 61% |
| Mar | 61% |
| Apr | 61% |
| May | 64% |
| Jun | 66% |
| Jul | 67% |
| Aug | 63% |
| Sep | 61% |
| Oct | 61% |
| Nov | 58% |
| Dec | 57% |
Month-by-month nightly rates and revenue figures for Hesperia are available to StaySTRA Pro members. Unlock with StaySTRA Pro or analyze a specific address free.
Top Short-Term Rental Operators in California Central Valley market area
Ranked by total active listings. Useful for understanding the competitive landscape. Operator data is published for the California Central Valley market as a whole, which includes Hesperia, so these counts are not Hesperia-only figures.
| # | Operator | Listings | Reviews | Rating |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | Evolve | 177 | 4,256 | ★ 4.54 |
| 2 | Stay Smart | 85 | 926 | ★ 4.36 |
| 3 | Guest Equity, Inc. | 47 | 4,161 | ★ 4.71 |
| 4 | Fresno Short Term Rentals | 43 | 3,826 | ★ 4.85 |
| 5 | LUSH Garden Hideaway | 42 | 875 | ★ 4.95 |
What Kind of STR Should I Buy in Hesperia?
Revenue and nightly-rate breakdowns by bedroom count, property tier, and dwelling type for Hesperia are available to StaySTRA Pro members. Unlock with StaySTRA Pro or analyze a specific address free.
Booking Channel Mix
Distribution of bookings across major STR platforms.
| Channel | Share |
|---|---|
| airbnb | 70.7% |
| vrbo | 2.9% |
| both | 26.3% |
Home Value Trends (Hesperia)
Typical home values, median sale prices, and the 10-year price trend for Hesperia are available to StaySTRA Pro members. Unlock with StaySTRA Pro or analyze a specific address free.
Booking Insights
Booking-window and length-of-stay analysis for Hesperia — how far ahead guests book and how to price around it — is available to StaySTRA Pro members. Unlock with StaySTRA Pro or analyze a specific address free.
Short-Term Rental Regulations
Hesperia is an incorporated city that administers its own rules rather than following San Bernardino County’s STR permit program. That county program, which includes permit quotas, single-family-only restrictions, and 2-guests-per-bedroom occupancy caps, applies to unincorporated county areas and does not automatically govern Hesperia.
Within the city, any rental housing requires a Rental Housing Business License and inspection under Municipal Code Chapter 5.72, and any lodging rented for fewer than 30 days is subject to a 10% Transient Occupancy Tax (TOT). Operators must register with the city’s Finance Division under Code Section 3.10.040, file TOT returns, and retain records for at least three years. Failure to obtain a business license can result in fines up to $500.
No owner-occupancy requirement, primary-residence requirement, annual night cap, or city-specific STR quota was identified for the incorporated city of Hesperia. Enforcement is rated moderate.
Because the city’s specific zoning treatment of STRs could not be fully confirmed from primary sources, the permit cost is not published here. Investors should verify current STR allowance, business-license fees, and zoning use directly with the Hesperia Development Services and Finance Divisions before purchasing.
Market Comparison
Hesperia’s April 2026 ADR of $141 is below the U.S. STR median ADR of approximately $220, consistent with its inland high-desert positioning and lower local cost of living relative to coastal Southern California. Its 59.1% occupancy is slightly above the U.S. median of approximately 55%, reflecting the structural demand from the I-15 corridor and year-round recreation access.
The market’s seasonality score of 98.8 is a significant differentiator: virtually no tracked market exhibits less month-to-month occupancy variation, making Hesperia unusually predictable for underwriting purposes.
Among professional operators, Evolve leads with 177 listings and 4,256 reviews at a 4.54 average rating. Stay Smart manages 85 listings with 926 reviews at a 4.36 rating. Guest Equity, Inc. holds 47 listings with 4,161 reviews at a 4.71 rating. Fresno Short Term Rentals operates 43 listings with 3,826 reviews at a 4.85 rating. LUSH Garden Hideaway rounds out the top five with 42 listings and 875 reviews at a 4.95 rating. The top five operators together manage approximately 394 listings.
Frequently Asked Questions About Hesperia, California
What is the average daily rate for Hesperia, CA short-term rentals?
What is the occupancy rate for Hesperia, CA STRs?
What is the average monthly revenue for a Hesperia, CA STR?
What are the permit and tax requirements for STRs in Hesperia, CA?
Which months are strongest for Hesperia short-term rentals?
Why does Hesperia have such a high seasonality score?
Who are the top STR property managers in Hesperia, CA?
Analyze Hesperia Rentals
Use our free calculator to estimate Airbnb revenue for any property in Hesperia.
Free Hesperia STR Calculator →