Shasta Lake, California Short-Term Rental Market
Shasta Lake, CA STRs averaged $240/night at 66.0% occupancy in June 2026, by California's largest reservoir.
Quick Answer: Shasta Lake, California is an active short-term rental market. average occupancy in the Redding market area is 66%. average monthly revenue in the Redding market area is $4,327. average daily rate in the Redding market area is $240. the top operator in the Redding market area is Shasta Lakeshore Retreat with 22 listings. market score is 74/100 (grade B).
Market data reflects the Redding regional market, which includes Shasta Lake. Regulations, taxes, and permit details below are specific to Shasta Lake.
Market Score Breakdown
Five dimensions StaySTRA evaluates per market.
Market Overview
Shasta Lake sits 10 miles north of Redding and anchors access to California’s largest reservoir, a 30,000-acre lake with roughly 370 miles of shoreline that draws about 1.5 million visitors a year for houseboating, fishing, boating, and camping. Population is 10,311.
In June 2026, the Shasta Lake STR market posted a blended ADR of $240.28 and 66.0% occupancy, with average monthly revenue of $4,327/listing. Occupancy is down 2.85 percentage points year over year, ADR is down 4.61%, and revenue is down 1.18% year over year.
Longer-term, annual average occupancy peaked at 69.53% in 2021 and has settled into the high 50s to low 60s since, while ADR climbed from $105 in 2019 to $188 in 2025 (up about 79%), before easing to $182 in the partial 2026 year to date.
Tracked inventory skews toward smaller units: 1-bedroom listings are the largest segment at 40.5%, followed by 3-bedroom at 25.1%, 2-bedroom at 16.9%, 4-bedroom at 12.6%, and 5-plus-bedroom at 4.8%. Entire-place listings dominate at 82.6% of the market, versus 17.4% private rooms; 60.8% of listings are Airbnb-only, 35.2% list on both platforms, and 4.0% are VRBO-only.
Seasonal Patterns
| Month | Occupancy |
|---|---|
| Jan | 52% |
| Feb | 60% |
| Mar | 57% |
| Apr | 62% |
| May | 65% |
| Jun | 69% |
| Jul | 73% |
| Aug | 66% |
| Sep | 60% |
| Oct | 59% |
| Nov | 57% |
| Dec | 54% |
Month-by-month nightly rates and revenue figures for Shasta Lake are available to StaySTRA Pro members. Unlock with StaySTRA Pro or analyze a specific address free.
Top Short-Term Rental Operators in Redding market area
Ranked by total active listings. Useful for understanding the competitive landscape. Operator data is published for the Redding market as a whole, which includes Shasta Lake, so these counts are not Shasta Lake-only figures.
| # | Operator | Listings | Reviews | Rating |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | Shasta Lakeshore Retreat | 22 | 1,060 | ★ 4.95 |
| 2 | MSTR | 21 | 1,413 | ★ 4.88 |
| 3 | Evolve | 19 | 723 | ★ 4.72 |
| 4 | Railroad Park Resort | 13 | 441 | ★ 4.87 |
| 5 | Mt Shasta Vacation Rentals | 6 | 328 | ★ 4.67 |
What Kind of STR Should I Buy in Shasta Lake?
Revenue and nightly-rate breakdowns by bedroom count, property tier, and dwelling type for Shasta Lake are available to StaySTRA Pro members. Unlock with StaySTRA Pro or analyze a specific address free.
Booking Channel Mix
Distribution of bookings across major STR platforms.
| Channel | Share |
|---|---|
| airbnb | 60.8% |
| vrbo | 4% |
| both | 35.2% |
Home Value Trends (Shasta Lake)
Typical home values, median sale prices, and the 10-year price trend for Shasta Lake are available to StaySTRA Pro members. Unlock with StaySTRA Pro or analyze a specific address free.
Booking Insights
Booking-window and length-of-stay analysis for Shasta Lake — how far ahead guests book and how to price around it — is available to StaySTRA Pro members. Unlock with StaySTRA Pro or analyze a specific address free.
Short-Term Rental Regulations
Short-term rentals are legal and permitted in Shasta Lake under an ordinance effective October 1, 2020. Two permit categories exist: Hosted Homestay (owner present, renting a permitted number of guest rooms) and Vacation Rental (whole-home). Operators apply through the city’s Development Services / Permit Center; permits are valid for one year and must be renewed annually.
Vacation Rentals may only occupy a legally established single-family dwelling and guest house, with one Vacation Rental permit allowed per property. Occupancy caps run low, about two adults plus one additional overnight guest, with up to 10 daytime visitors allowed 7 AM to 10 PM, and special events (weddings, lawn parties, memorials) are prohibited. A safety inspection covering smoke and carbon-monoxide detectors and fire extinguishers is required before a permit is issued, again after six months of inactivity, and every three years thereafter.
Hosts must register for a Transient Occupancy Tax ID and collect and remit TOT at 10% of rental income, filed quarterly. There is no stated annual night cap and no primary-residence requirement for whole-home Vacation Rentals. Specific permit and application fees aren’t published in the sources reviewed; confirm current fees with Development Services. Enforcement is rated moderate.
Market Comparison
Shasta Lake’s June 2026 occupancy of 66.0% runs above the commonly cited US STR median of roughly 55%, while its $240.28 blended ADR sits above the roughly $220 US median as well, a market performing above national benchmarks on both metrics, with its luxury tier ($450.76) running more than double the national ADR benchmark.
Shasta Lake’s top-tracked property managers are Shasta Lakeshore Retreat (22 listings, 1,060 reviews, 4.95 rating), MSTR (21 listings, 1,413 reviews, 4.88 rating), Evolve (19 listings, 723 reviews, 4.72 rating), Railroad Park Resort (13 listings, 441 reviews, 4.87 rating), and Mt Shasta Vacation Rentals (6 listings, 328 reviews, 4.67 rating), a market led by small, locally branded operators rather than a single dominant national player.
StaySTRA’s market_score dataset rates Shasta Lake at 73.8/100 overall, with rental demand the standout sub-score (78.6/100).
Frequently Asked Questions About Shasta Lake, California
What is the average daily rate for short-term rentals in Shasta Lake, CA?
Are short-term rentals legal in Shasta Lake, CA?
How many short-term rental permits can one property have in Shasta Lake?
What is the busiest season for short-term rentals in Shasta Lake?
What is the gross yield on a Shasta Lake short-term rental?
Who are the top short-term rental property managers in Shasta Lake?
Analyze Shasta Lake Rentals
Use our free calculator to estimate Airbnb revenue for any property in Shasta Lake.
Free Shasta Lake STR Calculator →