Murphys, California Short-Term Rental Market
Murphys, CA STRs averaged $288/night at 41.2% occupancy in April 2026, with July reaching 64.3% occupancy and $5,034 average monthly revenue.
Quick Answer: Murphys, California is an active short-term rental market. average occupancy in the Northern Sierra Mtns market area is 59%. average monthly revenue in the Northern Sierra Mtns market area is $5,625. average daily rate in the Northern Sierra Mtns market area is $360. the top operator in the Northern Sierra Mtns market area is Evolve with 209 listings. market score is 58/100 (grade C).
Market data reflects the Northern Sierra Mtns regional market, which includes Murphys. Regulations, taxes, and permit details below are specific to Murphys.
Market Score Breakdown
Five dimensions StaySTRA evaluates per market.
Market Overview
Murphys, CA is an unincorporated community in Calaveras County in the Sierra Nevada foothills, drawing visitors year-round for Gold Country wine touring, Calaveras Big Trees State Park, and proximity to Bear Valley ski area. The STR market carries 4,819 entire-place listings, 164 private-room listings, and 1 shared-room unit. Bedroom distribution: 1,083 one-bedroom, 1,037 two-bedroom, 1,882 three-bedroom, 735 four-bedroom, and 242 five-bedroom listings, with three-bedroom properties being the most common.
In April 2026, the market posted a $287.62 average daily rate, 41.2% occupancy, and $3,453 average monthly revenue per listing. RevPAR was $118.53. Year-over-year trends are flat: occupancy dipped 0.07 percentage points, ADR fell 0.83%, and revenue declined 0.60%, indicating a market in brief consolidation after the strong 2020 to 2021 post-pandemic surge. Channel split: 2,000 Airbnb-only listings, 320 VRBO-only, and 2,664 on both platforms. The market’s total investment score is 57.83 out of 100, with an investability score of 70.75.
Seasonal Patterns
| Month | Occupancy |
|---|---|
| Jan | 37% |
| Feb | 46% |
| Mar | 40% |
| Apr | 46% |
| May | 54% |
| Jun | 61% |
| Jul | 64% |
| Aug | 54% |
| Sep | 44% |
| Oct | 46% |
| Nov | 42% |
| Dec | 46% |
Month-by-month nightly rates and revenue figures for Murphys are available to StaySTRA Pro members. Unlock with StaySTRA Pro or analyze a specific address free.
Top Short-Term Rental Operators in Northern Sierra Mtns market area
Ranked by total active listings. Useful for understanding the competitive landscape. Operator data is published for the Northern Sierra Mtns market as a whole, which includes Murphys, so these counts are not Murphys-only figures.
| # | Operator | Listings | Reviews | Rating |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | Evolve | 209 | 10,374 | ★ 4.73 |
| 2 | Vacasa | 139 | 6,780 | ★ 4.47 |
| 3 | Cedar Creek Realty | 131 | 2,818 | ★ 4.68 |
| 4 | The Redwoods In Yosemite | 127 | 3,345 | ★ 4.60 |
| 5 | Yosemite's Scenic Wonders | 78 | 14,742 | ★ 4.79 |
What Kind of STR Should I Buy in Murphys?
Revenue and nightly-rate breakdowns by bedroom count, property tier, and dwelling type for Murphys are available to StaySTRA Pro members. Unlock with StaySTRA Pro or analyze a specific address free.
Booking Channel Mix
Distribution of bookings across major STR platforms.
| Channel | Share |
|---|---|
| airbnb | 40.1% |
| vrbo | 6.4% |
| both | 53.5% |
Home Value Trends (Murphys)
Typical home values, median sale prices, and the 10-year price trend for Murphys are available to StaySTRA Pro members. Unlock with StaySTRA Pro or analyze a specific address free.
Booking Insights
Booking-window and length-of-stay analysis for Murphys — how far ahead guests book and how to price around it — is available to StaySTRA Pro members. Unlock with StaySTRA Pro or analyze a specific address free.
Short-Term Rental Regulations
Murphys is in unincorporated Calaveras County, so short-term rentals are governed by county rules rather than a city code. Operating an STR requires registering with the Calaveras County Tax Collector to obtain a Transient Occupancy Tax (TOT) certificate. The TOT rate is 12%, raised from 6% by voter-approved Measure G (effective December 14). Airbnb collects and remits the 12% TOT for listings in unincorporated Calaveras County. There is no owner-occupancy or primary-residence requirement on record.
A countywide Short-Term Vacation Rental Ordinance (Title 20, Chapter 20.20) is in draft form and was released for public review in August 2024. When adopted, it will require every STVR to obtain a permit with occupancy caps tied to number of rooms and available parking, no live amplified music, no guests after 10pm, trash removal between occupancies, and a posted manager phone number. No nights-per-year cap is included in the draft. The final ordinance is pending Planning Commission and Board of Supervisors hearings; investors should monitor Calaveras County for the adoption timeline and final permit fee structure. Enforcement under the current framework is rated moderate.
Market Comparison
At 41.2% occupancy in April 2026, Murphys is below the US STR median annual occupancy of approximately 55%, which is expected for a shoulder month in a wine country market. The July peak of 64.3% is above the US median. The April 2026 ADR of $287.62 is well above the US STR median of approximately $220, reflecting the premium commanded in this Northern California wine and nature destination.
The top operator is Evolve with 209 listings and 10,374 reviews at a 4.730 rating. Vacasa follows with 139 listings and 6,780 reviews at a 4.467 rating. Cedar Creek Realty holds 131 listings at a 4.678 rating across 2,818 reviews. The Redwoods In Yosemite operates 127 listings at a 4.601 rating, and Yosemite’s Scenic Wonders holds 78 listings with 14,742 reviews at an exceptional 4.785 rating. The top three operators account for 479 listings. The presence of Yosemite-branded operators in the top five signals that this market overlaps with the broader Central Sierra/Yosemite visitor corridor.
Frequently Asked Questions About Murphys, California
What is the average daily rate for STRs in Murphys, CA?
What is the peak season for short-term rentals in Murphys, CA?
Do I need a permit to operate a short-term rental in Murphys, CA?
What is the typical home value in Murphys, CA?
What gross yield can I expect from an STR in Murphys, CA?
How far in advance do guests book STRs in Murphys, CA?
Who are the top property managers in Murphys, CA?
Analyze Murphys Rentals
Use our free calculator to estimate Airbnb revenue for any property in Murphys.
Free Murphys STR Calculator →