Lodi, California Short-Term Rental Market
Lodi STRs averaged $141/night at 59.1% occupancy in April 2026, in one of California's most permissively regulated STR markets.
Quick Answer: Lodi, California is an active short-term rental market. average occupancy in the California Central Valley market area is 63%. average monthly revenue in the California Central Valley market area is $2,724. average daily rate in the California Central Valley market area is $157. the top operator in the California Central Valley market area is Evolve with 177 listings. market score is 57/100 (grade C).
Market data reflects the California Central Valley regional market, which includes Lodi. Regulations, taxes, and permit details below are specific to Lodi.
Market Score Breakdown
Five dimensions StaySTRA evaluates per market.
Market Overview
Lodi, California (San Joaquin County) has a short-term rental market tracked across approximately 9,773 listings in the broader data area. Note: these market metrics reflect the shared Central Valley data region and encompass surrounding communities. Entire-place rentals account for 7,098 listings (73% of total), with 2,664 private rooms and 11 shared rooms. Bedroom distribution shows 1-bedroom units leading at 4,549 listings, followed by 3-bedroom (1,993), 2-bedroom (1,548), 4-bedroom (1,212), and 5-bedroom (463). Airbnb dominates with 6,913 exclusive listings plus 2,568 dual-listed; VRBO-exclusive listings number 292.
In April 2026, the market posted an average daily rate of $141, an occupancy rate of 59.1%, and RevPAR of $83.20. Average monthly revenue per active listing was $2,268. Year over year, occupancy dipped 0.47 percentage points, ADR fell 0.62%, and revenue declined 2.75%. The composite market score is 57.44 out of 100, with seasonality consistency exceptional at 98.77. Revenue growth (48.76) is below average, and investability (58.11) is near average for U.S. STR markets.
What distinguishes Lodi specifically is its regulatory posture: with approximately 79 active STRs in the city as of early 2024 and no dedicated STR ordinance, Lodi is among the least regulated STR markets in California.
Seasonal Patterns
| Month | Occupancy |
|---|---|
| Jan | 55% |
| Feb | 61% |
| Mar | 61% |
| Apr | 61% |
| May | 64% |
| Jun | 66% |
| Jul | 67% |
| Aug | 63% |
| Sep | 61% |
| Oct | 61% |
| Nov | 58% |
| Dec | 57% |
Month-by-month nightly rates and revenue figures for Lodi are available to StaySTRA Pro members. Unlock with StaySTRA Pro or analyze a specific address free.
Top Short-Term Rental Operators in California Central Valley market area
Ranked by total active listings. Useful for understanding the competitive landscape. Operator data is published for the California Central Valley market as a whole, which includes Lodi, so these counts are not Lodi-only figures.
| # | Operator | Listings | Reviews | Rating |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | Evolve | 177 | 4,215 | ★ 4.55 |
| 2 | Stay Smart | 85 | 925 | ★ 4.36 |
| 3 | Guest Equity, Inc. | 47 | 4,153 | ★ 4.71 |
| 4 | Fresno Short Term Rentals | 43 | 3,803 | ★ 4.86 |
| 5 | LUSH Garden Hideaway | 42 | 875 | ★ 4.95 |
What Kind of STR Should I Buy in Lodi?
Revenue and nightly-rate breakdowns by bedroom count, property tier, and dwelling type for Lodi are available to StaySTRA Pro members. Unlock with StaySTRA Pro or analyze a specific address free.
Booking Channel Mix
Distribution of bookings across major STR platforms.
| Channel | Share |
|---|---|
| airbnb | 70.7% |
| vrbo | 3% |
| both | 26.3% |
Home Value Trends (Lodi)
Typical home values, median sale prices, and the 10-year price trend for Lodi are available to StaySTRA Pro members. Unlock with StaySTRA Pro or analyze a specific address free.
Booking Insights
Booking-window and length-of-stay analysis for Lodi — how far ahead guests book and how to price around it — is available to StaySTRA Pro members. Unlock with StaySTRA Pro or analyze a specific address free.
Short-Term Rental Regulations
Lodi has one of the lightest STR regulatory frameworks in California. There is no dedicated STR ordinance. Operators obtain a Home Occupation Permit (Lodi Municipal Code Section 17.36.060) from the Planning Division, costing approximately $93, which treats the rental as a secondary use of the operator’s primary residence. There is no separate STR registration number or inspection process, no cap on nights per year, and no minimum stay requirement.
The permit technically requires the STR activity to be a secondary use of the operator’s primary residence. The LMC technically limits home occupations to one room and no more than 25% of ground-floor area, which may conflict with whole-home STR listings, but enforcement is minimal. The city uses a reactive approach, responding to noise and nuisance complaints rather than proactively auditing listings.
Transient Occupancy Tax: Lodi collects a 6% TOT on gross rental receipts, filed quarterly. An additional 4.5% Lodi Tourism Business Improvement District assessment may also apply to STR operators, potentially bringing the total tax obligation to 10.5%. Operators should confirm the LTBID applicability with the city.
In February 2024, the city council reviewed and declined to enact a stricter STR ordinance, citing the small count of approximately 79 STRs (0.3% of housing stock) as insufficient to justify comprehensive regulation. The regulatory framework remains unchanged as of May 2026.
Market Comparison
Lodi’s April 2026 occupancy of 59.1% is modestly above the U.S. STR median of approximately 55%. Its $141 ADR is well below the national median of around $220, consistent with an inland valley city without coastal or mountain premium attributes. RevPAR of $83.20 is below average for California markets.
The composite market score of 57.44 is below average nationally. The main headwinds are below-average revenue growth (48.76) and a declining revenue trend since the 2021 peak. However, Lodi’s low home prices relative to coastal California, combined with minimal regulatory friction, give it a more favorable yield profile than the headline metrics suggest.
Among the top operators tracked in the broader area, Evolve leads with 177 listings and 4,215 reviews at a 4.55 average rating. Stay Smart holds second at 85 listings (4.36 rating). Guest Equity Inc. manages 47 listings (4.71 rating), Fresno Short Term Rentals operates 43 listings (4.86 rating), and LUSH Garden Hideaway rounds out the top five at 42 listings (4.95 rating). The top 5 account for 394 listings, approximately 4.0% of the tracked area market.
Frequently Asked Questions About Lodi, California
Are short-term rentals legal in Lodi, California?
What is the average daily rate for Lodi short-term rentals?
What is the occupancy rate for Lodi STRs?
What permits and taxes are required for a Lodi STR?
How much can a Lodi short-term rental earn per year?
What are the strongest and weakest months for Lodi STR revenue?
Who are the largest property managers in the Lodi area STR market?
Analyze Lodi Rentals
Use our free calculator to estimate Airbnb revenue for any property in Lodi.
Free Lodi STR Calculator →