Kelseyville, California Short-Term Rental Market
Kelseyville, CA STRs averaged $233 per night at 52.3% occupancy in April 2026, with summer peaks reaching $4,164 per month on Clear Lake.
Quick Answer: Kelseyville, California is an active short-term rental market. average occupancy in the California North Area market area is 65%. average monthly revenue in the California North Area market area is $4,715. average daily rate in the California North Area market area is $273. the top operator in the California North Area market area is Vacasa with 373 listings. market score is 72/100 (grade B).
Market data reflects the California North Area regional market, which includes Kelseyville. Regulations, taxes, and permit details below are specific to Kelseyville.
Market Score Breakdown
Five dimensions StaySTRA evaluates per market.
Market Overview
Kelseyville is an unincorporated community on the south shore of Clear Lake, California’s largest natural freshwater lake, in Lake County. The area draws anglers, boaters, wine tourists, and Bay Area weekenders to a destination that is more affordable than neighboring Napa and Sonoma. Clear Lake was ranked the number-one bass-fishing lake in the United States by Bassmaster in 2025, providing a strong and recurring draw. As of April 2026, the market recorded a 52.3% occupancy rate and a $233 average daily rate, producing a RevPAR of $121.70. The inventory is almost entirely entire-place rentals (8,490 units, approximately 91% of supply), with private rooms at 828 and shared rooms at 2. Airbnb holds the largest exclusive channel share (4,871 listings), with 3,819 cross-listed on both Airbnb and VRBO and 630 VRBO-only. Bedroom distribution: 1-bedroom (3,774 listings), 2-bedroom (2,224), 3-bedroom (2,095), 4-bedroom (853), and 5-bedroom-plus (360). Year-over-year through April 2026, occupancy was essentially flat (+0.29%), ADR grew 2.88%, and revenue increased 5.20%, indicating healthy pricing gains even without significant occupancy expansion. The StaySTRA total score is 72.33, with rental demand at 77.11, regulation at 71.87, and investability at 66.34.
Seasonal Patterns
| Month | Occupancy |
|---|---|
| Jan | 42% |
| Feb | 49% |
| Mar | 52% |
| Apr | 55% |
| May | 58% |
| Jun | 66% |
| Jul | 70% |
| Aug | 65% |
| Sep | 56% |
| Oct | 53% |
| Nov | 51% |
| Dec | 49% |
Month-by-month nightly rates and revenue figures for Kelseyville are available to StaySTRA Pro members. Unlock with StaySTRA Pro or analyze a specific address free.
Top Short-Term Rental Operators in California North Area market area
Ranked by total active listings. Useful for understanding the competitive landscape. Operator data is published for the California North Area market as a whole, which includes Kelseyville, so these counts are not Kelseyville-only figures.
| # | Operator | Listings | Reviews | Rating |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | Vacasa | 373 | 38,306 | ★ 4.67 |
| 2 | Evolve | 221 | 9,242 | ★ 4.68 |
| 3 | Casago | 123 | 6,490 | ★ 4.74 |
| 4 | Humboldt Retreats | 71 | 4,258 | ★ 4.89 |
| 5 | Grand Welcome | 56 | 4,140 | ★ 4.69 |
What Kind of STR Should I Buy in Kelseyville?
Revenue and nightly-rate breakdowns by bedroom count, property tier, and dwelling type for Kelseyville are available to StaySTRA Pro members. Unlock with StaySTRA Pro or analyze a specific address free.
Booking Channel Mix
Distribution of bookings across major STR platforms.
| Channel | Share |
|---|---|
| airbnb | 52.3% |
| vrbo | 6.8% |
| both | 41% |
Home Value Trends (Kelseyville)
Typical home values, median sale prices, and the 10-year price trend for Kelseyville are available to StaySTRA Pro members. Unlock with StaySTRA Pro or analyze a specific address free.
Booking Insights
Booking-window and length-of-stay analysis for Kelseyville — how far ahead guests book and how to price around it — is available to StaySTRA Pro members. Unlock with StaySTRA Pro or analyze a specific address free.
Short-Term Rental Regulations
Kelseyville is an unincorporated community governed by Lake County rather than a city. Lake County does not have a dedicated stand-alone short-term rental ordinance with night caps or owner-occupancy mandates. To operate legally, owners must: (1) confirm with the Lake County Planning Department that the property’s zoning allows transient lodging; (2) obtain a Lake County Business License; and (3) register for a Transient Occupancy Tax certificate. The permit cost was not published in available sources; investors should confirm current fees directly with Lake County. Permits are renewed annually. The county imposes a 9% Transient Occupancy Tax on rental rates for stays under 30 days, and a separate Lake County Tourism Improvement District assessment of 2.5% is collected on the same return, for a combined lodging levy of approximately 11.5%. Taxes are filed and remitted quarterly to the Tax Collector. There is no owner-occupancy or primary-residence requirement and no cap on annual rental nights, making the framework investor-friendly by California standards. Operators must meet California health and safety standards (smoke and CO detectors, fire extinguisher) and display license and TOT numbers in listings and inside the unit. Enforcement is rated moderate, centered on tax compliance and zoning verification. Investors should confirm they are outside the city limits of Lakeport or Clearlake, which each have their own distinct municipal STR rules.
Market Comparison
Against national STR benchmarks of approximately 55% occupancy and $220 ADR, Kelseyville’s April 2026 occupancy of 52.3% is slightly below the national median while its ADR of $233 exceeds the national average, reflecting its wine-country and recreation positioning. The gross yield implied by the $354,001 typical home value and $3,229 monthly revenue (approximately 10.9% annualized) is one of the strongest in Northern California, benefiting from relatively affordable entry prices versus coastal markets. Among the top operators, Vacasa leads with 373 listings, 38,306 reviews, and a 4.673 average rating, making it the largest operator by a wide margin. Evolve follows with 221 listings, 9,242 reviews, and a 4.676 rating. Casago manages 123 listings with a 4.741 rating and 6,490 reviews. Humboldt Retreats stands out for quality with only 71 listings but a 4.885 average rating, the highest among the top five, and 4,258 reviews. Grand Welcome rounds out the top five with 56 listings, 4,140 reviews, and a 4.689 rating. The presence of Vacasa as the dominant operator, combined with the high ADR premium for professionally managed properties ($308 vs. $233 market average), indicates that professional management is well-established and commands a meaningful premium in this market.
Frequently Asked Questions About Kelseyville, California
What is the average daily rate for Kelseyville, CA short-term rentals?
What occupancy rates do Kelseyville STRs achieve?
What permits are required to operate a short-term rental in Kelseyville?
What taxes apply to Kelseyville short-term rentals?
How much monthly revenue can a Kelseyville STR generate?
What is the gross yield for a Kelseyville investment property?
Who are the leading STR property managers in Kelseyville?
Analyze Kelseyville Rentals
Use our free calculator to estimate Airbnb revenue for any property in Kelseyville.
Free Kelseyville STR Calculator →