Campton, Kentucky Short-Term Rental Market
Red River Gorge area STR market averaged $249 ADR, 46.5% occupancy and $3,270 monthly revenue in September 2026.
Quick Answer: Campton, Kentucky is an active short-term rental market. average occupancy in the Red River Gorge market area is 46%. average monthly revenue in the Red River Gorge market area is $3,270. average daily rate in the Red River Gorge market area is $249. the top operator in the Red River Gorge market area is Red River Gorge Cabin Rentals with 125 listings. market score is 90/100 (grade A).
Market data reflects the Red River Gorge regional market, which includes Campton. Regulations, taxes, and permit details below are specific to Campton.
Market Score Breakdown
Five dimensions StaySTRA evaluates per market.
Market Overview
Campton, Kentucky is the Wolfe County seat and calls itself the Gateway to the Red River Gorge. The short-term rental performance figures on this page describe the Red River Gorge area STR market rather than Campton alone. The town has a population of 316, but the Red River Gorge area draws roughly 500,000 visitors a year, and the wider Daniel Boone National Forest sees more than one million. Guests come for rock climbing, hiking, paddling, off-road riding and zipline tours, and cabins are the dominant lodging style. In September 2026 the Red River Gorge area STR market averaged an average daily rate of $249, occupancy of 46.5% and revenue of $3,270 per listing for the month. Year over year, occupancy rose 8.6%, ADR slipped 0.7% and revenue grew 6.4%, so the gain came from more booked nights rather than higher prices. Entire homes earned an ADR of $252, slightly above the all-listings figure. Using the seasonal sum of monthly averages, a typical listing in the area earns about $34,198 in annualized revenue. Looking back, average ADR in the area climbed from $159 in 2017 to $236 in 2025, while occupancy peaked at 58.2% in 2020 and has settled between 47.5% and 48.5% since 2024. Through the first nine months of 2026, occupancy averaged 47.9% at an ADR of $236. Bedroom, channel and listing-type counts and the top operator names are tracked at a shared regional level rather than uniquely for Campton, so this profile omits them. Anyone evaluating a purchase should read the numbers as a regional benchmark and then check comparable cabins near Campton directly.
Seasonal Patterns
| Month | Occupancy |
|---|---|
| Jan | 31% |
| Feb | 38% |
| Mar | 55% |
| Apr | 52% |
| May | 51% |
| Jun | 58% |
| Jul | 59% |
| Aug | 49% |
| Sep | 47% |
| Oct | 65% |
| Nov | 51% |
| Dec | 37% |
Month-by-month nightly rates and revenue figures for Campton are available to StaySTRA Pro members. Unlock with StaySTRA Pro or analyze a specific address free.
Top Short-Term Rental Operators in Red River Gorge market area
Ranked by total active listings. Useful for understanding the competitive landscape. Operator data is published for the Red River Gorge market as a whole, which includes Campton, so these counts are not Campton-only figures.
| # | Operator | Listings | Reviews | Rating |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | Red River Gorge Cabin Rentals | 125 | 1,165 | ★ 4.76 |
| 2 | Red River Gorge Getaways | 113 | 14,768 | ★ 4.83 |
| 3 | StayOver @ Red River Gorge | 75 | 7,997 | ★ 4.66 |
| 4 | Red River Gorge Scenic Cabin Rentals | 64 | 3,975 | ★ 4.64 |
| 5 | Red River Gorgeous Wilderness Cabin Rentals | 53 | 2,937 | ★ 4.83 |
What Kind of STR Should I Buy in Campton?
Revenue and nightly-rate breakdowns by bedroom count, property tier, and dwelling type for Campton are available to StaySTRA Pro members. Unlock with StaySTRA Pro or analyze a specific address free.
Booking Channel Mix
Distribution of bookings across major STR platforms.
| Channel | Share |
|---|---|
| airbnb | 39.9% |
| vrbo | 5.9% |
| both | 54.2% |
Home Value Trends (Campton)
Typical home values, median sale prices, and the 10-year price trend for Campton are available to StaySTRA Pro members. Unlock with StaySTRA Pro or analyze a specific address free.
Booking Insights
Booking-window and length-of-stay analysis for Campton — how far ahead guests book and how to price around it — is available to StaySTRA Pro members. Unlock with StaySTRA Pro or analyze a specific address free.
Short-Term Rental Regulations
Short-term rentals are legal in Campton and surrounding Wolfe County, Kentucky. Kentucky has no statewide STR permit or license requirement, and the state Supreme Court treats STRs as a commercial use, but the state leaves nearly all STR regulation to local governments. No Campton or Wolfe County ordinance covering permit type, fee, renewal period, night caps or owner-occupancy rules was found in public sources, and no published zoning restriction set for cabins was located. Hosts are expected to meet safety codes and obtain any applicable local permits through the Wolfe County Clerk’s Office. Enforcement is rated minimal, which fits a very small rural county where cabin rentals around the Red River Gorge are central to the tourism economy. On taxes, Kentucky charges a 1% statewide transient room tax on accommodations. Counties and cities with a tourist and convention commission may add a local transient room tax, and Wolfe County operates a tourism office, so a local lodging tax may apply. No published Wolfe County local rate was confirmed, so buyers should verify the combined rate with the Wolfe County Clerk and the Kentucky Department of Revenue. Recent changes: no Campton or Wolfe County ordinance changes were found. At the state level, legislators have repeatedly filed STR bills, including SB 234 in 2024 and SB 110 in 2025, that would affect local regulatory authority, so statewide legislation is worth watching. The absence of a published ordinance is not a guarantee that none exists, so confirm permit and tax specifics locally before purchasing.
Market Comparison
The Red River Gorge area STR market shows a mixed profile, with solid rates and moderate occupancy. September 2026 occupancy was 46.5% and the ADR was $249. Entire homes at $252 and professionally managed listings at $267 sit above the all-listings ADR, and luxury listings reach $352. Seasonally, occupancy is strongest in October (65.0%), July (58.5%) and June (57.8%), and falls well short of those levels in winter. The trend is encouraging, with occupancy up 8.6% and revenue up 6.4% year over year. Revenue per listing of $3,270 a month is supported by a destination that attracts about 500,000 visitors a year to a town of 316 people. Operator names and counts are tracked at a shared regional level, so this profile does not rank them. For investors, the case rests on strong rates and cabin demand, offset by a seasonal winter trough and the need to verify local rules.
Frequently Asked Questions About Campton, Kentucky
What is the average Airbnb ADR near Campton, KY?
What is the occupancy rate for short-term rentals around Campton?
How much revenue can a Campton area short-term rental earn?
What is the best month for short-term rentals in the Red River Gorge area?
Are short-term rentals legal in Campton, Kentucky?
How much does a home cost in the Campton area?
How far ahead do guests book and how long do they stay?
Analyze Campton Rentals
Use our free calculator to estimate Airbnb revenue for any property in Campton.
Free Campton STR Calculator →