Bowling Green, Kentucky Short-Term Rental Market
Bowling Green, KY short-term rentals averaged $183/night at 50.4% occupancy in April 2026, with a market score of 88.9.
Quick Answer: Bowling Green, Kentucky is an active short-term rental market. average occupancy in the Kentucky Area market area is 57%. average monthly revenue in the Kentucky Area market area is $3,402. average daily rate in the Kentucky Area market area is $219. the top operator in the Kentucky Area market area is Evolve with 344 listings. market score is 89/100 (grade A).
Market data reflects the Kentucky Area regional market, which includes Bowling Green. Regulations, taxes, and permit details below are specific to Bowling Green.
Market Score Breakdown
Five dimensions StaySTRA evaluates per market.
Market Overview
The Bowling Green, KY short-term rental market posted an average daily rate of $183 and occupancy of 50.4% in April 2026, generating average monthly revenue of $2,475 per listing. RevPAR was $92.13. Year-over-year changes were moderate: occupancy gained 0.17%, ADR rose 2.73%, and revenue grew 3.40%, reflecting steady rate-led growth rather than demand expansion.
The listing pool is substantial, with approximately 8,451 active listings across bedroom tiers. The 2-bedroom segment leads at 2,493 listings, followed closely by 1-bedroom (2,293), 3-bedroom (2,234), 4-bedroom (859), and 5-bedroom (566). Entire-place listings account for 7,999 units, or roughly 95% of inventory, with 449 private-room listings and just 3 shared-room listings. Channel distribution shows 3,945 Airbnb-only listings, 813 VRBO-only, and 3,693 appearing on both platforms.
The composite market score is 88.9 out of 100, led by a standout investability score of 97.8, which reflects low home prices relative to rental revenue potential. Rental demand scores 73.0 and revenue growth 76.0, while seasonality (66.8) signals meaningful swing between strong and weak months. The regulation score of 69.4 reflects a largely permissive local environment with no statewide permit mandate.
Seasonal Patterns
| Month | Occupancy |
|---|---|
| Jan | 34% |
| Feb | 44% |
| Mar | 53% |
| Apr | 51% |
| May | 51% |
| Jun | 60% |
| Jul | 63% |
| Aug | 52% |
| Sep | 47% |
| Oct | 51% |
| Nov | 45% |
| Dec | 41% |
Month-by-month nightly rates and revenue figures for Bowling Green are available to StaySTRA Pro members. Unlock with StaySTRA Pro or analyze a specific address free.
Top Short-Term Rental Operators in Kentucky Area market area
Ranked by total active listings. Useful for understanding the competitive landscape. Operator data is published for the Kentucky Area market as a whole, which includes Bowling Green, so these counts are not Bowling Green-only figures.
| # | Operator | Listings | Reviews | Rating |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | Evolve | 344 | 14,456 | ★ 4.76 |
| 2 | Green Turtle Bay Resort | 85 | 274 | ★ 4.73 |
| 3 | Neat Suites | 41 | 1,165 | ★ 4.81 |
| 4 | Lyric | 39 | 3,002 | ★ 4.81 |
| 5 | Lake Cumberland Resort III | 30 | 902 | ★ 4.66 |
What Kind of STR Should I Buy in Bowling Green?
Revenue and nightly-rate breakdowns by bedroom count, property tier, and dwelling type for Bowling Green are available to StaySTRA Pro members. Unlock with StaySTRA Pro or analyze a specific address free.
Booking Channel Mix
Distribution of bookings across major STR platforms.
| Channel | Share |
|---|---|
| airbnb | 46.7% |
| vrbo | 9.6% |
| both | 43.7% |
Home Value Trends (Bowling Green)
Typical home values, median sale prices, and the 10-year price trend for Bowling Green are available to StaySTRA Pro members. Unlock with StaySTRA Pro or analyze a specific address free.
Booking Insights
Booking-window and length-of-stay analysis for Bowling Green — how far ahead guests book and how to price around it — is available to StaySTRA Pro members. Unlock with StaySTRA Pro or analyze a specific address free.
Short-Term Rental Regulations
Kentucky has no statewide short-term rental permit or license requirement. Regulation is entirely local, meaning requirements vary across jurisdictions. In most rural and small-metro Kentucky counties, there are no county-level STR permit mandates, no owner-occupancy requirements, and no caps on annual rental nights.
State tax obligations apply uniformly statewide. Operators must collect and remit a 6% Kentucky sales tax plus a 1% Kentucky transient room tax on reservations of 29 nights or fewer, for a combined state rate of 7%. Additional local transient room taxes may apply depending on the specific county or municipality; rates vary and operators should verify with their county’s fiscal court or revenue office. Platforms including Airbnb and VRBO collect and remit the 1% state transient room tax on behalf of hosts.
Kentucky SB 110 (2025 session), which would have preempted local density restrictions and conditional use permit requirements for STRs statewide, died in committee without passing. Local governments retain full authority to regulate STRs, license operators, impose fees, and restrict density. A business license or conditional use permit may be required depending on the county or municipality.
Enforcement severity is rated minimal in most rural Kentucky markets covered by this listing area. Operators should confirm current requirements directly with their specific county or city government before beginning STR operations.
Market Comparison
Bowling Green’s 50.4% occupancy is close to the U.S. STR median of approximately 55%, positioning it as a typical-demand market rather than an outlier on either end. Its $183 ADR is below the U.S. median of roughly $220, but the combination of low home prices ($287,000 typical value) and moderate revenue ($2,475/month) produces a gross yield of approximately 10.3% that substantially outperforms higher-ADR markets with elevated entry costs.
The market’s investability score of 97.8 out of 100 is exceptional. Markets like Boise scored 61.8 on investability, illustrating the trade-off: higher absolute ADR but lower yield due to home prices above $500,000. Bowling Green’s profile suits yield-focused investors more than appreciation-seeking buyers.
The top five property managers by listing count are: Evolve (344 listings, 14,456 reviews, 4.76 average rating), Green Turtle Bay Resort (85 listings, 274 reviews, 4.73 rating), Neat Suites (41 listings, 1,165 reviews, 4.81 rating), Lyric (39 listings, 3,002 reviews, 4.81 rating), and Lake Cumberland Resort III (30 listings, 902 reviews, 4.66 rating). These five operators collectively manage approximately 539 listings, about 6% of the total market. Evolve’s 344 listings represent the largest single-operator presence in this market.
Frequently Asked Questions About Bowling Green, Kentucky
What is the average daily rate for short-term rentals in the Bowling Green, KY area?
What occupancy rate do Bowling Green short-term rentals achieve?
How much revenue can a Bowling Green STR generate?
Do I need a permit to operate a short-term rental in Bowling Green, KY?
What taxes apply to Bowling Green short-term rentals?
When is the best season to run a Bowling Green short-term rental?
Who manages the most short-term rentals in the Bowling Green, KY market?
Analyze Bowling Green Rentals
Use our free calculator to estimate Airbnb revenue for any property in Bowling Green.
Free Bowling Green STR Calculator →