West Yarmouth, Massachusetts Short-Term Rental Market
Southeastern Massachusetts coast STRs averaged $566 ADR, 44.6% occupancy and $6,957 monthly revenue in September 2026.
Quick Answer: West Yarmouth, Massachusetts is an active short-term rental market. average occupancy in the Cape Cod market area is 45%. average monthly revenue in the Cape Cod market area is $6,957. average daily rate in the Cape Cod market area is $566. the top operator in the Cape Cod market area is Vacasa with 569 listings. market score is 46/100 (grade D).
Market data reflects the Cape Cod regional market, which includes West Yarmouth. Regulations, taxes, and permit details below are specific to West Yarmouth.
Market Score Breakdown
Five dimensions StaySTRA evaluates per market.
Market Overview
West Yarmouth is a beach resort village of about 6,390 residents on Cape Cod’s Nantucket Sound shore, centered on the Route 28 resort corridor. Short-term rental performance in this profile describes the southeastern Massachusetts coast STR market, a regional area that includes Cape Cod and Nantucket, rather than West Yarmouth alone. Every performance number below carries that regional framing.
In September 2026 the average daily rate in the southeastern Massachusetts coast STR market was $566 and occupancy was 44.6%, producing average monthly revenue of $6,957 per listing. Against September 2025, occupancy rose 7.0%, ADR rose 11.3% and revenue rose 12.9%, so growth came from both rate and demand.
By property type, houses averaged $7,398 in monthly revenue, entire places $7,132 and apartments $5,177. Entire home ADR was $584, professionally managed listings averaged $529, and luxury listings reached $1,126.
The multi-year record shows a market that has repriced upward. In 2017 occupancy averaged 40.8% at a $310 ADR and $3,345 in monthly revenue. The pandemic lifted 2021 to 55.4% occupancy, $351 ADR and $4,644. In 2025 occupancy was 47.4%, ADR $432 and monthly revenue $5,242. Through nine months of 2026 occupancy is 52.4%, ADR $476 and monthly revenue $6,174, the strongest annual pace in the series.
Bedroom, channel and listing-type counts and the leading operators are tracked at a shared regional level rather than uniquely for West Yarmouth, so this profile omits them. Investors should read the figures as a regional benchmark and verify West Yarmouth comparables before underwriting.
Seasonal Patterns
| Month | Occupancy |
|---|---|
| Jan | 30% |
| Feb | 42% |
| Mar | 42% |
| Apr | 48% |
| May | 51% |
| Jun | 67% |
| Jul | 77% |
| Aug | 79% |
| Sep | 45% |
| Oct | 34% |
| Nov | 31% |
| Dec | 33% |
Month-by-month nightly rates and revenue figures for West Yarmouth are available to StaySTRA Pro members. Unlock with StaySTRA Pro or analyze a specific address free.
Top Short-Term Rental Operators in Cape Cod market area
Ranked by total active listings. Useful for understanding the competitive landscape. Operator data is published for the Cape Cod market as a whole, which includes West Yarmouth, so these counts are not West Yarmouth-only figures.
| # | Operator | Listings | Reviews | Rating |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | Vacasa | 569 | 20,680 | ★ 4.52 |
| 2 | Del Mar Vacation Rentals | 398 | 18,582 | ★ 4.79 |
| 3 | Kinlin Grover Vacation Rentals | 351 | 1,811 | ★ 4.70 |
| 4 | New England Vacation Rentals | 274 | 1,577 | ★ 4.66 |
| 5 | Robert Paul Vacations | 189 | 1,796 | ★ 4.69 |
What Kind of STR Should I Buy in West Yarmouth?
Revenue and nightly-rate breakdowns by bedroom count, property tier, and dwelling type for West Yarmouth are available to StaySTRA Pro members. Unlock with StaySTRA Pro or analyze a specific address free.
Booking Channel Mix
Distribution of bookings across major STR platforms.
| Channel | Share |
|---|---|
| airbnb | 29.3% |
| vrbo | 21.1% |
| both | 49.6% |
Home Value Trends (West Yarmouth)
Typical home values, median sale prices, and the 10-year price trend for West Yarmouth are available to StaySTRA Pro members. Unlock with StaySTRA Pro or analyze a specific address free.
Booking Insights
Booking-window and length-of-stay analysis for West Yarmouth — how far ahead guests book and how to price around it — is available to StaySTRA Pro members. Unlock with StaySTRA Pro or analyze a specific address free.
Short-Term Rental Regulations
West Yarmouth sits within the Town of Yarmouth, which permits short-term rentals with layered registration. The Town of Yarmouth Short-Term Rental Zoning Bylaw (Article 27, adopted at 2022 Town Meeting) defines and permits short-term rentals town wide, subject to registration and inspection. Rentals must also comply with the State Sanitary Code (105 CMR 410) and local Chapter 108 on occupancy of buildings.
A permit is required. Operators need an annual rental registration certificate from the Yarmouth Health Department. The fee is $80 per unit plus $100 for short-term rentals, $180 total, renewed annually. An inspection may be required for first-time rentals, new owners or following complaints. Failing or refusing to register can bring fines of up to $300 per day.
At the state level, anyone renting for 31 days or less must register with the Massachusetts Department of Revenue through MassTaxConnect, carry at least $1 million in liability insurance and collect room occupancy taxes. The total lodging tax is 14.45%, made up of 5.7% state excise, 6% Yarmouth local option and 2.75% for the Cape Cod and Islands Water Protection Fund. The tax does not apply to properties rented fewer than 14 days per calendar year, though registration and insurance are still required.
There is no owner-occupancy requirement, no primary residence requirement and no annual cap on rental nights. Enforcement severity is rated moderate. Rules can change, so confirm current requirements with the Yarmouth Health Department before purchasing or listing.
Market Comparison
The southeastern Massachusetts coast STR market earns its returns from rate rather than year-round occupancy. September 2026 ADR was $566 and occupancy was 44.6%.
The seasonal profile explains the annual occupancy picture. In June through August occupancy averages 74.2%, and August alone reaches 78.6%. From October through January, occupancy ranges from 29.7% to 34.3%, which pulls the annual figures down. The 2026 year to date occupancy is 52.4%, and 2025 was 47.4%.
Rate strength is persistent. ADR has risen from $310 in 2017 to $432 in 2025 and $476 in 2026 through September. Revenue growth of 12.9% year over year in the latest month shows demand is absorbing higher prices.
The tradeoff for investors is higher revenue per booked night against a shorter earning window and a higher entry cost, with a typical home value of $557,552. West Yarmouth’s permit based but uncapped regulation, with no owner-occupancy rule and no night limit, is more open than many New England destinations. Leading operator names are tracked at a shared regional level rather than uniquely for West Yarmouth, so this profile omits them.
Frequently Asked Questions About West Yarmouth, Massachusetts
What is the average Airbnb nightly rate in West Yarmouth, MA?
What is the occupancy rate for short-term rentals in West Yarmouth?
How much do West Yarmouth short-term rentals earn per month?
Do you need a permit to run a short-term rental in West Yarmouth?
What taxes apply to short-term rentals in West Yarmouth?
Is there an owner-occupancy rule or night cap in West Yarmouth?
What is the best time of year for West Yarmouth short-term rentals?
Analyze West Yarmouth Rentals
Use our free calculator to estimate Airbnb revenue for any property in West Yarmouth.
Free West Yarmouth STR Calculator →