Alto, New Mexico Short-Term Rental Market
Alto, NM STRs averaged $240/night at 29.4% occupancy in April 2026, a shoulder month between the winter ski and summer mountain seasons.
Quick Answer: Alto, New Mexico is an active short-term rental market. average occupancy in the Ruidoso market area is 42%. average monthly revenue in the Ruidoso market area is $3,201. average daily rate in the Ruidoso market area is $267. the top operator in the Ruidoso market area is Evolve with 198 listings. market score is 88/100 (grade A).
Market data reflects the Ruidoso regional market, which includes Alto. Regulations, taxes, and permit details below are specific to Alto.
Market Score Breakdown
Five dimensions StaySTRA evaluates per market.
Market Overview
Alto is an unincorporated resort community in Lincoln County, New Mexico, situated in the Sierra Blanca mountains just north of the Village of Ruidoso. With a population of approximately 3,178, it is a four-season destination drawing primarily drive-market visitors from Texas (El Paso, Lubbock, Dallas/Fort Worth, Midland-Odessa) and New Mexico. Ski Apache, on nearby Sierra Blanca, anchors the winter season, while summer draws visitors seeking cooler mountain temperatures, golf, and lake recreation.
The STR market is almost entirely whole-property rentals: entire-place listings account for 1,813 of approximately 1,828 total listings tracked, with 15 private rooms. The bedroom distribution centers on mid-size properties, with three-bedroom (580 listings) and two-bedroom (507) being the most common, followed by one-bedroom (340), four-bedroom (259), and five-bedroom-plus (141). Cross-listed properties dominate channel mix, with 1,140 listings appearing on both Airbnb and VRBO, 600 Airbnb-only, and 88 VRBO-only.
In April 2026, a shoulder month between ski season and summer, the market posted an average daily rate of $240, occupancy of 29.4%, and RevPAR of $70.51. Year over year, occupancy declined 3.8% and revenue dipped 1.0%, while ADR increased 3.2%. The market’s overall score of 87.7 out of 100 and revenue growth score of 97.6 indicate strong fundamentals despite the modest April occupancy figure.
Seasonal Patterns
| Month | Occupancy |
|---|---|
| Jan | 33% |
| Feb | 33% |
| Mar | 41% |
| Apr | 28% |
| May | 38% |
| Jun | 45% |
| Jul | 49% |
| Aug | 46% |
| Sep | 37% |
| Oct | 35% |
| Nov | 39% |
| Dec | 48% |
Month-by-month nightly rates and revenue figures for Alto are available to StaySTRA Pro members. Unlock with StaySTRA Pro or analyze a specific address free.
Top Short-Term Rental Operators in Ruidoso market area
Ranked by total active listings. Useful for understanding the competitive landscape. Operator data is published for the Ruidoso market as a whole, which includes Alto, so these counts are not Alto-only figures.
| # | Operator | Listings | Reviews | Rating |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | Evolve | 198 | 13,019 | ★ 4.71 |
| 2 | Ruidoso Vacation Rentals by Vtrips | 158 | 4,575 | ★ 4.49 |
| 3 | Hummingbird Cabins | 104 | 5,254 | ★ 4.65 |
| 4 | Cozy Cabins Real Estate, LLC | 87 | 2,347 | ★ 4.68 |
| 5 | Upper Canyon Lodging Co | 84 | 2,592 | ★ 4.50 |
What Kind of STR Should I Buy in Alto?
Revenue and nightly-rate breakdowns by bedroom count, property tier, and dwelling type for Alto are available to StaySTRA Pro members. Unlock with StaySTRA Pro or analyze a specific address free.
Booking Channel Mix
Distribution of bookings across major STR platforms.
| Channel | Share |
|---|---|
| airbnb | 32.8% |
| vrbo | 4.8% |
| both | 62.4% |
Home Value Trends (Alto)
Typical home values, median sale prices, and the 10-year price trend for Alto are available to StaySTRA Pro members. Unlock with StaySTRA Pro or analyze a specific address free.
Booking Insights
Booking-window and length-of-stay analysis for Alto — how far ahead guests book and how to price around it — is available to StaySTRA Pro members. Unlock with StaySTRA Pro or analyze a specific address free.
Short-Term Rental Regulations
Alto is an unincorporated community in Lincoln County, New Mexico. STRs are governed by Lincoln County rather than the Village of Ruidoso. Lincoln County requires each property to obtain its own Short-Term Rental Permit through the county’s online registration portal (operated by Deckard). The county stopped allowing one permit number to cover multiple properties, and existing operators were required to re-register individually before permits expired on December 31, 2025. Permits renew annually.
The permit fee is not published in the available data. Operators must confirm the current fee directly with the Lincoln County Lodgers’ Tax Administrator.
Operators must collect and remit the county’s 5% Lodgers’ Tax monthly, due by the 25th of each month. New Mexico Gross Receipts Tax also applies, with a combined rate that varies by location within Lincoln County. Platforms such as Airbnb and VRBO typically collect some taxes automatically, but this does not relieve owners of their registration and filing obligations.
There is no owner-occupancy requirement, no primary-residence requirement, and no maximum-nights-per-year cap identified for unincorporated Lincoln County. STRs are not permitted in non-permanent structures such as RVs, tents, garages, or boats. Enforcement is characterized as moderate. Investors should confirm current permit availability, fees, and any density restrictions directly with Lincoln County before operating, as specifics were not verifiable from primary online sources.
Market Comparison
The US median STR occupancy is approximately 55% and the national median ADR is approximately $220. Alto’s April 2026 occupancy of 29.4% falls below the national median, as expected for a shoulder month in a ski and mountain resort market. The ADR of $240 is modestly above the national median, reflecting the area’s higher-than-average nightly rates for mountain resort properties.
The market’s overall score of 87.7 out of 100 and revenue growth score of 97.6 put Alto among the stronger small mountain markets nationally despite its modest absolute occupancy. The regulation score of 75.7 reflects Lincoln County’s relatively clear (if recently updated) STR permitting framework.
Among top property managers, Evolve leads with 198 listings and 13,019 reviews at a 4.71 average rating. Ruidoso Vacation Rentals by Vtrips holds 158 listings with 4,575 reviews at 4.49. Hummingbird Cabins manages 104 listings with 5,254 reviews at 4.65. Cozy Cabins Real Estate operates 87 listings at 4.68 average rating across 2,347 reviews. Upper Canyon Lodging Co rounds out the top five with 84 listings and 2,592 reviews at 4.50. The presence of multiple locally focused operators (Hummingbird Cabins, Cozy Cabins, Upper Canyon) alongside Evolve reflects an active local management ecosystem.
Frequently Asked Questions About Alto, New Mexico
What is the average daily rate for short-term rentals in Alto, New Mexico?
What is the occupancy rate for Airbnb and VRBO rentals in Alto, NM?
How much revenue can a short-term rental in Alto generate?
Do I need a permit to operate an STR in Alto, New Mexico?
When is peak season for short-term rentals in Alto?
How far in advance do guests book in Alto, New Mexico?
What draws visitors to Alto, New Mexico?
Analyze Alto Rentals
Use our free calculator to estimate Airbnb revenue for any property in Alto.
Free Alto STR Calculator →