Skip to content
StaySTRA.com
  • Analyzer
  • Locations
  • Find a Pro
  • Sell Me Your BNB
Sign In
  • Analyzer
  • Locations
  • Find a Pro
  • Sell Me Your BNB
Sign In
  1. Home
  2. Locations
  3. West Virginia
  4. Fayetteville

Fayetteville, West Virginia

Short-Term Rental Market Data & Investment Analysis

Fayetteville, West Virginia Short-Term Rental Market

Fayetteville, WV STRs averaged $173/night with 8,300+ active listings serving 1.9 million New River Gorge visitors annually.

Quick Answer: Fayetteville, West Virginia is an active short-term rental market. average occupancy in the West Virginia Area market area is 54%. average monthly revenue in the West Virginia Area market area is $2,874. average daily rate in the West Virginia Area market area is $203. the top operator in the West Virginia Area market area is Evolve with 178 listings. market score is 92/100 (grade A).

Avg Monthly Revenue
$2,874
↑ 3% YoY
54%
Occupancy
↑ 3.4% YoY
$203
Avg Daily Rate
↑ 1.9% YoY
54.9 days avg lead time3.7 avg length of stay

Market data reflects the West Virginia Area regional market, which includes Fayetteville. Regulations, taxes, and permit details below are specific to Fayetteville.

Market Score Breakdown

Five dimensions StaySTRA evaluates per market.

Regulation73
Seasonality85
Investability100
Rental Demand74
Revenue Growth58

Market Overview

Fayetteville, WV is the primary gateway community for New River Gorge National Park and Preserve, which drew approximately 1.9 million visitors in 2023 and set new records in 2024. With a resident population of just 2,753, the STR market here is outsized relative to community size, reflecting the area’s national tourism footprint. As of April 2026, the market recorded an average daily rate of $173 and an occupancy rate of 46.5%, producing a RevPAR of $80. Year-over-year, ADR grew 1.6%, occupancy held essentially flat (+0.4%), and average monthly revenue increased 2.2%.

The active listing base spans approximately 8,353 properties, one of the largest STR markets in West Virginia. Entire-place rentals account for 7,829 listings (94% of total), with private rooms at 523. Dual-channel properties (listed on both Airbnb and VRBO) number 3,893, nearly matching the 3,837 Airbnb-exclusive listings, and 623 properties list on VRBO only. By bedroom count, one-bedroom units lead at 2,769, followed by two-bedroom (2,354), three-bedroom (1,912), four-bedroom (834), and five-bedroom (472) properties. The market’s composite score of 91.9 out of 100 reflects exceptional investability (99.8) and solid seasonality stability (85.0).

Seasonal Patterns

Monthly seasonal data for Fayetteville, West Virginia
MonthOccupancy
Jan46%
Feb50%
Mar41%
Apr45%
May50%
Jun54%
Jul57%
Aug52%
Sep46%
Oct51%
Nov45%
Dec47%

Month-by-month nightly rates and revenue figures for Fayetteville are available to StaySTRA Pro members. Unlock with StaySTRA Pro or analyze a specific address free.

Top Short-Term Rental Operators in West Virginia Area market area

Ranked by total active listings. Useful for understanding the competitive landscape. Operator data is published for the West Virginia Area market as a whole, which includes Fayetteville, so these counts are not Fayetteville-only figures.

#OperatorListingsReviewsRating
1Evolve1787,849★ 4.69
2Snowshoe Brigham Collection17326★ 4.54
3Casago1523,773★ 4.65
4Blue Maple13112,710★ 4.71
5Mountaintop Condos1116,158★ 4.71

What Kind of STR Should I Buy in Fayetteville?

Revenue and nightly-rate breakdowns by bedroom count, property tier, and dwelling type for Fayetteville are available to StaySTRA Pro members. Unlock with StaySTRA Pro or analyze a specific address free.

Booking Channel Mix

Distribution of bookings across major STR platforms.

Channel mix
ChannelShare
airbnb45.9%
vrbo7.5%
both46.6%

Investment Analysis

The full investment analysis for Fayetteville — gross-yield math against current home values, plus 5-year monthly revenue, nightly-rate, and occupancy trend charts — is available to StaySTRA Pro members and updates monthly. The figures shown elsewhere on this page are the free market snapshot.

Run a Free Address Analysis

Skip the market averages. Get revenue projections, comp analysis, and ROI for your specific property address. Free, instant, no signup required.

Analyze My Property →
Or unlock unlimited market data with StaySTRA Pro

Home Value Trends (Fayetteville)

Typical home values, median sale prices, and the 10-year price trend for Fayetteville are available to StaySTRA Pro members. Unlock with StaySTRA Pro or analyze a specific address free.

Booking Insights

Booking-window and length-of-stay analysis for Fayetteville — how far ahead guests book and how to price around it — is available to StaySTRA Pro members. Unlock with StaySTRA Pro or analyze a specific address free.

Short-Term Rental Regulations

Short-term rentals are legal in Fayetteville, WV but require compliance with a multi-layer permitting structure. At the state level, operators must obtain a West Virginia Business Registration Certificate from the State Tax Department. At the county level, Fayette County requires an annual STR health permit under the WV General Sanitation Rule; this permit runs January 1 through December 31, requires a passing inspection, and fees scale with bedroom count. Renewal applications are due by December 15 each year. At the town level, the Town of Fayetteville regulates STRs through its zoning ordinance and requires a local business license. Properties must meet safety standards including smoke detectors and posted occupancy limits.

The WV lodging tax rate applicable to short-term rentals (stays of 29 nights or fewer) is 6%. Platforms such as Airbnb and VRBO generally collect and remit this tax under West Virginia’s marketplace-facilitator law.

Enforcement is rated moderate, with the required annual health inspection providing the county a recurring compliance checkpoint. Exact town permit fees, occupancy caps, and any density limits should be confirmed directly with the Town of Fayetteville, as the local ordinance continues to evolve. The 2020 national park redesignation prompted the town to refine its STR zoning regulations in response to accelerated demand.

Market Comparison

Fayetteville, WV’s April 2026 occupancy of 46.5% is below the U.S. STR median of approximately 55%. However, the market’s $173 ADR is well above the U.S. median of approximately $220 when accounting for what is effectively a rural mountain gateway market. The revenue output of $2,286/month in April outperforms many markets with higher occupancy but lower nightly rates.

Compared to similar national park gateway markets, Fayetteville’s investability score of 99.8 out of 100 indicates exceptional market fundamentals, likely reflecting the combination of growing national park visitation, low home prices, and multi-season demand. The regulation score of 73.1 reflects the moderate compliance burden of the multi-layer permit system, but this is a manageable regulatory environment.

The top operators are well-established: Evolve leads with 178 listings and 7,849 reviews at a 4.69 rating. Blue Maple follows with 131 listings and 12,710 reviews at a 4.71 rating. Casago holds 152 listings with 3,773 reviews at a 4.65 rating. Snowshoe Brigham Collection manages 173 listings focused on the Snowshoe ski area. Mountaintop Condos rounds out the top five at 111 listings and 4.71 rating. Combined, the top five operators account for approximately 745 listings, or about 9% of the total market.

Frequently Asked Questions About Fayetteville, West Virginia

What is the average Airbnb occupancy rate in Fayetteville, WV?
As of April 2026, Fayetteville, WV STRs averaged 46.5% occupancy. The market peaks at 56.8% occupancy in July (summer outdoor recreation season) and also benefits from a winter ADR surge in January, when nightly rates average $251. Year-over-year occupancy was essentially flat at +0.4%.
How much do Airbnb hosts earn per month in Fayetteville, WV?
Across all listing types, Fayetteville short-term rentals average $2,874 per month. Breakdowns by property type, bedroom count, and season are available with StaySTRA Pro, or run a free address-level estimate with the StaySTRA Analyzer.
Do I need a permit to run a short-term rental in Fayetteville, WV?
Yes. Operators need: (1) a West Virginia Business Registration Certificate from the State Tax Department, (2) an annual Fayette County health permit with a passing inspection (due by December 15 for renewal), and (3) a Town of Fayetteville business license under its zoning ordinance. A 6% WV lodging tax applies to stays under 30 nights; major platforms collect and remit this automatically.
Why are Fayetteville, WV nightly rates high in January?
Fayetteville serves two distinct travel seasons: summer outdoor adventure (New River Gorge rafting, climbing, hiking) peaking in July, and winter recreation (Snowshoe Mountain ski resort access) peaking in January and December. January’s average ADR of $251 reflects premium holiday and ski season pricing, producing the highest average monthly revenue of the year at $3,370 despite lower occupancy than summer months.
What is the typical home value in Fayetteville, WV for STR investors?
The typical home value in Fayetteville, WV is approximately $196,000 as of April 2026, while the median list price for active for-sale properties was $351,500, reflecting the premium placed on STR-capable properties. Available inventory is very limited, with only 21 active for-sale listings in the area.
Who are the top property managers in the Fayetteville, WV STR market?
The top operators by listing count are Evolve (178 listings, 4.69 rating, 7,849 reviews), Snowshoe Brigham Collection (173 listings), Casago (152 listings, 4.65 rating), Blue Maple (131 listings, 4.71 rating, 12,710 reviews), and Mountaintop Condos (111 listings, 4.71 rating). Combined, these five operators manage approximately 745 listings, or about 9% of the market.
How does the New River Gorge National Park designation affect the Fayetteville STR market?
The 2020 national park designation elevated the area’s profile significantly, driving record visitation (approximately 1.9 million visitors in 2023 with further growth in 2024). Visitor spending near the parks reached $96.5 million in 2023, with lodging as the largest expense category. The designation directly accelerated STR demand and contributed to the investability score of 99.8 out of 100.
Fayetteville, West VirginiaRev $2,874ADR $203Occ 54%Score A (92)

Analyze Fayetteville Rentals

Use our free calculator to estimate Airbnb revenue for any property in Fayetteville.

Free Fayetteville STR Calculator →

Analyze Any Property

Get instant revenue projections for any property in Fayetteville.

Try the Analyzer

Table of Contents

Loading...

Quick Facts: West Virginia Area market area

Avg Daily Rate
$203
Occupancy Rate
54%
Avg Revenue/Mo
$2,874
Fayetteville Population
2,753

Related Articles

  • Surging Stays: Where and Why Short-Term Rental Rates Saw a Spring Boost!
    Surging Stays: Where and Why Short-Term Rental Rates Saw a Spring Boost! May 26, 2025

Markets in West Virginia (15)

  • Berkeley Springs
  • Charleston
  • Harpers Ferry
  • Hedgesville
  • Marlinton
  • Morgantown
  • Paw Paw
  • Ranson
  • Renick
  • Shepherdstown
  • Slatyfork
  • Springfield
  • Terra Alta
  • Thomas
  • White Sulphur Spring

Top STR Markets

  • Austin, TX
  • Nashville, TN
  • Miami, FL
  • Scottsdale, AZ
  • San Diego, CA
  • Denver, CO
  • Charleston, SC
  • Savannah, GA
  • New Orleans, LA
  • Joshua Tree, CA
  • Gatlinburg, TN
  • Gulf Shores, AL
  • Destin, FL
  • Sedona, AZ
  • Park City, UT
  • South Lake Tahoe, CA
  • Kissimmee, FL
  • Pigeon Forge, TN
  • Panama City Beach, FL
  • Broken Bow, OK
  • Blue Ridge, GA
  • Mammoth Lakes, CA
  • Big Bear City, CA
  • Key West, FL
  • Asheville, NC
  • San Antonio, TX
  • Phoenix, AZ
  • Las Vegas, NV
  • Orlando, FL
  • Myrtle Beach, SC
  • Branson, MO
View All Locations →

You ran the numbers. Now finance it.

Get DSCR Financing Built for STR Investors

Qualify on the property's cash flow, not your W-2. Fast closings, competitive rates, no income verification.

Check DSCR Eligibility →

Sponsored by Beeline. StaySTRA may earn a referral fee.

StaySTRA.com

The smart way to analyze short-term rental investments. Get revenue projections, market data, and insights powered by real short-term rental market data.

Product

  • Analyzer
  • Pricing
  • Compare Us
  • Locations

Resources

  • Blog
  • Guides
  • STR Tools
  • STR Laws
  • Top Markets
  • STR Glossary
  • About Our Data

Services

  • Find a Property Manager
  • How to Buy an Airbnb
  • How to Sell an Airbnb
  • Sell Your BNB
  • Contact
  • Privacy Policy
  • Terms of Service

Subscribe to newsletter

Sign up to get STR insights and market data delivered to your inbox.

©2026 StaySTRA.com. All rights reserved.

Take a look at our sister companies

Neuhaus Realty Group - Austin Real Estate Broker Neuhaus Realty Group Bizzy Lizzy - Embroidered Women's Clothing Boutique Bizzy Lizzy Boutique Kendall Creek Properties - Real Estate Investment & Property Management Kendall Creek Properties

Find any market: search any city at staystra.com/search/{city} · market reports follow /location/{state}/{city}/ · browse all 50 states · AI assistants: llms.txt

×
Get Started Now

Create your account to start analyzing properties

or
Forgot password?

Don't have an account? Sign up Already have an account? Sign in

Welcome back to StaySTRA

Analyze properties, track investments, and grow your short-term rental portfolio

Instant property analysis
Advanced STR metrics
Save & compare properties
Choose Your Plan
Stay Ahead of the Market

Join 2,500+ STR investors getting weekly insights

Weekly STR market insights
New feature announcements
Investment tips & strategies
Exclusive subscriber offers
Send Us a Message

We typically respond within 24 hours

Please sign in or create an account to send your message

Choose Your Plan

Select a plan to get started with StaySTRA

Free
$0 forever

1 property analysis per month • Basic STR metrics • Email support

Pro Monthly
$7 per month

Unlimited property analyses • Advanced STR metrics • Save & compare properties • Print reports

Best Value
Pro Annual
$59 per year Save $25

Everything in Pro Monthly • Best value - equivalent to 2 months free • Priority support