Hedgesville, West Virginia Short-Term Rental Market
West Virginia (Hedgesville) STRs averaged $173/night at 46.5% occupancy in April 2026 across roughly 8,350 active listings.
Quick Answer: Hedgesville, West Virginia is an active short-term rental market. average occupancy in the West Virginia Area market area is 54%. average monthly revenue in the West Virginia Area market area is $2,874. average daily rate in the West Virginia Area market area is $203. the top operator in the West Virginia Area market area is Evolve with 178 listings. market score is 92/100 (grade A).
Market data reflects the West Virginia Area regional market, which includes Hedgesville. Regulations, taxes, and permit details below are specific to Hedgesville.
Market Score Breakdown
Five dimensions StaySTRA evaluates per market.
Market Overview
The West Virginia/Hedgesville STR market covers the Eastern Panhandle and broader mountain recreation corridor, with approximately 8,350 active listings. In April 2026, the average daily rate was $173 and average occupancy sat at 46.5%, producing a RevPAR of $80. The market has a near-even split between Airbnb-only and dual-platform listings: 3,837 listings (46%) are Airbnb-only, 3,893 (47%) appear on both Airbnb and VRBO, and 623 (7%) are VRBO-only. By listing type, entire-place rentals dominate at 7,829 units (94%), with private rooms at 523. The bedroom distribution weights toward smaller properties: one-bedrooms lead at 2,769, followed by two-bedrooms at 2,354, three-bedrooms at 1,912, four-bedrooms at 834, and five-plus-bedrooms at 472. Year-over-year, all three metrics improved: occupancy up 0.4 percentage points, ADR up 1.6%, and revenue up 2.2%. The market’s investability score is 99.8 out of 100, the highest of any market in this batch, and its total score is 91.9, reflecting the combination of low home values, year-round recreation demand, and light regulation.
Seasonal Patterns
| Month | Occupancy |
|---|---|
| Jan | 46% |
| Feb | 50% |
| Mar | 41% |
| Apr | 45% |
| May | 50% |
| Jun | 54% |
| Jul | 57% |
| Aug | 52% |
| Sep | 46% |
| Oct | 51% |
| Nov | 45% |
| Dec | 47% |
Month-by-month nightly rates and revenue figures for Hedgesville are available to StaySTRA Pro members. Unlock with StaySTRA Pro or analyze a specific address free.
Top Short-Term Rental Operators in West Virginia Area market area
Ranked by total active listings. Useful for understanding the competitive landscape. Operator data is published for the West Virginia Area market as a whole, which includes Hedgesville, so these counts are not Hedgesville-only figures.
| # | Operator | Listings | Reviews | Rating |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | Evolve | 178 | 7,849 | ★ 4.69 |
| 2 | Snowshoe Brigham Collection | 173 | 26 | ★ 4.54 |
| 3 | Casago | 152 | 3,773 | ★ 4.65 |
| 4 | Blue Maple | 131 | 12,710 | ★ 4.71 |
| 5 | Mountaintop Condos | 111 | 6,158 | ★ 4.71 |
What Kind of STR Should I Buy in Hedgesville?
Revenue and nightly-rate breakdowns by bedroom count, property tier, and dwelling type for Hedgesville are available to StaySTRA Pro members. Unlock with StaySTRA Pro or analyze a specific address free.
Booking Channel Mix
Distribution of bookings across major STR platforms.
| Channel | Share |
|---|---|
| airbnb | 45.9% |
| vrbo | 7.5% |
| both | 46.6% |
Home Value Trends (Hedgesville)
Typical home values, median sale prices, and the 10-year price trend for Hedgesville are available to StaySTRA Pro members. Unlock with StaySTRA Pro or analyze a specific address free.
Booking Insights
Booking-window and length-of-stay analysis for Hedgesville — how far ahead guests book and how to price around it — is available to StaySTRA Pro members. Unlock with StaySTRA Pro or analyze a specific address free.
Short-Term Rental Regulations
West Virginia has a light regulatory environment for STRs. No Hedgesville-specific permit ordinance and no Berkeley County STR ordinance were identified as of May 2026. The primary compliance obligations are at the state level. All WV STR operators must register as a business with the WV Tax Division using the WV BUS-APP form (available at business4.wv.gov) and collect and remit the 6% West Virginia state sales tax on rentals under 30 consecutive days. Berkeley County imposes a 6% hotel occupancy tax (under an ordinance dated June 7, 2016), bringing the combined tax burden on direct bookings to approximately 12%. Airbnb and VRBO collect and remit these taxes automatically for marketplace transactions under WV marketplace facilitator rules effective January 1, 2022; operators who take direct bookings must collect and remit on their own. There is no identified cap on rental nights per year, no owner-occupancy or primary residence requirement, and no local STR permit fee in Berkeley County. Operators should confirm current zoning compatibility with Berkeley County Planning (304-264-1963) before listing. Enforcement severity is rated minimal.
Market Comparison
Against national STR benchmarks, the West Virginia/Hedgesville market underperforms on occupancy but significantly underperforms on ADR, offset by the lowest home values in this batch producing the highest gross yield. The US STR median occupancy is approximately 55%; this market averaged 46.5% in April 2026, approximately 8.5 percentage points below the national median. The market ADR of $173 is below the US median of approximately $220, reflecting the lower cost positioning of this inland Appalachian market. However, the gross yield of 8.2% is the highest of any market in this batch, driven by median sale prices as low as $284,000. Among operators, Evolve leads with 178 listings (4.69 rating), followed by Snowshoe Brigham Collection with 173 listings, Casago with 152 listings, Blue Maple with 131 listings, and Mountaintop Condos with 111 listings. The top 5 collectively manage 745 listings, approximately 9% of the market. The investability score of 99.8 out of 100 and total score of 91.9 are the highest of the 6 markets in this analysis.
Frequently Asked Questions About Hedgesville, West Virginia
What makes West Virginia an appealing STR investment market?
When is the peak season for STRs in West Virginia?
Do I need a permit to run an STR in Hedgesville, WV?
What taxes apply to STRs in West Virginia?
What is the average daily rate for STRs in the Hedgesville/West Virginia area?
Which property types earn the most in this West Virginia market?
Who are the top STR operators in this West Virginia market?
Analyze Hedgesville Rentals
Use our free calculator to estimate Airbnb revenue for any property in Hedgesville.
Free Hedgesville STR Calculator →