Harpers Ferry, West Virginia Short-Term Rental Market
Harpers Ferry STRs averaged $173/night at 46.5% occupancy in April 2026, with a market investability score of 99.8 out of 100.
Quick Answer: Harpers Ferry, West Virginia is an active short-term rental market. average occupancy in the West Virginia Area market area is 54%. average monthly revenue in the West Virginia Area market area is $2,874. average daily rate in the West Virginia Area market area is $203. the top operator in the West Virginia Area market area is Evolve with 178 listings. market score is 92/100 (grade A).
Market data reflects the West Virginia Area regional market, which includes Harpers Ferry. Regulations, taxes, and permit details below are specific to Harpers Ferry.
Market Score Breakdown
Five dimensions StaySTRA evaluates per market.
Market Overview
Harpers Ferry, West Virginia is a small historic town with a population of roughly 269 residents, yet it draws approximately 488,000 visitors annually to Harpers Ferry National Historical Park, making it West Virginia’s most-visited historic site. That outsized visitor-to-resident ratio shapes an STR market with significant scale relative to the town’s size. As of April 2026, the market recorded an average daily rate of $173 and occupancy of 46.5%, producing a RevPAR of $80. Year-over-year, occupancy was essentially flat (+0.36 percentage points), ADR rose 1.6%, and average monthly revenue grew 2.2%. The active listing base spans approximately 8,353 units across all channels. Entire-place listings dominate at 7,829 units (93.7% of supply), with 523 private-room listings and only 1 shared-room listing. Bedroom mix leans toward smaller properties: 1-bedroom units account for 2,769 listings, 2-bedrooms for 2,354, 3-bedrooms for 1,912, 4-bedrooms for 834, and 5-bedroom-plus properties for 472. By channel, 3,893 listings appear on both Airbnb and VRBO, 3,837 are Airbnb-only, and 623 are VRBO-only. The market’s overall score of 91.9 out of 100 reflects its investability rating of 99.8, driven by strong demand anchored in national park tourism and drive-market visitors from Washington D.C. and Baltimore, roughly 60 to 70 miles away.
Seasonal Patterns
| Month | Occupancy |
|---|---|
| Jan | 46% |
| Feb | 50% |
| Mar | 41% |
| Apr | 45% |
| May | 50% |
| Jun | 54% |
| Jul | 57% |
| Aug | 52% |
| Sep | 46% |
| Oct | 51% |
| Nov | 45% |
| Dec | 47% |
Month-by-month nightly rates and revenue figures for Harpers Ferry are available to StaySTRA Pro members. Unlock with StaySTRA Pro or analyze a specific address free.
Top Short-Term Rental Operators in West Virginia Area market area
Ranked by total active listings. Useful for understanding the competitive landscape. Operator data is published for the West Virginia Area market as a whole, which includes Harpers Ferry, so these counts are not Harpers Ferry-only figures.
| # | Operator | Listings | Reviews | Rating |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | Evolve | 178 | 7,849 | ★ 4.69 |
| 2 | Snowshoe Brigham Collection | 173 | 26 | ★ 4.54 |
| 3 | Casago | 152 | 3,773 | ★ 4.65 |
| 4 | Blue Maple | 131 | 12,710 | ★ 4.71 |
| 5 | Mountaintop Condos | 111 | 6,158 | ★ 4.71 |
What Kind of STR Should I Buy in Harpers Ferry?
Revenue and nightly-rate breakdowns by bedroom count, property tier, and dwelling type for Harpers Ferry are available to StaySTRA Pro members. Unlock with StaySTRA Pro or analyze a specific address free.
Booking Channel Mix
Distribution of bookings across major STR platforms.
| Channel | Share |
|---|---|
| airbnb | 45.9% |
| vrbo | 7.5% |
| both | 46.6% |
Home Value Trends (Harpers Ferry)
Typical home values, median sale prices, and the 10-year price trend for Harpers Ferry are available to StaySTRA Pro members. Unlock with StaySTRA Pro or analyze a specific address free.
Booking Insights
Booking-window and length-of-stay analysis for Harpers Ferry — how far ahead guests book and how to price around it — is available to StaySTRA Pro members. Unlock with StaySTRA Pro or analyze a specific address free.
Short-Term Rental Regulations
Harpers Ferry is an incorporated municipality within Jefferson County, West Virginia, and sets its own STR rules separate from Jefferson County’s unincorporated-area framework. In September 2024, the town adopted Ordinance 2024-03, which formally defines short-term rentals as any dwelling rented for 30 days or fewer, including bed-and-breakfast inns, vacation rentals, and hostels, but excluding hotels and motels. A bed-and-breakfast inn is capped at 4 guest rooms. Permits are required under the town’s zoning code. The exact permit fee, renewal cycle, owner-occupancy requirement, and occupancy cap were not confirmed in available public documents; operators should verify current requirements directly with Harpers Ferry Town Hall at (304) 535-2206. On the tax side, operators must register with the West Virginia State Tax Department, collect 6% West Virginia state sales tax on lodging, and remit the 6% Jefferson County hotel/motel occupancy tax to the Sheriff’s Tax Office monthly, for a combined lodging tax burden of approximately 12%. Note that Jefferson County’s own STR permitting framework, which requires a special exception and permit with a 1-acre minimum, applies only to unincorporated areas outside municipalities and does not govern properties within Harpers Ferry town limits. Enforcement is classified as moderate.
Market Comparison
The US STR market typically runs around 55% occupancy and a median ADR near $220. Harpers Ferry’s April 2026 occupancy of 46.5% is below the national median, reflecting its small-town scale and shoulder-season softness, but its ADR of $173 is also below the national median, keeping it accessible for budget-conscious visitors. Where Harpers Ferry stands out is in its investability score of 99.8 out of 100 and a total market score of 91.9, signaling strong fundamentals relative to market size. The five largest property management operators in the market collectively hold 745 listings. Evolve leads with 178 listings and 7,849 reviews at a 4.69 average rating. Snowshoe Brigham Collection manages 173 listings. Casago holds 152 listings with 3,773 reviews at a 4.65 rating. Blue Maple manages 131 listings with 12,710 reviews at a 4.71 rating, and Mountaintop Condos operates 111 listings with 6,158 reviews at a 4.71 rating. The market’s seasonality score of 85.0 and rental demand score of 74.2 confirm consistent multi-season demand anchored by the national park, with manageable but real winter softness outside of the holiday window.
Frequently Asked Questions About Harpers Ferry, West Virginia
What is the average nightly rate for an STR in Harpers Ferry, WV?
What occupancy rate can I expect for an STR in Harpers Ferry?
How much revenue does a typical Harpers Ferry STR generate per month?
Are short-term rentals legal in Harpers Ferry, WV?
What taxes apply to Harpers Ferry short-term rentals?
What is the best month to maximize STR revenue in Harpers Ferry?
How many STR listings are active in Harpers Ferry?
Analyze Harpers Ferry Rentals
Use our free calculator to estimate Airbnb revenue for any property in Harpers Ferry.
Free Harpers Ferry STR Calculator →