Eureka, Montana Short-Term Rental Market
Eureka, MT area STRs averaged $227/night at 34.6% occupancy in April 2026, with July peaking at 77.0% occupancy and $6,457 average monthly revenue.
Quick Answer: Eureka, Montana is an active short-term rental market. average occupancy in the Flathead Valley/Glacier Natl Park market area is 73%. average monthly revenue in the Flathead Valley/Glacier Natl Park market area is $6,127. average daily rate in the Flathead Valley/Glacier Natl Park market area is $380. the top operator in the Flathead Valley/Glacier Natl Park market area is Stay Montana with 165 listings. market score is 50/100 (grade D).
Market data reflects the Flathead Valley/Glacier Natl Park regional market, which includes Eureka. Regulations, taxes, and permit details below are specific to Eureka.
Market Score Breakdown
Five dimensions StaySTRA evaluates per market.
Market Overview
Eureka sits in Montana’s Tobacco Valley in Lincoln County, near the Canadian border. The area draws outdoor-recreation and road-trip visitors to Lake Koocanusa (a 90-mile reservoir straddling the Montana-British Columbia border), the Ten Lakes Scenic Area wilderness, and the broader northwest Montana region that includes access to Whitefish Mountain Resort approximately 1.5-2 hours from Glacier National Park.
In April 2026 (a spring shoulder month), the market recorded an average daily rate of $227 and occupancy of 34.6%, generating RevPAR of $78.75 and average monthly revenue of $2,057. The STR inventory associated with this market area is large relative to Eureka’s population: approximately 5,644 channel-tracked listings. Entire-place rentals dominate at 5,451 units (97% of supply), with 192 private rooms and 1 shared room. Bedroom distribution ranges from 1-bedroom (2,106) to 5-bedroom (353), with 2-bedroom (1,455), 3-bedroom (1,120), and 4-bedroom (603) rounding out the mix. Cross-platform listings are common: 3,073 listings appear on both Airbnb and VRBO; 1,879 are Airbnb-only and 692 VRBO-only. Year-over-year in April 2026, occupancy improved 5.17 percentage points and ADR rose 7.00%, though revenue declined 4.61% on a month-to-month comparison, reflecting shoulder-season variability.
Seasonal Patterns
| Month | Occupancy |
|---|---|
| Jan | 39% |
| Feb | 52% |
| Mar | 44% |
| Apr | 34% |
| May | 52% |
| Jun | 68% |
| Jul | 77% |
| Aug | 68% |
| Sep | 54% |
| Oct | 33% |
| Nov | 33% |
| Dec | 51% |
Month-by-month nightly rates and revenue figures for Eureka are available to StaySTRA Pro members. Unlock with StaySTRA Pro or analyze a specific address free.
Top Short-Term Rental Operators in Flathead Valley/Glacier Natl Park market area
Ranked by total active listings. Useful for understanding the competitive landscape. Operator data is published for the Flathead Valley/Glacier Natl Park market as a whole, which includes Eureka, so these counts are not Eureka-only figures.
| # | Operator | Listings | Reviews | Rating |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | Stay Montana | 165 | 2,400 | ★ 4.73 |
| 2 | Evolve | 131 | 6,513 | ★ 4.82 |
| 3 | Vacasa | 122 | 5,100 | ★ 4.57 |
| 4 | Whitefish Mountain Resort Lodging | 118 | 1,034 | ★ 4.65 |
| 5 | Natural Retreats | 108 | 3,953 | ★ 4.82 |
What Kind of STR Should I Buy in Eureka?
Revenue and nightly-rate breakdowns by bedroom count, property tier, and dwelling type for Eureka are available to StaySTRA Pro members. Unlock with StaySTRA Pro or analyze a specific address free.
Booking Channel Mix
Distribution of bookings across major STR platforms.
| Channel | Share |
|---|---|
| airbnb | 33.3% |
| vrbo | 12.3% |
| both | 54.4% |
Home Value Trends (Eureka)
Typical home values, median sale prices, and the 10-year price trend for Eureka are available to StaySTRA Pro members. Unlock with StaySTRA Pro or analyze a specific address free.
Booking Insights
Booking-window and length-of-stay analysis for Eureka — how far ahead guests book and how to price around it — is available to StaySTRA Pro members. Unlock with StaySTRA Pro or analyze a specific address free.
Short-Term Rental Regulations
Montana regulates STRs at the state level rather than through local ordinances. Every STR operator in Montana must obtain an annual statewide Public Accommodation License and register with the Montana Department of Revenue. Operators must collect and remit the combined 8% state lodging tax on stays of 29 nights or fewer (4% Lodging Facility Use Tax plus 4% Lodging Sales Tax). Airbnb and VRBO typically collect and remit the state lodging tax on behalf of hosts.
No Town of Eureka or Lincoln County-specific STR ordinance was found in public sources. Eureka is not a designated Montana resort-tax community, so there is no additional local resort or lodging tax and no local STR permit, night cap, or owner-occupancy requirement that could be verified. Permit cost was not published in state-level data sources. Enforcement is rated minimal.
Operators should verify current rules directly with the Town of Eureka (406-297-2123) and Lincoln County Planning (406-283-2309) before purchasing or listing, as local rules may exist that were not publicly documented. Montana’s property-tax treatment of vacation rentals has shifted in recent years (2023-2025 legislative changes), which can affect carrying costs for non-primary-residence STR owners.
Market Comparison
Eureka’s April 2026 occupancy of 34.6% is well below the U.S. STR median of approximately 55%, reflecting April’s position as a deep shoulder month in a highly seasonal mountain/lake market. The ADR of $227 is above the national median of approximately $220, which is notable for a small rural Montana town and reflects the premium pricing power of wilderness recreation destinations. RevPAR of $78.75 is pulled down by the low shoulder-season occupancy.
The seasonality score of 44.65 quantifies the market’s volatility. The revenue growth score of 80.72 is a positive signal, backed by a consistent ADR appreciation trend from $204 in 2017 to $322 in 2025. The total market score of 49.54 and investability of 68.02 position this as a moderate-risk, high-ADR market suited to investors with cash flow tolerance for seasonal swings.
Property management is meaningfully consolidated for a rural market. Stay Montana leads with 165 listings and a 4.73 rating. Evolve holds 131 listings with a 4.82 rating and the largest review base (6,513). Vacasa manages 122 listings at a 4.57 rating. Whitefish Mountain Resort Lodging operates 118 listings at 4.65. Natural Retreats holds 108 listings with a 4.82 rating. Together the top five operators account for 644 listings, approximately 11% of the roughly 5,644 tracked listings, indicating more professional management concentration than many comparably-sized rural markets.
Frequently Asked Questions About Eureka, Montana
What is the average daily rate for short-term rentals near Eureka, MT?
What is the occupancy rate for Eureka, MT Airbnb rentals?
How much can a short-term rental earn per month near Eureka, MT?
Are short-term rentals legal in Eureka, Montana?
What taxes apply to short-term rentals in Eureka, MT?
What is the best season for STR investment near Eureka, MT?
Who are the largest property managers in the Eureka, MT area STR market?
Analyze Eureka Rentals
Use our free calculator to estimate Airbnb revenue for any property in Eureka.
Free Eureka STR Calculator →