Cambridge, Minnesota Short-Term Rental Market
Cambridge, MN STRs averaged $184/night at 43.9% occupancy in April 2026, with a summer lake peak and investability score of 88.6.
Quick Answer: Cambridge, Minnesota is an active short-term rental market. average occupancy in the Minnesota Area market area is 63%. average monthly revenue in the Minnesota Area market area is $4,729. average daily rate in the Minnesota Area market area is $302. the top operator in the Minnesota Area market area is Evolve with 337 listings. market score is 71/100 (grade B).
Market data reflects the Minnesota Area regional market, which includes Cambridge. Regulations, taxes, and permit details below are specific to Cambridge.
Market Score Breakdown
Five dimensions StaySTRA evaluates per market.
Market Overview
Cambridge is the seat of Isanti County in east-central Minnesota, approximately 45 miles north of Minneapolis. The area draws visitors to the North Branch of the Rum River, nearby lakes, and the expanding Twin Cities exurban recreation market. In April 2026, the market posted an average daily rate of $184 and occupancy of 43.9%, generating $81 in RevPAR. Year-over-year, occupancy rose 2.7 percentage points while ADR grew 6.2% and average monthly revenue declined 3.3%.
The listing mix is almost entirely entire-place rentals: 9,675 entire-place listings versus 727 private rooms and 6 shared rooms. Two-bedroom units lead at 3,013 listings, followed by one-bedroom (2,551), three-bedroom (2,537), four-bedroom (1,420), and five-bedroom-plus (876). Channel distribution shows 4,753 listings on both platforms, 4,169 on Airbnb only, and 1,486 on VRBO only. The investability score of 88.6 and revenue growth score of 80.6 out of 100 are above average for a Minnesota exurban lake market.
Seasonal Patterns
| Month | Occupancy |
|---|---|
| Jan | 40% |
| Feb | 45% |
| Mar | 46% |
| Apr | 47% |
| May | 54% |
| Jun | 66% |
| Jul | 71% |
| Aug | 66% |
| Sep | 50% |
| Oct | 50% |
| Nov | 41% |
| Dec | 47% |
Month-by-month nightly rates and revenue figures for Cambridge are available to StaySTRA Pro members. Unlock with StaySTRA Pro or analyze a specific address free.
Top Short-Term Rental Operators in Minnesota Area market area
Ranked by total active listings. Useful for understanding the competitive landscape. Operator data is published for the Minnesota Area market as a whole, which includes Cambridge, so these counts are not Cambridge-only figures.
| # | Operator | Listings | Reviews | Rating |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | Evolve | 337 | 13,110 | ★ 4.77 |
| 2 | Cascade Vacation Rentals | 182 | 3,861 | ★ 4.76 |
| 3 | Heirloom | 112 | 7,458 | ★ 4.82 |
| 4 | Sota Lake Home Rentals | 61 | 1,310 | ★ 4.50 |
| 5 | Woods To Water Vacation Homes | 48 | 939 | ★ 4.95 |
What Kind of STR Should I Buy in Cambridge?
Revenue and nightly-rate breakdowns by bedroom count, property tier, and dwelling type for Cambridge are available to StaySTRA Pro members. Unlock with StaySTRA Pro or analyze a specific address free.
Booking Channel Mix
Distribution of bookings across major STR platforms.
| Channel | Share |
|---|---|
| airbnb | 40.1% |
| vrbo | 14.3% |
| both | 45.7% |
Home Value Trends (Cambridge)
Typical home values, median sale prices, and the 10-year price trend for Cambridge are available to StaySTRA Pro members. Unlock with StaySTRA Pro or analyze a specific address free.
Booking Insights
Booking-window and length-of-stay analysis for Cambridge — how far ahead guests book and how to price around it — is available to StaySTRA Pro members. Unlock with StaySTRA Pro or analyze a specific address free.
Short-Term Rental Regulations
Cambridge, MN and Isanti County require registration under a county-level Short-Term Rental ordinance (Isanti County Document 2842). Properties in unincorporated county areas operating as rural tourism retreats also require a Conditional Use Permit under the Zoning Ordinance Section 14, Subdivision 12 (2026 fee: $500 for Conditional Use Permits). The specific STR permit fee from the standalone county STR ordinance was not recoverable from available public sources.
Properties within Cambridge city limits are subject to Cambridge municipal ordinances separately from county requirements. The combined lodging tax rate is 6.88%. No owner-occupancy requirement was confirmed in available data. Enforcement is rated moderate. The Isanti County Zoning Ordinance was amended December 3, 2024 to adjust agriculture and residential district rules. Minnesota does not have a statewide STR preemption law, meaning local governments retain full authority to regulate STRs.
Market Comparison
Against national benchmarks of roughly 55% median occupancy and $220 median ADR, Cambridge’s April 2026 occupancy of 43.9% is below the national median by 11 percentage points, reflecting the off-peak April timing for a Minnesota lake market. The $184 ADR is 16% below the national baseline. The investability score of 88.6 out of 100 is above average.
Evolve leads with 337 listings, 13,110 reviews, and a 4.77 average rating. Cascade Vacation Rentals ranks second with 182 listings and 3,861 reviews (4.76 rating). Heirloom holds third with 112 listings and 7,458 reviews (4.82 rating). The top three operators manage 631 listings combined in a market of approximately 10,408 total listings. The revenue growth score of 80.6 out of 100 and total market score of 71.3 position Cambridge as an above-average value market within Minnesota.
Frequently Asked Questions About Cambridge, Minnesota
What permits are required to operate an STR in Cambridge, MN?
What is the average nightly rate for STRs in Cambridge, MN?
What occupancy can I expect for a Cambridge short-term rental?
How much monthly revenue does a typical Cambridge STR generate?
Is Cambridge, MN a good STR investment?
How far in advance do Cambridge MN guests book?
Who are the top property managers in Cambridge's STR market?
Analyze Cambridge Rentals
Use our free calculator to estimate Airbnb revenue for any property in Cambridge.
Free Cambridge STR Calculator →