Cedar Falls, Iowa Short-Term Rental Market
Cedar Falls, IA STRs averaged $137/night at 51.4% occupancy in April 2026, with year-over-year revenue up 8.5% and occupancy up 7.1 percentage points.
Quick Answer: Cedar Falls, Iowa is an active short-term rental market. average occupancy in the Iowa Area market area is 61%. average monthly revenue in the Iowa Area market area is $3,283. average daily rate in the Iowa Area market area is $200. the top operator in the Iowa Area market area is Evolve with 93 listings. market score is 76/100 (grade B).
Market data reflects the Iowa Area regional market, which includes Cedar Falls. Regulations, taxes, and permit details below are specific to Cedar Falls.
Market Score Breakdown
Five dimensions StaySTRA evaluates per market.
Market Overview
Cedar Falls is a northeast Iowa college town anchored by the University of Northern Iowa (UNI, enrollment approximately 9,000), with a walkable downtown Main Street district and 130-plus miles of trails. The STR market serves a mix of university visitors, regional sports and concert attendees, outdoor recreation travelers, and business guests.
The market tracks 6,202 total listings in the latest snapshot. Entire-place rentals account for 5,621 (90.6%), with 579 private rooms and 2 shared rooms. The bedroom mix skews toward smaller units: 1-bedroom leads at 1,959, followed by 2-bedroom (1,706), 3-bedroom (1,427), 4-bedroom (705), and 5-bedroom-plus (399). Airbnb dominates distribution: 3,641 Airbnb-only listings, 2,086 on both platforms, and 475 VRBO-only.
In April 2026, average occupancy was 51.37% and ADR was $137.01, generating $1,824 in average monthly revenue per active listing. Year-over-year performance in April was positive across all three metrics: occupancy rose 7.13 percentage points, ADR increased 2.82%, and revenue grew 8.48%. The 2025 full-year monthly average was $2,228 at $154 ADR and 50.95% occupancy. The market’s overall index score is 76.2 out of 100, with investability (84.4) and rental demand (78.5) as the top subcategories.
Seasonal Patterns
| Month | Occupancy |
|---|---|
| Jan | 41% |
| Feb | 45% |
| Mar | 50% |
| Apr | 50% |
| May | 54% |
| Jun | 61% |
| Jul | 64% |
| Aug | 57% |
| Sep | 50% |
| Oct | 50% |
| Nov | 48% |
| Dec | 46% |
Month-by-month nightly rates and revenue figures for Cedar Falls are available to StaySTRA Pro members. Unlock with StaySTRA Pro or analyze a specific address free.
Top Short-Term Rental Operators in Iowa Area market area
Ranked by total active listings. Useful for understanding the competitive landscape. Operator data is published for the Iowa Area market as a whole, which includes Cedar Falls, so these counts are not Cedar Falls-only figures.
| # | Operator | Listings | Reviews | Rating |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | Evolve | 93 | 2,760 | ★ 4.64 |
| 2 | Okoboji Vacation Co. | 59 | 975 | ★ 4.69 |
| 3 | 228 Spaces | 36 | 1,026 | ★ 4.76 |
| 4 | CR Short Stays | 30 | 2,429 | ★ 4.86 |
| 5 | Iowa Cabin Rentals | 23 | 378 | ★ 4.20 |
What Kind of STR Should I Buy in Cedar Falls?
Revenue and nightly-rate breakdowns by bedroom count, property tier, and dwelling type for Cedar Falls are available to StaySTRA Pro members. Unlock with StaySTRA Pro or analyze a specific address free.
Booking Channel Mix
Distribution of bookings across major STR platforms.
| Channel | Share |
|---|---|
| airbnb | 58.7% |
| vrbo | 7.7% |
| both | 33.6% |
Home Value Trends (Cedar Falls)
Typical home values, median sale prices, and the 10-year price trend for Cedar Falls are available to StaySTRA Pro members. Unlock with StaySTRA Pro or analyze a specific address free.
Booking Insights
Booking-window and length-of-stay analysis for Cedar Falls — how far ahead guests book and how to price around it — is available to StaySTRA Pro members. Unlock with StaySTRA Pro or analyze a specific address free.
Short-Term Rental Regulations
Short-term rentals in Cedar Falls are regulated under the city’s general residential rental code, not a separate STR-specific ordinance. All rental properties must hold a valid Residential Rental Permit from the City of Cedar Falls before rental occupancy is allowed. The base fee for a new rental permit is $250 ($75 application plus $125 for the first unit plus $50 inspection fee), plus $20 per additional unit. Permits are non-transferable to new owners and renew on a three-year cycle, with a Fire Inspector conducting inspections at each renewal.
No owner-occupancy or primary-residence requirement applies, and no annual night cap was identified. During the permit application, the city determines an occupancy limit per property based on zoning compliance, unit size, number of legal bedrooms, and available parking. Properties must meet building and zoning standards before permit issuance.
On taxes, Iowa imposes a 5% state hotel/motel tax on stays of 90 consecutive days or less. Cedar Falls levies a local hotel/motel tax of 7%, bringing the combined lodging tax burden to approximately 12%. Airbnb collects the Iowa state tax on operators’ behalf; VRBO operators should handle state tax remittance independently. Enforcement is permit-and-inspection-driven rather than aggressive complaint-based policing.
Market Comparison
Cedar Falls’ April 2026 occupancy of 51.37% is near the US STR median of approximately 55%, placing it in the competitive range for Midwest non-resort markets. The $137.01 ADR is well below the national median of approximately $220, consistent with an Iowa college town where price points are anchored by the regional cost of living. RevPAR of $70.38 is in the mid-to-lower range nationally but competitive within the Iowa STR landscape.
Notably, the year-over-year occupancy gain of 7.1 percentage points and revenue gain of 8.5% in April 2026 outpace most markets in this dataset, suggesting demand growth that is currently outrunning supply additions.
Evolve leads the Cedar Falls market with 93 listings and a 4.641 rating across 2,760 reviews. Okoboji Vacation Co. operates 59 listings (4.694 rating, 975 reviews), and 228 Spaces manages 36 listings with a 4.755 rating and 1,026 reviews. CR Short Stays holds 30 listings with the highest rating in the top five at 4.856 across 2,429 reviews. Iowa Cabin Rentals rounds out the top five with 23 listings. Together the top five operators manage 241 listings, representing 3.9% of the 6,202 total tracked listings, indicating a fragmented market dominated by independent operators.
Frequently Asked Questions About Cedar Falls, Iowa
What is the average occupancy rate for Airbnb rentals in Cedar Falls, IA?
How much revenue can a short-term rental generate in Cedar Falls, IA?
Do I need a permit to run an Airbnb in Cedar Falls, IA?
What taxes apply to short-term rentals in Cedar Falls, IA?
Which months are best for Airbnb revenue in Cedar Falls, IA?
Is the Cedar Falls STR market growing or declining?
Who are the largest short-term rental operators in Cedar Falls, IA?
Analyze Cedar Falls Rentals
Use our free calculator to estimate Airbnb revenue for any property in Cedar Falls.
Free Cedar Falls STR Calculator →