Skip to content
StaySTRA.com
  • Analyzer
  • Locations
  • Find a Pro
  • Sell Me Your BNB
Sign In
  • Analyzer
  • Locations
  • Find a Pro
  • Sell Me Your BNB
Sign In
  1. Home
  2. Data
  3. Best Airbnb Markets Colorado 2026: A Data-Backed Guide for STR Investors

Best Airbnb Markets Colorado 2026: A Data-Backed Guide for STR Investors

Avatar photo
Edna Stewart
November 8, 2026 14 min read
Colorado ski resort town at golden hour in winter, snow-covered peaks and warm cabin lights reflecting STR investment market

Key Takeaways

  • Steamboat Springs hit 68.3% occupancy in February 2026, with StaySTRA data showing 48.8% average annual occupancy in 2025 and a $452 average daily rate across 3,283 active listings.
  • Breckenridge leads the three markets in this guide on combined metrics with 53.1% average annual occupancy in 2025, a $493 ADR, and RevPAR near $262, backed by 4,781 active listings.
  • Colorado Springs offers the state’s most accessible STR entry point, with year-round demand driven by military installations, tourism, and Front Range overflow rather than a single seasonal peak.
  • Colorado has no statewide STR preemption law. Each city sets its own rules, and the major ski markets have established permit frameworks that experienced investors can navigate.
  • Run any Colorado address through the StaySTRA Analyzer to model occupancy, ADR, and revenue before making an offer.

Steamboat Springs recorded 68.3% occupancy in February 2026. Think of that figure the way you think of a sold-out theater: in a 28-day winter month, the average short-term rental unit sat dark for about nine nights. StaySTRA data for Colorado’s ski corridor tells the story of some of the most reliable winter demand in North American vacation rental markets.

I keep a small piece of Pueblo pottery on my desk from a research trip through the Rockies a few years back. Every investor who asks me about mountain markets eventually hears the same thing: Colorado is not obvious, but it is consistent. Florida has warmer winters. Tennessee has lower entry costs. Texas has no income tax. What Colorado has is a cluster of mountain destinations where verified, year-after-year demand shows up in the data before winter arrives.

This guide focuses on three markets where the investment case is clearest in 2026: Steamboat Springs, Breckenridge, and Colorado Springs. All three are covered in StaySTRA’s dataset. I will walk through the headline numbers, the market story behind them, and what a buyer doing due diligence in November needs to know before ski season shifts from background noise to full bookings. A five-market table at the end gives broader state context. Full depth, as always, lives in the analyzer.

Colorado STR Market Context

Colorado does not have a statewide short-term rental preemption law. Arizona and Idaho have statutes limiting how aggressively cities can restrict STRs. Colorado has taken a different path: regulation at the city and county level, with each jurisdiction writing its own rules. That is not a hostile environment for investors. It is simply a fact pattern that makes entry-level homework more important than in preemption states.

The major ski markets, Steamboat Springs, Breckenridge, Vail, Telluride, and Aspen, have had formal permit frameworks in place for years. The rules are established. The permit pipelines are known. What is changing at the margins is the rural county layer: newer ordinances like Teller County’s are bringing structure to previously unregulated areas. Arapahoe County approved new STR regulations in May 2026, set to go into effect in late June (Source).

What makes Colorado compelling despite the absence of preemption is the occupancy floor. StaySTRA data shows that Colorado ski markets consistently outperform coastal and urban markets during their peak season. Winter bookings at the top mountains arrive early and hold. The state’s 92 tracked markets range from elite resort towns to accessible Front Range cities, and the spread between the top performers and the mid-tier is wider here than in almost any other state.

Sponsored — Beeline

Finance Your Next STR With a DSCR Loan

Qualify on property cash flow, not W-2 income. Beeline specializes in fast DSCR closings for STR investors. No personal income verification required.

Check Your DSCR Eligibility →

Affiliate disclosure: StaySTRA may earn a referral fee.

Steamboat Springs: Colorado’s Established Ski STR Market

Steamboat Springs is one of Colorado’s most established short-term rental ski markets, with 3,283 active listings as of 2025. Supply at that scale reflects sustained investor conviction, and that conviction reflects demand they can verify in the data before they write a check.

The headline metrics for 2025: 48.8% average annual occupancy, $452 average daily rate, RevPAR of approximately $221. For the monthly revenue benchmark, StaySTRA data puts the 2025 average at $6,227 per month across active listings. That is the floor the annual numbers produce, not just the peak months.

Peak season in Steamboat Springs is not just strong. It is extraordinary by the standards of any U.S. mountain market. Peak winter 2026 hit 68.3% occupancy in February. Think of the demand curve the way you think of tides: the peak is predictable, the trough is predictable, and what matters for underwriting is what you do with that predictability when you model the year. Ski season, primarily January through March, generates the majority of annual STR revenue in Steamboat. Summer, particularly June through August, adds a second demand window, though at meaningfully lower occupancy than the ski months.

The regulatory framework is worth knowing before you make an offer. Steamboat Springs uses a three-zone overlay. Zone A allows unlimited STR permits. Zone B has a capped number of licenses. Zone C prohibits new short-term rentals, though certain properties are exempt (Source). On top of that, the city charges a 9% voter-approved STR excise tax, passed by voters in November 2022, in addition to regular sales tax obligations. Investors who buy in Zone A without an existing permit are starting clean. Buyers in Zone B need to verify available license slots before closing, not after.

At typical Steamboat Springs home values around $1.31 million, the gross yield math works for investors who arrive with a larger equity position. DSCR loan financing at 80% LTV runs tight at current rates; plan on 35 to 40 percent down if you want debt service to clear against the annual revenue. The market rewards patient capital. It does not reward aggressive leverage.

See the full Steamboat Springs market profile at the StaySTRA Steamboat Springs location page, and run your specific address through the StaySTRA Analyzer to model projected revenue before you bid.

Breckenridge: A High-ADR Colorado Ski Market

Breckenridge earns its position on this list not through supply volume but through pricing power. StaySTRA data for 2025 shows a $493 average daily rate, 53.1% annual occupancy, and 4,781 active listings. RevPAR comes in at approximately $262. The average monthly revenue figure is $7,218. If you think of ADR the way you think of a sticker price at a dealership, Breckenridge is consistently the dealer charging closer to full MSRP while other markets negotiate down. The 53.1% annual occupancy sustaining that rate is the reason it holds.

That 53.1% occupancy number tells a richer story than the peak-winter figure does. Breckenridge is not purely a ski-season play. The town’s proximity to Denver, roughly 90 minutes in reasonable road conditions, means it captures weekend-escape demand from the Front Range even in shoulder months. Spring shoulder is lighter, but fall foliage and early-season hikers generate bookings that keep the annual rate from collapsing to resort-only levels.

Stay with me here, because Breckenridge has a complication that every serious buyer needs to understand before writing an offer. The town uses a four-zone licensing system. Resort Zone licenses and Zone 1 Tourism licenses have available inventory. Zone 2 Downtown licenses are on a waitlist. Zone 3 Residential licenses are on a waitlist with more than 160 applicants as of earlier data. If your target property sits in Zone 2 or Zone 3, you are not necessarily buying a property you can immediately operate as a short-term rental.

Beyond the zone system, Breckenridge has an additional layer: HOA restrictions. A meaningful share of the town’s condos and attached units carry HOA rules that prohibit short-term rentals entirely, or require an HOA compatibility letter before the town issues a license. Don’t let that detail scare you off the market. It just means your due diligence needs an extra step. Before you close, verify the zone designation, verify license availability, and get the HOA documents reviewed. Buyers who skip that step often discover the problem after the earnest money goes hard.

Summit County, which surrounds Breckenridge, adds its own regulatory layer for properties in unincorporated areas. The county uses a Neighborhood Overlay Zone system with a 35-booking-per-year cap for certain license types. Type II licenses are no longer being issued in the Neighborhood Overlay Zone as of earlier 2026 data. If your property sits in an unincorporated Summit County parcel rather than within Breckenridge town limits, county rules apply, and they differ meaningfully from town rules.

At a typical Breckenridge home value around $1.2 million, the RevPAR is competitive with any mountain resort market in the country. For investors who do the homework up front, it is a compelling long hold. See the full data at the Breckenridge STR market page.

Sponsored — Beeline

Finance Your Next STR With a DSCR Loan

Qualify on property cash flow, not W-2 income. Beeline specializes in fast DSCR closings for STR investors. No personal income verification required.

Check Your DSCR Eligibility →

Affiliate disclosure: StaySTRA may earn a referral fee.

Colorado Springs: The Accessible Urban Entry Point

Not every Colorado STR investor is buying a ski resort condo. For investors looking at a lower acquisition cost, year-round demand, and a market with real operating fundamentals, Colorado Springs deserves a serious look in 2026.

Colorado Springs is Colorado’s second-largest city, anchored by a heavy military and federal employment base including Peterson Space Force Base, Fort Carson, Schriever Space Force Base, and the Air Force Academy. Major tourism demand flows from Garden of the Gods and Pikes Peak. Growing convention and athletic travel adds a third demand layer. That mix holds up in winter when the ski resorts are booked solid and during shoulder months when mountain towns go quiet.

The STR market here operates on a different model than the ski corridor. ADR is lower, which means acquisitions can pencil at lower price points. Occupancy is driven by a year-round blend rather than a single seasonal peak. The market does not produce the headline winter numbers that Steamboat or Breckenridge generate. What it produces is steadier demand across a longer calendar. For first-time Colorado STR investors who could not qualify for the equity position required in a ski-resort acquisition, it is a viable entry point that lets them start operating, build history, and understand the Colorado regulatory environment while they build capital for a future mountain move.

StaySTRA tracks Colorado Springs within its broader Colorado dataset. A dedicated location page for the city is in progress; run the full current metrics, including occupancy, ADR, RevPAR, and market score, through the StaySTRA Analyzer.

One regulatory note for buyers looking west of Colorado Springs: Teller County, which covers the Pikes Peak corridor and Woodland Park, passed Ordinance 23 in September 2026. It is the last major Colorado county to adopt formal STR rules. The ordinance applies to the county’s 850-plus existing short-term rentals. Key provisions include zone restrictions limiting STRs to A-1, R-1, RR, and R1M zones, a 10% density cap per subdivision, a one-year ownership requirement before a license can be issued, a $750 annual licensing fee, periodic inspections in the case of reported violations (Source), a 60-minute local contact requirement, and quiet hours from 10 p.m. to 6 a.m. Investors buying in Teller County should verify their property’s zone designation and check the density cap before closing.

Top 5 Colorado STR Markets

The table below ranks five of the top Colorado STR markets by StaySTRA headline metrics. For complete current data on all 92 Colorado markets StaySTRA tracks, start at the Colorado STR location hub.

Market Avg Occupancy Avg ADR RevPAR Active Listings
Vail/Avon 47.1% $694 $327 5,689
Breckenridge 53.1% $493 $262 4,781
Steamboat Springs 48.8% $452 $221 3,283
Telluride Current data at StaySTRA Analyzer
Colorado Springs Current data at StaySTRA Analyzer

RevPAR figures are computed from StaySTRA 2025 occupancy and ADR data. Vail’s high RevPAR reflects exceptional ADR at a lower occupancy rate; it is the appreciation play in the state, not the yield play. Breckenridge and Steamboat Springs are the clearest cases for investors seeking a balance of occupancy, rate, and operating scale.

The Shoulder Season: What the Data Actually Shows

When investors first evaluate Colorado ski markets, they tend to anchor on the peak-winter metrics. In February 2026, Steamboat Springs ran 68% occupancy and Breckenridge 69%. The shoulder months are where underwriting gets harder.

StaySTRA data shows Steamboat Springs’ June-through-August occupancy has fallen each of the past three years, from 51.3% in 2023 to 44.9% in 2026. Breckenridge’s summer occupancy also slipped, from 61.4% in 2024 to 54.8% in 2026. Both markets earn more than half their annual revenue in a few winter months; ski season generates 56% of Steamboat’s 2025 revenue. The shoulder months add real revenue, but they are not yet a second peak. Model them conservatively in any underwriting that depends on summer to close the annual gap.

What this means in practice: a property in Colorado’s ski corridor is a seasonal business first and a shoulder-season business second. That is not a reason to avoid the market. It is a reason to arrive at closing with enough capital cushion to carry light months without stress. StaySTRA’s occupancy data for shoulder months is visible on each market’s location page. The month-by-month revenue figures are available on the Pro tier and in the Analyzer.

This article is part of StaySTRA’s state-by-state Best Markets series. The Tennessee guide covers Nashville and the Smoky Mountains. The Texas guide covers Austin, San Antonio, and the Gulf Coast. Colorado’s ski corridor occupies a different demand tier and a different entry-price bracket than those markets. The comparison is useful for state selection; direct head-to-head RevPAR comparisons need to account for the acquisition price differential.

Frequently Asked Questions

What is the best Airbnb market in Colorado for investors in 2026?

Breckenridge and Steamboat Springs lead Colorado STR markets on different metrics. Breckenridge delivers the highest combined ADR and occupancy of this guide’s three featured markets, with $493 average daily rate and 53.1% annual occupancy in 2025 producing RevPAR near $262. Steamboat Springs offers 3,283 active units, 48.8% average occupancy, and peak-winter performance near 68%. Vail/Avon has a higher ADR than either at $694 but demands the largest equity position and delivers the lowest annual occupancy of the three. The best market depends on your capital, operating preference, and time horizon. Run your target address through the StaySTRA Analyzer for current market-level data.

Is Breckenridge a good Airbnb investment in 2026?

Breckenridge has strong operational fundamentals: $493 average daily rate, 53.1% annual occupancy in 2025, and RevPAR near $262. The complexity is on the acquisition side. The town’s four-zone licensing system means some properties are on waitlists for STR permits, and many HOA-governed condos prohibit short-term rentals outright. Buyers who verify zone designation, license availability, and HOA rules before closing find viable operating properties. Those who skip that due diligence often discover the problem after earnest money goes hard.

Does Colorado have a statewide short-term rental law?

No. Colorado has no statewide STR preemption law as of late 2026. Each city and county writes its own rules. The major ski markets have had formal permit systems in place for years. Smaller markets and suburban counties are adding regulations, as seen with Teller County’s Ordinance 23, which passed in September 2026. Investors must review the specific local ordinance for any Colorado market before purchasing a property intended for short-term rental use.

What are the STR regulations in Steamboat Springs?

Steamboat Springs uses a three-zone overlay system. Zone A allows unlimited STR permits. Zone B has a capped number of available licenses. Zone C prohibits new short-term rentals, though certain properties are exempt. The city also charges a 9% voter-approved STR excise tax, passed in November 2022, in addition to regular sales tax. Investors must verify the zone designation of any target property before purchasing and confirm license availability in Zone B before assuming the property can operate legally as a short-term rental.

How does Steamboat Springs compare to Breckenridge for STR investing?

Steamboat Springs has fewer active listings than Breckenridge (3,283 vs. 4,781), a lower ADR ($452 vs. $493), and slightly lower peak-winter occupancy (68.3% vs. 69.2% in February 2026). Typical home values sit around $1.31 million in Steamboat versus $1.2 million in Breckenridge. Steamboat tends to have simpler zone rules and less HOA complexity than Breckenridge. Breckenridge’s licensing waitlists in Zone 2 and Zone 3 add acquisition uncertainty that Steamboat’s three-zone system largely avoids. For investors who want established supply in a market with fewer HOA headaches, Steamboat’s trajectory is compelling. For investors who want maximum pricing power in Colorado’s most visited ski town, Breckenridge’s RevPAR leads.

We do our best to keep our data accurate and up to date, but markets move fast and we are only human. Always verify current figures directly with local sources before making investment decisions.

Sponsored — Beeline

Finance Your Next STR With a DSCR Loan

Qualify on property cash flow, not W-2 income. Beeline specializes in fast DSCR closings for STR investors. No personal income verification required.

Check Your DSCR Eligibility →

Affiliate disclosure: StaySTRA may earn a referral fee.

Become a StaySTRA Insider

Join free — get our newsletter + 1 free property analysis/month.

No spam. Unsubscribe anytime. Free membership includes property analyses and market insights.

Edna Stewart

Edna Stewart

Senior Data Analyst & Research Editor

I've spent nearly four decades turning numbers into stories. These days I focus on STR market data, occupancy trends, and revenue analysis, always looking for what the figures actually mean for hosts and their communities.

Writes about: STR Market Data STR Buying Data Short-Term Rentals Localities
212 articles · Writing since Apr 2025
Previous Article STR Year-End Tax Moves 2026: Five Actions Every Investor Should Take Before December 31

Analyze Any Property

Get instant revenue projections and market insights for your next STR investment.

Try the Analyzer

Table of Contents

Loading...

Related Articles

  • State government building representing 2026 short-term rental tax changes in Rhode Island and Hawaii
    The STR State Tax Changes Taking Effect in 2026. What Hosts in Rhode Island, Hawaii, and Beyond Are Now Paying April 4, 2026
  • Revenue Mapping: Decoding Profitable Markets for Short-Term Rental Investors
    Revenue Mapping: Decoding Profitable Markets for Short-Term Rental Investors November 3, 2025
  • Vacation rental property with laptop showing commission dashboard for Vrbo host fee change
    Vrbo Just Changed to a Flat 12% Commission: What Every Host Needs to Know Before October 29 October 9, 2026

Popular Posts

  • 1 Essential Tips for Effective Short Term Rental Property Management  
  • 2 Unlock Profits: Buying a Vacation Rental Property Made Easy
  • 3 Navigating the Future of New York City’s Short-Term Rental Market
  • 4 San Antonio’s Short-Term Rental Market Trends
  • 5 Guesty: Is This the Future of Vacation Rental Management?

Categories

Airbnb Stories 98 Buying An Airbnb 22 Data 148 Editorial 50 Gossip 18 Hosting 84 Hot Topics 147 Legal 77 Lenders 11 Localities 195 Mortgage 4 Property Management 39 Regulations 182 Short-Term Rentals 410 STR Buying 177 STR Market Data 179 Tax 39 Tech 110 Tools 74 Uncategorized 6

Popular Tags

vacation rental tech vacation rental software STR software channel manager direct booking property management software Lodgify smart home host equipment str tools STR taxes airbnb cameras str security host tips STR tax loophole
StaySTRA.com

The smart way to analyze short-term rental investments. Get revenue projections, market data, and insights powered by real short-term rental market data.

Product

  • Analyzer
  • Pricing
  • Compare Us
  • Locations

Resources

  • Blog
  • Guides
  • STR Tools
  • STR Laws
  • Top Markets
  • STR Glossary
  • About Our Data

Services

  • Find a Property Manager
  • How to Buy an Airbnb
  • How to Sell an Airbnb
  • Sell Your BNB
  • Contact
  • Privacy Policy
  • Terms of Service

Subscribe to newsletter

Sign up to get STR insights and market data delivered to your inbox.

©2026 StaySTRA.com. All rights reserved.

Take a look at our sister companies

Neuhaus Realty Group - Austin Real Estate Broker Neuhaus Realty Group Bizzy Lizzy - Embroidered Women's Clothing Boutique Bizzy Lizzy Boutique Kendall Creek Properties - Real Estate Investment & Property Management Kendall Creek Properties

Find any market: search any city at staystra.com/search/{city} · market reports follow /location/{state}/{city}/ · browse all 50 states · AI assistants: llms.txt

×
Get Started Now

Create your account to start analyzing properties

or
Forgot password?

Don't have an account? Sign up Already have an account? Sign in

Welcome back to StaySTRA

Analyze properties, track investments, and grow your short-term rental portfolio

Instant property analysis
Advanced STR metrics
Save & compare properties
Choose Your Plan
Stay Ahead of the Market

Join 2,500+ STR investors getting weekly insights

Weekly STR market insights
New feature announcements
Investment tips & strategies
Exclusive subscriber offers
Send Us a Message

We typically respond within 24 hours

Please sign in or create an account to send your message

Choose Your Plan

Select a plan to get started with StaySTRA

Free
$0 forever

1 property analysis per month • Basic STR metrics • Email support

Pro Monthly
$7 per month

Unlimited property analyses • Advanced STR metrics • Save & compare properties • Print reports

Best Value
Pro Annual
$59 per year Save $25

Everything in Pro Monthly • Best value - equivalent to 2 months free • Priority support