Skip to content
StaySTRA - logo
  • Analyzer
  • Locations
  • Sell Me Your BNB
Sign In
  • Analyzer
  • Locations
  • Sell Me Your BNB
Sign In
  1. Home
  2. Localities
  3. Flagstaff AZ Short-Term Rental Market 2026. What StaySTRA Data Shows for Arizonas High-Country STR Destination

Flagstaff AZ Short-Term Rental Market 2026. What StaySTRA Data Shows for Arizonas High-Country STR Destination

Avatar photo
Edna Stewart
May 16, 2026 11 min read
Flagstaff Arizona mountain landscape with San Francisco Peaks and ponderosa pines representing the high-country STR market

Key Takeaways

  • Flagstaff’s 2,611 active short-term rentals average $234 per night and 60% occupancy over the trailing 12 months, producing roughly $40,000 in annual gross revenue per property.
  • Four distinct demand drivers (Arizona Snowbowl ski season, Grand Canyon gateway traffic, Northern Arizona University calendar, and Route 66 tourism) give Flagstaff a peak-to-trough revenue ratio of just 1.77x, among the tightest seasonal swings in the Southwest.
  • Nightly rates stay remarkably stable year-round ($228 to $260), meaning occupancy is what moves the needle on revenue, not pricing.
  • Arizona’s statewide preemption law (ARS 9-500.39) remains intact after HB 2429 failed in the Senate, keeping Flagstaff one of the most investor-accessible mountain markets in the West.
  • At roughly half Sedona’s nightly rate but 11 points higher occupancy, Flagstaff appeals to a different investor profile: volume-driven operators who value consistent bookings over premium pricing.

Flagstaff’s trailing 12-month average daily rate sits at $234 per night with 60% occupancy across 2,611 active short-term rental listings, according to StaySTRA data. That translates to roughly $3,328 per month in average gross revenue, or about $40,000 annually for a typical property.

Think of Flagstaff’s STR market as a four-cylinder engine. Each cylinder fires at a different point in the year: Snowbowl gets the winter started, the Grand Canyon keeps summer humming, NAU fills the calendar around move-in weekends and graduation, and Route 66 brings a baseline of road-trippers that never fully goes away. No single demand driver carries the market alone, but together they produce something rare for a mountain town: year-round occupancy that rarely dips below 43%.

Flagstaff STR Data: ADR, Occupancy, and Revenue by Season

The monthly revenue picture tells the story better than any annual average can. Here is what StaySTRA tracks for Flagstaff over the most recent 12-month period.

July stands out as the revenue peak at $4,473 per property, driven by 81.8% occupancy as Grand Canyon traffic pours through town. December claims the second spot at $3,904, when ski season kicks in and the ADR climbs to its annual high of $255 per night. March brings a spring break bump to $3,737 with 65.2% occupancy.

February is the slowest month at $2,531, with occupancy touching 42.9%. But here is the part I want you to notice: that trough is still producing revenue. The gap between the best month and the worst month is a factor of 1.77x. Compare that to a pure ski market like Steamboat Springs, where the swing can run 3x or higher. Flagstaff’s floor is higher because something is always pulling guests into town.

The ADR tells its own quiet story. Rates stay in a tight band between $228 (April) and $260 (May), a spread of just $32 across the entire year. In most STR markets, the rate swings with the seasons. In Flagstaff, it barely moves. Occupancy is the variable that matters here, not pricing. Stay with me on that point, because it shapes the entire investment thesis.

The Four-Season Demand Stack

Arizona Snowbowl: The Winter Anchor

Arizona Snowbowl opened its 2025-2026 season on November 20 and is scheduled to run through May 24, giving the mountain roughly 185 operating days this season. Sitting above 9,000 feet on the San Francisco Peaks, Snowbowl benefits from both natural snowfall and expanded snowmaking across 267 acres that has extended the reliable season over the past decade.

December’s $255 ADR is the highest of any month, and occupancy jumps to 58.1% from November’s 44.8%. The ski season does not produce the highest volume (that belongs to summer), but it commands the best nightly rates and fills what would otherwise be a deep winter vacancy trough.

Grand Canyon Gateway: The Summer Engine

The Grand Canyon drew 4.4 million visitors in 2025, and the vast majority enter through the South Rim, roughly 80 miles north of Flagstaff. Many of those visitors spend at least one night in Flagstaff before or after their canyon visit.

This is what drives July to 81.8% occupancy, the highest of any month. The summer pipeline from June through August averages about 74% occupancy across those three months, producing the most reliable revenue stretch of the year. Even with Grand Canyon visitation dipping from 4.92 million in 2024 (due to fire-related closures on the North Rim), Flagstaff’s summer occupancy held strong. That resilience tells you the town has its own draw beyond being a canyon stopover.

Northern Arizona University: The Calendar Filler

NAU enrolls approximately 28,800 students on its Flagstaff campus. That creates a set of high-demand weekends that do not show up in any tourism calendar but hit the STR market hard: move-in weekend in late August, Parents Weekend in October, Homecoming (which helps explain October’s 63% occupancy and $3,571 revenue), and commencement in May.

Here is something that surprised me. May’s ADR of $260 is actually the year’s highest, not December’s. That is graduation pricing. When thousands of families descend on a town of 77,000 for a single weekend, supply gets tight in a hurry. If you own in Flagstaff and are not pricing aggressively for NAU graduation weekend, you are leaving money on the table.

Route 66 and Year-Round Tourism

Flagstaff sits on 14 miles of original Route 66, and 2026 happens to be the Route 66 Centennial, with the city hosting a packed schedule of centennial events running throughout the year. This is layered on top of Flagstaff’s existing identity as the world’s first International Dark Sky City, with a walkable downtown and an active craft brewery scene.

Route 66 tourism does not produce the occupancy spikes that Snowbowl or the Grand Canyon deliver. What it does is put a floor under the shoulder months. September, for example, sits at 55.6% occupancy. That is not spectacular, but for a mountain town with snow on the ground by November, it is respectable. A meaningful share of those bookings are road-trippers who treat Flagstaff as an overnight stop on a longer journey.

Sponsored — Beeline

Finance Your Next STR With a DSCR Loan

Qualify on property cash flow, not W-2 income. Beeline specializes in fast DSCR closings for STR investors. No personal income verification required.

Check Your DSCR Eligibility →

Affiliate disclosure: StaySTRA may earn a referral fee.

How Flagstaff Compares to Sedona

If you are evaluating Arizona STR markets, the Flagstaff-Sedona comparison is the first one to make. They are only 30 miles apart and sometimes get lumped together. They should not be.

Sedona’s STR market runs at $440 per night with 49% occupancy and 1,805 active listings. Flagstaff runs at $234 per night with 60% occupancy and 2,611 listings. Sedona’s annual revenue per property comes in around $71,000. Flagstaff’s sits at about $40,000.

Think of it like two restaurants on the same street. Sedona is the fine-dining spot: high check averages, some empty tables. Flagstaff is the neighborhood bistro that fills most of its seats every night at a lower price point. Both can be profitable. They just reward different operators.

Sedona’s pricing power comes from exclusivity, red-rock scenery, and a luxury wellness tourism segment. Flagstaff’s volume comes from demand diversity. If one cylinder misfires (a low-snow winter, a slow Grand Canyon year), the others keep the engine running. Sedona does not have that same backup system.

Supply Trajectory: Is Flagstaff Getting Crowded?

Flagstaff currently has 2,611 active short-term rental listings. Supply has grown roughly 150% since 2016 (up from 536 listings), with the sharpest growth occurring between 2020 and 2022. Since then, growth has leveled off.

The property mix skews toward mid-size: 530 three-bedroom properties (the most common configuration), 476 one-bedrooms, 454 two-bedrooms, 357 four-bedrooms, and 223 five-plus bedrooms. Studios make up just 57 listings. That distribution reflects the demand profile: families visiting the Grand Canyon who need space, groups booking ski trips, and NAU parents in town for a weekend.

The flattening of supply growth since 2022 is worth watching. Flagstaff home prices have risen alongside broader Arizona appreciation, and with revenue averaging $40,000 per year, the DSCR math gets tighter at higher entry points. After 40 years of staring at data tables in my Santa Fe office, this is a pattern I have seen in dozens of markets: the easy-entry phase pulls in a wave of new listings, and then the math self-regulates. The operators who remain are the ones who manage well.

The Flagstaff Investment Thesis

I want to be direct with you here. Flagstaff is not a home-run market. If you are looking for $80,000 or more in annual gross revenue, Sedona, Park City, or Key West are better candidates. But if you are looking for a market with a high floor, moderate seasonality, and a regulatory environment that does not threaten your ability to operate, Flagstaff checks boxes that many flashier markets do not.

The target buyer here is a single-property DSCR investor who wants consistent cash flow over premium returns. A three-bedroom property (the sweet spot in this market) pulling $40,000 to $48,000 in gross revenue on a purchase in the $400,000 to $500,000 range can pencil at DSCR ratios above 1.0 with the right loan terms. If you are running those numbers, our STR financing guide walks through how DSCR loans work and which markets make the math hold.

Portfolio operators may find value here too, particularly if they already own properties in Sedona or Scottsdale and want to diversify across demand profiles. Adding Flagstaff gives you ski-season and university-calendar exposure that the Phoenix metro does not offer.

Sponsored — Beeline

Finance Your Next STR With a DSCR Loan

Qualify on property cash flow, not W-2 income. Beeline specializes in fast DSCR closings for STR investors. No personal income verification required.

Check Your DSCR Eligibility →

Affiliate disclosure: StaySTRA may earn a referral fee.

Regulatory Context: Flagstaff Permits and Arizona Preemption

Arizona’s statewide preemption law (ARS 9-500.39), enacted in 2016, remains fully in force. The most recent reform attempt, HB 2429, passed the Arizona House in early 2026 but stalled in the Senate without a committee hearing. For now, and for the foreseeable future, cities in Arizona cannot ban short-term rentals.

Flagstaff does regulate within the bounds of state law:

Annual STR license required. Since November 2023, all Flagstaff STR operators must hold an annual license. The fee is $175 per year (increasing $5 annually). The application requires a designated 24/7 emergency contact, and neighbors receive notification when a property is licensed.

State TPT license. All Arizona STR operators need a Transaction Privilege Tax license from the Arizona Department of Revenue. Flagstaff’s tax rate on short-term rental income is 4.281%.

Liability insurance. Arizona state law requires a minimum of $500,000 in liability coverage for STR properties.

Enforcement. Hosts who fail to register after receiving notice from the city face fines of up to $1,000 per month.

Compared to markets in Colorado, Oregon, or California where permit caps, density buffers, and outright bans are common, Flagstaff’s regulatory framework is light. The license requirement is administrative, not restrictive. There are no caps on the number of STR permits, no spacing requirements between properties, and no owner-occupancy mandates. Don’t let the word “license” scare you. This is a registration process, not a gatekeeper.

We do our best to keep our data accurate and up to date, but markets move fast and we are only human. Always verify current figures directly with local sources before making investment decisions.

Frequently Asked Questions

What is the average Airbnb income in Flagstaff, Arizona?

StaySTRA data shows the average Flagstaff short-term rental earns approximately $3,328 per month, or roughly $40,000 per year in gross revenue. July is the highest-revenue month at $4,473, driven by Grand Canyon gateway traffic. December brings the second-highest revenue at $3,904 during ski season. Individual results vary by property size, location, and management quality.

Is Flagstaff or Sedona a better STR investment?

They serve different investment goals. Sedona commands nearly twice the nightly rate ($440 vs. $234) and generates higher gross revenue (roughly $71,000 vs. $40,000 annually). Flagstaff offers higher occupancy (60% vs. 49%) and more demand diversity across four seasons. Sedona rewards pricing power. Flagstaff rewards consistent volume. Your choice depends on whether you prioritize premium rates or stable bookings.

Do you need a permit to run an Airbnb in Flagstaff?

Yes. Since November 2023, Flagstaff requires an annual STR license at $175 per year. You also need a state TPT license from the Arizona Department of Revenue. Arizona’s statewide preemption law prevents cities from banning STRs outright, so the permit process is administrative rather than a cap on the number of rentals allowed.

What is Flagstaff’s STR occupancy rate?

Flagstaff’s trailing 12-month occupancy rate is 60%. The range runs from a high of 81.8% in July (peak Grand Canyon season) to a low of 42.9% in February. The relatively narrow seasonal swing reflects four distinct demand drivers operating across different parts of the calendar year.

How many short-term rentals are in Flagstaff?

StaySTRA tracks 2,611 active short-term rental listings in Flagstaff. Three-bedroom properties are the most common (530 listings), followed by one-bedrooms (476) and two-bedrooms (454). Supply has grown roughly 150% since 2016 but has leveled off since 2022.

Run your own numbers on any Flagstaff property using the StaySTRA Flagstaff Airbnb calculator. It pulls from the same dataset behind this analysis and gives you property-level revenue estimates based on bedroom count, location, and current market conditions.

For a broader look at how Flagstaff stacks up against other STR markets across the country, explore the full StaySTRA analyzer.

Sponsored — Beeline

Finance Your Next STR With a DSCR Loan

Qualify on property cash flow, not W-2 income. Beeline specializes in fast DSCR closings for STR investors. No personal income verification required.

Check Your DSCR Eligibility →

Affiliate disclosure: StaySTRA may earn a referral fee.

Become a StaySTRA Insider

Join free — get our newsletter + 1 free property analysis/month.

No spam. Unsubscribe anytime. Free membership includes property analyses and market insights.

Edna Stewart

Edna Stewart

Senior Data Analyst & Research Editor

I've spent nearly four decades turning numbers into stories. These days I focus on STR market data, occupancy trends, and revenue analysis, always looking for what the figures actually mean for hosts and their communities.

Writes about: Data STR Market Data Localities STR Buying Short-Term Rentals
93 articles · Writing since Apr 2025
Previous Article They Left Their Jobs to Run Their STRs Full-Time. Here Is What Year One Actually Looked Like. Next Article A 500-Foot Buffer Could Wipe Out Hundreds of Legal STRs in Savannah's Most Profitable Zones. Chatham County Votes May 22.

Analyze Any Property

Get instant revenue projections and market insights for your next STR investment.

Try the Analyzer

Table of Contents

Loading...

Related Articles

  • Sedona Arizona red rock landscape with vacation rental property showing STR market data analysis
    Sedona AZ Short-Term Rental Market 2026. What StaySTRA Data Shows for One of Americas Most Competitive STR Destinations April 30, 2026
  • Vacation Rental Statistics, Data, Trends in 2025 [Updated]
    Vacation Rental Statistics, Data, Trends in 2025 [Updated] October 21, 2025
  • Aerial view of Jackson Hole Wyoming with Teton mountains showing summer STR market demand
    Which STR Markets Are Filling Up Fastest for Summer 2026. A Data-Driven Look at Q2 Demand April 9, 2026

Popular Posts

  • 1 Essential Tips for Effective Short Term Rental Property Management  
  • 2 Unlock Profits: Buying a Vacation Rental Property Made Easy
  • 3 Navigating the Future of New York City’s Short-Term Rental Market
  • 4 San Antonio’s Short-Term Rental Market Trends
  • 5 Guesty: Is This the Future of Vacation Rental Management?

Categories

Airbnb Stories 34 Buying An Airbnb 23 Data 75 Editorial 18 Gossip 13 Hosting 33 Hot Topics 79 Legal 31 Lenders 11 Localities 138 Mortgage 4 Property Management 22 Regulations 114 Short-Term Rentals 109 STR Buying 56 STR Market Data 64 Tax 12 Tech 48 Tools 34 Uncategorized 6

Popular Tags

STR taxes short-term rental tax tips Airbnb taxes bonus depreciation cost segregation STR tax loophole host tips str security airbnb cameras vacation rental tech str tools host equipment smart home
StaySTRA - logo

The smart way to analyze short-term rental investments. Get revenue projections, market data, and insights powered by real short-term rental market data.

Product

  • Analyzer
  • Pricing
  • Locations

Resources

  • Blog
  • STR Tools
  • STR Laws
  • Top Markets

Company

  • Sell Your BNB
  • Contact
  • Privacy Policy
  • Terms of Service

Subscribe to newsletter

Sign up to get STR insights and market data delivered to your inbox.

©2026 StaySTRA.com. All rights reserved.

Take a look at our sister companies

Neuhaus Realty Group - Austin Real Estate Broker Neuhaus Realty Group Bizzy Lizzy - Embroidered Women's Clothing Boutique Bizzy Lizzy Boutique Kendall Creek Properties - Real Estate Investment & Property Management Kendall Creek Properties
×
Get Started Now

Create your account to start analyzing properties

or
Forgot password?

Don't have an account? Sign up Already have an account? Sign in

Welcome back to StaySTRA

Analyze properties, track investments, and grow your short-term rental portfolio

Instant property analysis
Advanced STR metrics
Save & compare properties
Choose Your Plan
Stay Ahead of the Market

Join 2,500+ STR investors getting weekly insights

Weekly STR market insights
New feature announcements
Investment tips & strategies
Exclusive subscriber offers
Send Us a Message

We typically respond within 24 hours

Please sign in or create an account to send your message

Choose Your Plan

Select a plan to get started with StaySTRA

Free
$0 forever

1 property analysis per month • Basic STR metrics • Email support

Pro Monthly
$7 per month

Unlimited property analyses • Advanced STR metrics • Save & compare properties • Print reports

Best Value
Pro Annual
$59 per year Save $25

Everything in Pro Monthly • Best value - equivalent to 2 months free • Priority support