Key Takeaways
- Of the three hosts profiled, only one replaced their W-2 income in year one. The other two came close but fell short of their projections by 18-30%.
- Operating expenses (cleaning, insurance, maintenance, software) consumed 40-55% of gross revenue, far more than most hosts projected when they ran their initial numbers.
- STR-specific insurance runs 2-3x higher than standard homeowner’s premiums, and cleaning cost escalation was the single most underestimated line item across all three profiles.
- Hosts who treated the transition as a business launch (with 6-12 months of reserve capital and a financial tracking system from day one) fared better than those who treated it as “just hosting full-time.”
- The 2026 STR landscape rewards operators who validate their market’s revenue potential with real data before making the leap, not after.
She projected $90,000 in her first full year. She made $63,000. La brecha entre las expectativas y la realidad (the gap between expectations and reality) taught her more about running a short-term rental business than any podcast or course ever could.
Rachel is one of three hosts I spent weeks talking with for this piece. All three left W-2 jobs between mid-2024 and early 2025 to operate their short-term rental portfolios full-time. Their situations are different. Their markets are different. But the pattern in their year-one experience is remarkably consistent: the revenue came, but so did costs they never modeled.
This is not a success story roundup. It is not a cautionary tale either. It is the most honest accounting I can offer of what year one actually looks like when you trade a salary for nightly rates, and it is built entirely from the numbers these three hosts were willing to share.
Rachel in the Smoky Mountains: One High-Performing Cabin, One Big Bet
Rachel was a marketing director in Knoxville earning $82,000 a year. She bought a 3-bedroom cabin near Gatlinburg in early 2024, listed it on Airbnb and Vrbo, and spent eight months running it as a side operation before quitting her job in November 2024 to manage it full-time.
Her pro forma projected $90,000 in gross annual revenue based on comparable cabins in the Smoky Mountain market. She pulled in $63,000 in her first full calendar year of full-time operation. The gap was not a disaster, but it reshaped how she thought about every dollar.
“I built my projections off peak-season comps,” she shared in a BiggerPockets STR forum thread. “What I didn’t model was the slow Tuesday in February or the three-week stretch in November where I had exactly one booking.”
Here is what her year-one math actually looked like:
- Gross revenue: $63,000
- Mortgage and taxes: $24,000
- Cleaning (turnover costs): $8,400 (averaging $175 per turn, about 48 turnovers)
- Insurance (STR-specific policy): $2,800
- Maintenance and guest-wear replacements: $4,200
- Software (PMS, dynamic pricing, smart locks): $1,800
- Supplies, linens, restocking: $2,400
- Net before self-employment tax: approximately $19,400
That $19,400 is a long way from $82,000. Rachel covered her mortgage and kept the property cash-flow positive, but she did not replace her income. Not close.
What surprised her most was cleaning cost escalation. “My cleaner started at $140 per turn. By month six, she raised it to $175. By month ten, she moved and I had to find someone new at $190. Cleaners in this market know they can charge more because every cabin needs one.” Industry data backs her up. Cleaning fees in major STR markets have risen nearly 20% since 2019, and in tourist-heavy destinations like Gatlinburg, quality turnover crews command a premium.
The insurance bill also caught her off guard. She had budgeted $1,200, assuming her homeowner’s policy with a rider would cover short-term guests. It did not. STR-specific policies from providers like Proper and CBIZ run 2-3 times higher than standard homeowner’s coverage. Her final annual premium landed at $2,800, more than double her original estimate.
What she wishes she had done differently: “I wish I had kept my job three more months and built a $15,000 reserve fund. I ended up putting a hot tub repair on a credit card in March because I didn’t have the cash. That one repair was $3,200.”
What year two looks like: Rachel is adding a second cabin, financing it with a DSCR loan based on the rental income from cabin one. She hit a $7,200 monthly revenue pace in the summer of 2025, and if that holds through a second peak season, she expects to cross the income replacement threshold by late 2026. Poco a poco (little by little), the numbers are working.
Marcus in Chattanooga: Two Properties, Mid-Tier Market, Slow Build
Marcus left a $95,000 IT project management role in Atlanta in January 2025. He already owned two STR properties in Chattanooga: a 2-bedroom downtown loft and a 3-bedroom house near Lookout Mountain. He had been self-managing both for about 14 months before going full-time.
His combined pro forma projected $120,000 in gross revenue across both properties. Year one delivered $98,000. Closer to the mark than Rachel, but still an 18% miss.
“Chattanooga is not Gatlinburg,” Marcus wrote in an STR Wealth Network thread. “We get strong weekends and event traffic, but the midweek occupancy in a mid-tier Southern market is a different animal. I was running 72% occupancy on the house and 61% on the loft. My model assumed 78% on both.”
Here is his combined year-one breakdown:
- Combined gross revenue: $98,000
- Combined mortgage and taxes (two properties): $42,000
- Cleaning (both properties, ~110 turnovers total): $14,300
- Insurance (two STR policies): $4,600
- Maintenance, repairs, replacements: $6,800
- Software, utilities bump, supplies: $4,100
- Net before self-employment tax: approximately $26,200
Marcus’s operating expenses consumed 57% of his gross revenue. The industry benchmark of 30-50% operating costs that gets tossed around in investor circles? “That range only applies if you don’t count the mortgage,” he noted. “If you count all outflows against all inflows, you’re looking at 50-70% in a mid-tier market with two financed properties.”
Walking through his numbers, what stood out was the maintenance cycle. “Guests treat your place fine, mostly. But multiply ‘fine’ by 110 turnovers and things wear out fast. I replaced both mattress sets, one couch, the loft’s entire set of dishes, and repainted two rooms. That is not damage. That is just use.” His $6,800 maintenance figure was triple what he had budgeted.
The software costs also stacked up in ways he did not expect. A PMS subscription, a dynamic pricing tool, smart lock subscriptions, a dedicated STR accounting platform, Wi-Fi upgrades for two properties. “None of them are expensive individually. All of them together are $340 a month. I never had that line item in my original model.”
What he wishes he had done differently: “I should have stress-tested my model at 60% occupancy instead of 78%. And I should have had my accounting system set up before I quit, not three months after. I spent Q1 reconstructing transactions from bank statements. Terrible.”
What year two looks like: Marcus optimized his pricing strategy in Q3 2025 and saw a 14% revenue bump. His trailing twelve months through early 2026 are tracking at $112,000 gross. He expects to net around $38,000 to $42,000 this year, which gets him within striking distance of replacing his old salary if he adds one more property. He is exploring DSCR financing options to acquire a third listing.
Sponsored — OfferMarket
Buy Your First STR With Long-Term Rental Financing
Flexible, long-term financing for short-term rental buyers. Rates from 5.75%. Instant online quote, no credit pull.
Explore RTL Financing Options →Affiliate disclosure: StaySTRA may earn a referral fee.
Danielle in Denver: Three Properties in a Competitive Urban Market
Danielle’s story is the closest to a traditional income-replacement success, and even hers came with asterisks.
She was a hospitality operations manager earning $108,000 in Denver. She spent three years building her STR portfolio before leaving her job in March 2025: a 1-bedroom condo in RiNo, a 2-bedroom townhouse in Capitol Hill, and a 3-bedroom house in Highlands. All three were purchased between 2021 and 2023, when Denver purchase prices and interest rates were more favorable than they are today.
Her combined first-year pro forma projected $165,000 gross. She hit $148,000, a 10% miss and the smallest gap of the three hosts.
- Combined gross revenue: $148,000
- Combined mortgage, taxes, HOA (three properties): $72,000
- Cleaning (~190 turnovers): $22,800
- Insurance (three STR policies): $7,200
- Maintenance, repairs, replacements: $9,400
- Software, utilities, supplies, misc: $6,100
- Net before self-employment tax: approximately $30,500
“I tell people I replaced my income and that is technically true if you count the equity I’m building,” Danielle shared in the Airbnb Community Center. “But my take-home cash? $30,500 is not $108,000. It is not even close on paper. What makes it work is that three mortgages are getting paid by guests, I’m building equity in three appreciating properties, and my tax situation with cost segregation and bonus depreciation is saving me real money.”
Her hospitality background gave her an operational edge the other two hosts did not have. She already knew how to manage turnover crews, build vendor relationships, and handle guest issues without panicking. “The skills transfer was real. But managing three properties solo is a 50-hour week during peak season. Minimum. People underestimate the labor.”
The competitive nature of Denver’s STR market was the variable she wrestled with most. “When I started in 2021, there were maybe 4,000 active listings in metro Denver. By early 2025, there were over 6,500. Supply pressure is real, and it shows up in your ADR and occupancy numbers. I dropped my average daily rate $12 across all three properties just to maintain bookings.” Research from StaySTRA’s income analysis across five markets confirms that supply growth in competitive urban markets is compressing returns for operators who entered during the post-2020 boom.
What she wishes she had done differently: “I would have hired a part-time cleaner coordinator six months before I quit. The cleaning logistics across three properties nearly broke me in month two. I was driving between properties at 11 p.m. doing emergency spot-cleans because my regular crew got behind.”
What year two looks like: Danielle brought on a co-host for her two smaller properties in late 2025, giving up 20% of revenue but reclaiming roughly 25 hours per week. Her net cash will be lower in year two, but her sanity margin is wider. She is focused on raising ADR through property upgrades and building the systems that separate top-earning operators from the rest.
The Patterns Across All Three
Sitting with these three stories side by side, several things become clear.
Everyone missed their revenue projections. By 10%, 18%, and 30%. Not because the markets were bad, but because projections built on comparable listings tend to capture peak performance, not average performance. The median host in any market is not the top-performing comp you found on a Facebook thread.
Operating expenses were universally underestimated. All three hosts budgeted operating costs at 25-35% of gross revenue. All three landed between 40-55%. Cleaning cost escalation, STR insurance premiums (which run 2-3 times higher than homeowner’s policies), and the relentless guest-wear replacement cycle were the three biggest budget-busters.
The “income replacement” math is more complex than salary minus expenses. None of these hosts had employer-paid health insurance anymore. None had 401(k) matching. None had paid vacation days. When you factor in the full cost of self-employment (health insurance, self-employment tax at 15.3%, retirement contributions), the real income gap between W-2 and STR is wider than the raw numbers suggest.
Reserve capital is the difference between stress and strategy. Rachel put a repair on a credit card. Marcus reconstructed his books from bank statements. Danielle, who had the largest reserve fund ($20,000 before quitting), described her year one as “challenging but manageable.” Es la misma historia de siempre (it is the same story, always): the hosts who survive year one are the ones who plan for it to be hard.
83% of Airbnb hosts still hold another job. That statistic from a 2026 industry survey is not a coincidence. Going full-time is possible, but the data says most hosts have not made it work yet, and the ones who have typically own multiple properties with enough combined revenue to absorb the overhead of running a business.
What Would Have Made Year One Easier
All three hosts answered the same question: if you could rewind to the month before you quit, what would you do differently?
The answers converged around four things:
- Build 6-12 months of personal living expenses as a reserve, separate from the property’s operating account. Not 3 months. Not “I’ll figure it out.” Six minimum.
- Set up your financial tracking before you quit. STR-specific accounting software, a dedicated business bank account, and a system for categorizing expenses by property. The hosts who waited until tax season to organize their books described it as a nightmare.
- Validate your revenue projections against real market data, not listing comps. Use tools like the StaySTRA analyzer to check whether your market can actually support the income level you need. Comps show what the best performers earn. Market data shows what the median operator earns. Plan for the median.
- Keep your job longer than you think you need to. Every host said some version of this. Run your STR for at least one full calendar year (all four seasons) while still employed before making the leap.
Sponsored — OfferMarket
Buy Your First STR With Long-Term Rental Financing
Flexible, long-term financing for short-term rental buyers. Rates from 5.75%. Instant online quote, no credit pull.
Explore RTL Financing Options →Affiliate disclosure: StaySTRA may earn a referral fee.
Hay un dicho que me gusta (there is a saying I like): “El que mucho abarca, poco aprieta.” Roughly translated: the person who grabs at everything holds nothing tightly. The hosts who succeeded in year one were not the ones with the most properties or the highest gross revenue. They were the ones who held tightly to their numbers, their reserves, and their patience.
The 2026 STR landscape is different from 2022. Supply has increased in most major markets. Platform fees have shifted with Airbnb’s move to a 15.5% host-only fee structure. Operating costs across cleaning, insurance, and maintenance continue to climb. None of this makes full-time hosting impossible. It makes it harder to wing.
The hosts who are thriving right now treat their STR portfolio the way they treated their career: with structure, financial discipline, and the willingness to look at the real numbers even when those numbers are uncomfortable.
We do our best to keep our content accurate and up to date, but things change and we are only human. Always verify details directly with local sources before making decisions.
Frequently Asked Questions
How many STRs do you need to go full-time?
Most hosts who have successfully replaced a W-2 income operate two to four properties, depending on the market. A single high-performing property in a leisure destination can generate $60,000 to $90,000 gross, but after operating expenses, net cash rarely exceeds $20,000 to $30,000. Two to three properties in solid markets typically puts a full-time operator in the $80,000 to $150,000 gross range, which can net $30,000 to $60,000 depending on leverage and expense management.
What income can you realistically replace with short-term rentals?
Based on host experiences across multiple markets in 2025 and 2026, replacing a $60,000 to $80,000 salary is achievable with two to three well-located properties in strong STR markets. Replacing six figures requires either more properties, premium markets, or lower leverage (meaning more equity and smaller mortgage payments). Operating expenses typically consume 35-55% of gross revenue, so gross income needs to be roughly double your target take-home to account for costs, self-employment tax, and the loss of employer benefits like health insurance and retirement matching.
Is 2026 a good year to go full-time as an STR host?
2026 presents both tailwinds and headwinds for prospective full-time hosts. On the positive side, the FIFA World Cup is driving record demand in 11 U.S. host cities, summer forward bookings are strong, and DSCR lending remains accessible for scaling portfolios. On the challenging side, supply growth has outpaced demand in many urban markets, Airbnb’s 15.5% host-only fee compresses margins compared to the old split-fee model, and operating costs (especially cleaning and insurance) continue to rise. The hosts succeeding in 2026 are the ones who validate their market with data before committing, maintain strong reserves, and treat hosting as a professional operation from day one.
What expenses do new full-time STR hosts underestimate most?
The three most underestimated expense categories are cleaning and turnover costs (which have risen nearly 20% since 2019 and can run $100 to $250 per turnover for a two-bedroom property), STR-specific insurance (which costs 2-3 times more than standard homeowner’s coverage, typically $2,000 to $4,000 annually per property), and the guest-wear replacement cycle (mattresses, linens, dishes, furniture, and paint that wear out faster with frequent guest turnover than most owners expect). Software subscriptions for PMS, dynamic pricing, smart home devices, and accounting tools also add up to $200 to $400 per month across a multi-property portfolio.
Ready to check whether your market can support the income you need? Run your numbers through the StaySTRA analyzer and see how your target market’s actual revenue, occupancy, and ADR data compare to your projections.
Become a StaySTRA Insider
Join free — get our newsletter + 1 free property analysis/month.
No spam. Unsubscribe anytime. Free membership includes property analyses and market insights.
