Skip to content
StaySTRA.com
  • Analyzer
  • Locations
  • Find a Pro
  • Sell Me Your BNB
Sign In
  • Analyzer
  • Locations
  • Find a Pro
  • Sell Me Your BNB
Sign In
  1. Home
  2. Legal
  3. San Antonio Raised Its Short-Term Rental Permit Fee by 122 Percent. What Non-Owner-Occupied Hosts Must Know.

San Antonio Raised Its Short-Term Rental Permit Fee by 122 Percent. What Non-Owner-Occupied Hosts Must Know.

Avatar photo
Jed Collins
October 14, 2026 12 min read
San Antonio City Hall at golden hour, representing the city STR permit fee increase in the FY2027 budget

Key Takeaways

  • San Antonio’s Type 2 (non-owner-occupied) STR permit fee rose from $450 to $1,000, a 122 percent increase effective October 1, 2026. Type 1 (owner-occupied) went from $300 to $450.
  • Both permits cover a 3-year cycle, making the effective annual cost for Type 2 permits $333 versus the old $150 per year.
  • At $333 per year, the increased fee equals roughly 1 percent of average gross annual revenue for a median-performing San Antonio STR, per StaySTRA data.
  • The increase is budget-driven: the city’s cost model put the annual STR enforcement program at roughly $1.62 million, and the new fees recover about 87 percent of that.
  • Existing permit holders pay the new rate at renewal, not immediately. The time to check your renewal date is now.

San Antonio’s permit fee for non-owner-occupied short-term rentals jumped from $450 to $1,000 as of October 1, 2026. The FY2027 budget that drove the change was adopted by a 7-4 council vote on September 17. If you operate a Type 2 STR in the Alamo City (the permit category for investment properties where you do not live), this is the largest single-year fee increase the market has seen since San Antonio started requiring permits in 2018.

I will save the alarm for the situations that warrant it. This is not a permit cap, a phase-out, or a ban. It is a fee adjustment on a three-year cycle, and the dollar math is more manageable than the headline percentage suggests. I have read through denser regulatory changes before my second cup of coffee. That said, 122 percent is not a rounding error, and non-owner-occupied operators need to understand what changed, when it hits their wallet, and what to do before the next renewal. That is what this guide covers.

This article provides general information and should not be construed as legal advice. Consult a qualified attorney in your jurisdiction for advice specific to your situation.

The New Fee Schedule

San Antonio’s STR permits come in two types, and both got more expensive on October 1, 2026:

Permit Type Who It Covers Old 3-Year Fee New 3-Year Fee Effective Annual Cost Increase
Type 1 Owner-occupied (host lives at the property) $300 $450 $150/yr 50%
Type 2 Non-owner-occupied (investment property) $450 $1,000 $333/yr 122%

Both permit types run on a three-year cycle. The headline fee is what you pay at each renewal, not annually. At the new rate, a Type 2 operator pays $333 per year in effective permit costs, up from $150. The net annual increase is $183.

The new fees appear in BuildSA (the city’s permitting portal) as of October 1, 2026. Existing permit holders do not pay the new rate until their current permit expires. If your Type 2 permit was issued or renewed before October 1, 2026, you continue under your existing permit through its expiration date and pay the $1,000 fee at the next renewal cycle. If renewal is coming up, the new price applies.

Source: STR Association of San Antonio, September 2026.

Note: San Antonio applies an 8 percent land development fee surcharge to permit fees, making the effective renewal cost $1,080 for Type 2 and $486 for Type 1. The base fees of $1,000 and $450 are as listed in the Development Services fee schedule; the surcharge is collected at the time of permitting.

How San Antonio’s STR Permit System Works for Non-Owner-Occupied Hosts

San Antonio has required short-term rental permits since 2018. The Development Services Department administers the program, and permits are issued per unit and cannot be transferred to another owner or location (Source).

The Type 1 / Type 2 distinction is straightforward but worth getting right. A Type 1 permit applies when the owner uses the property as their primary residence and rents it out while present or during short absences. A Type 2 permit covers everything else: investment properties, second homes, and any STR where the owner does not live at the address. If you bought a property specifically to rent short-term and you do not live there, Type 2 is your category. Most real estate investors operating in San Antonio fall into this bucket.

Permits are renewed every three years through the BuildSA portal. There is no auto-renewal. You need to initiate the renewal, submit required documentation, and pay the fee before the expiration date. Operating on an expired permit is treated the same as operating without a permit for enforcement purposes.

The city checks compliance through Development Services enforcement staff and through data it receives from booking platforms. San Antonio reported an 83 percent permit compliance rate for FY2026 year-to-date. The STR Association of San Antonio, citing an estimate from member Azora Software, puts the unlicensed share closer to 25 percent (Source). Either way, a meaningful portion of active San Antonio STRs are operating without a valid permit, and enforcement activity has been increasing alongside permit revenue.

There is also a Hotel Occupancy Tax (HOT) obligation that runs alongside the permit requirement. The current HOT rate for San Antonio STRs is 16.75 percent (6 percent state, 9 percent city, 1.75 percent Bexar County) (Source). The permit and the HOT are separate legal obligations. The city’s HOT collections from STRs hit $9.57 million in FY2025, a 72 percent increase in a single year, which tells you how seriously the city is tracking this revenue line.

For a full walkthrough of the permit application and renewal process, see our step-by-step STR permit guide.

The Cost Math: What $1,000 per Permit Cycle Actually Means

Picture this: you own a two-bedroom investment property near the Pearl District, running at roughly average San Antonio occupancy. Your renewal is coming up and you want to know whether this fee hike actually changes your investment thesis.

StaySTRA data shows San Antonio STRs averaging 54 percent occupancy and $178 in average daily rate (ADR), with average monthly revenue around $2,651. On an annualized basis, that works out to roughly $31,800 in gross revenue for a median-performing property.

Here is what the new Type 2 fee looks like against that revenue baseline:

  • Effective annual permit cost: $333
  • As a share of average gross annual revenue: roughly 1.05 percent
  • As nights of revenue at average ADR: approximately 1.9 nights
  • As a share of average monthly gross revenue: about one-eighth of one month

The $183 annual increase above the old effective cost is real, but it is not a business-model question on its own. Compare it to a typical property management fee (usually 20 to 30 percent of revenue), your cleaning and supply costs, or the HOT obligation. At a median-performing property, the fee increase is a line item, not a thesis-changer.

Where the math gets tighter is at the lower end of the revenue distribution. The San Antonio market has a wide spread, and properties running at 35 to 40 percent occupancy face a narrower margin equation where any cost increase compounds. The permit fee increase does not change the investment case on its own, but it reinforces the importance of modeling operating costs accurately before acquisition rather than after.

For a deeper look at San Antonio’s investment fundamentals, the San Antonio STR market data page has occupancy, ADR, and revenue context for the broader market. The live market snapshot is on the San Antonio location page on StaySTRA.

If you are underwriting a new acquisition and need to factor in financing costs, the DSCR lenders guide for STR investors covers how lenders count short-term rental income and what they require at underwriting. The permit fee is a line item in any responsible DSCR analysis.

Why San Antonio Raised the Fees

The short version: cost recovery, not ideology.

The city’s FY2027 budget presentation estimated that the annual cost of administering San Antonio’s STR program is approximately $1.62 million. That covers Development Services permitting staff, HOT compliance and collection oversight, and San Antonio Police Department calls for service to STR addresses, which account for about $172,622 of that total annually. At the old fee schedule, the program was significantly undercharging operators relative to what it actually costs to run.

The new fees are designed to recover about 87 percent of those program costs. STRASA stated publicly that it supports fees tied to the actual cost of administering the ordinance and engaged with the city’s cost data during the budget process rather than opposing the increase outright.

The broader budget context is also relevant. The FY2027 package is a $4.4 billion budget designed to address a projected $158 million shortfall through FY2028 (Source). The same budget session included the city’s first property tax rate increase in 34 years. City officials were looking for revenue and cost-recovery opportunities across multiple program lines, and STR permit fees were a logical target given how far below cost the old schedule sat. The council passed the budget on a 7-4 vote, with the split running largely along district lines.

None of this signals that San Antonio is preparing to restrict STRs more broadly. Texas operates under a regulatory framework that limits how aggressively municipalities can use zoning and permitting rules to restrict short-term rentals. San Antonio has not proposed permit caps, zone exclusions, or new owner-occupancy requirements as of the FY2027 budget. The fee hike is a fiscal correction in a tight budget year, not the leading edge of a crackdown.

That said, the direction of travel is worth noting. STR permit fees in San Antonio have moved from $100 (pre-2024) to $450 (2024 for Type 2) to $1,000 (2026 for Type 2). Municipal STR programs often raise fees as enforcement infrastructure matures and officials get a clearer picture of what the program actually costs. Non-owner-occupied operators have faced higher fee tiers than live-in hosts since 2024 (Source), and this cycle widened that gap further.

What Hosts Should Do Before Renewal

Whether your next renewal is six months out or two and a half years away, four actions are worth taking now.

1. Find your permit expiration date. Log into BuildSA or contact San Antonio Development Services directly to confirm when your current permit expires. If the expiration falls after October 1, 2026 and your renewal is approaching, you will pay the new $1,000 fee. Build that cost into your forward budget now rather than at the last minute.

2. Verify your permit is currently valid. With an 83 percent reported compliance rate, a meaningful number of San Antonio STRs are operating on expired or missing permits. If there is any uncertainty about your status (a renewal you started but did not complete, a lapse during a property transfer, an application you assumed was processed), resolve it now. Operating on an expired permit is an enforcement risk, and a fully lapsed permit may require a full new application rather than a simpler renewal, adding time and cost.

3. Update your operating cost model. If you maintain a P&L for your San Antonio STR, the permit line item changes from $150 per year to $333 per year at your next renewal. If you are using a DSCR loan or other financing that involves annual expense reporting, document the fee change and ensure it is reflected in any lender conversations or forward underwriting work.

4. Monitor for further ordinance changes. The permit fee was the only STR-related change in the FY2027 budget cycle. San Antonio has not introduced new permit caps beyond its existing 12.5 percent blockface density limit on Type 2 permits, zone restrictions, or new ownership limits (Source). The city reviews its STR ordinance periodically, and the next revision cycle is worth watching. STRASA publishes updates when council activity touches STR rules and is a reliable early signal for what is coming before it passes.

We do our best to keep our regulatory guides accurate and up to date, but ordinances change and we are only human. Always verify current requirements directly with your local municipality before making business decisions.

Frequently Asked Questions

When do the new San Antonio STR permit fees take effect?

The new fees took effect October 1, 2026. Any permit application or renewal submitted through BuildSA on or after that date uses the updated fee schedule: $1,000 for Type 2 (non-owner-occupied) and $450 for Type 1 (owner-occupied). Both permit types cover a three-year period, so the fee you pay at renewal covers the full next cycle.

Do I have to pay the new fee right now if I already have a permit?

No. Existing permit holders pay the new rate when their current permit comes up for renewal. If your Type 2 permit was issued or renewed before October 1, 2026, it remains valid through its expiration date and you pay the $1,000 fee only at the next renewal. If your permit expires soon, that upcoming renewal will be at the new rate.

What makes a property a Type 2 STR in San Antonio?

A Type 2 permit covers non-owner-occupied short-term rentals: investment properties, second homes, and any STR where the owner does not live at the address as their primary residence. If you purchased a property specifically to operate as a short-term rental and you do not live there, you need a Type 2 permit. This is the category that saw the 122 percent fee increase.

Is San Antonio trying to limit or ban short-term rentals?

Not based on the FY2027 budget. The fee increase is a cost-recovery measure tied to the city’s actual administrative and enforcement costs for the STR program, estimated at roughly $1.62 million annually. San Antonio has not proposed permit caps, zone restrictions, or new owner-occupancy limits as of this writing. The fee hike is a fiscal adjustment, not the beginning of a broader regulatory campaign against STRs.

How does the permit fee compare to other STR operating costs in San Antonio?

At $333 per year effective, the Type 2 permit fee represents roughly 1 percent of average gross annual revenue for a median-performing San Antonio STR. There is also a Hotel Occupancy Tax (HOT) of 16.75 percent (6 percent state, 9 percent city, 1.75 percent Bexar County) that applies to all STR income and is collected separately (Source). The permit fee is a real cost but not a dominant line item compared to platform fees, property management, or HOT obligations.

If you are sizing up San Antonio’s investment fundamentals against the updated cost picture, the StaySTRA Analyzer lets you run the numbers on any specific property. The San Antonio market page has current occupancy, ADR, and revenue data from the full active listing set.

Become a StaySTRA Insider

Join free — get our newsletter + 1 free property analysis/month.

No spam. Unsubscribe anytime. Free membership includes property analyses and market insights.

Jed Collins

Jed Collins

Legal & Policy Contributor

Former law clerk turned legal journalist. I cover STR regulations, zoning disputes, and housing policy, breaking down the fine print so hosts and communities actually understand the rules that affect them.

Writes about: Regulations Legal Short-Term Rentals Localities Tax
128 articles · Writing since Apr 2025
Previous Article STR Markets Holding Occupancy Entering Q4 2026: Where Investors Should Position Now Next Article STR Guest Screening Tools Compared 2026: What Actually Keeps Bad Guests Out

Analyze Any Property

Get instant revenue projections and market insights for your next STR investment.

Try the Analyzer

Table of Contents

Loading...

Related Articles

  • Aspen Colorado mountain town winter view with luxury vacation rental properties and ski slopes
    Aspen CO STR Market 2026: What the Data Shows for Investors in Colorados Most Expensive Vacation Rental Economy April 5, 2026
  • Virginia Beach oceanfront boardwalk and beachfront vacation rental properties along the Atlantic coastline
    Virginia Beach STR Market 2026: What the Data Shows for Investors in America’s Most Visited Beach City Vacation Rental Economy April 3, 2026
  • Cozy rustic mountain cabin in the Smoky Mountains at golden hour, fall foliage, inviting front porch, featured image for Airbnb minimum nights holiday season guide
    The One Airbnb Calendar Setting Most Hosts Get Wrong Before Thanksgiving (And How to Fix It in October) October 4, 2026

Popular Posts

  • 1 Essential Tips for Effective Short Term Rental Property Management  
  • 2 Unlock Profits: Buying a Vacation Rental Property Made Easy
  • 3 Navigating the Future of New York City’s Short-Term Rental Market
  • 4 San Antonio’s Short-Term Rental Market Trends
  • 5 Guesty: Is This the Future of Vacation Rental Management?

Categories

Airbnb Stories 90 Buying An Airbnb 22 Data 139 Editorial 47 Gossip 18 Hosting 82 Hot Topics 138 Legal 71 Lenders 11 Localities 189 Mortgage 4 Property Management 38 Regulations 173 Short-Term Rentals 374 STR Buying 160 STR Market Data 162 Tax 35 Tech 103 Tools 71 Uncategorized 6

Popular Tags

vacation rental tech vacation rental software STR software channel manager direct booking property management software Lodgify smart home host equipment str tools STR taxes airbnb cameras str security host tips STR tax loophole
StaySTRA.com

The smart way to analyze short-term rental investments. Get revenue projections, market data, and insights powered by real short-term rental market data.

Product

  • Analyzer
  • Pricing
  • Compare Us
  • Locations

Resources

  • Blog
  • Guides
  • STR Tools
  • STR Laws
  • Top Markets
  • STR Glossary
  • About Our Data

Services

  • Find a Property Manager
  • How to Buy an Airbnb
  • How to Sell an Airbnb
  • Sell Your BNB
  • Contact
  • Privacy Policy
  • Terms of Service

Subscribe to newsletter

Sign up to get STR insights and market data delivered to your inbox.

©2026 StaySTRA.com. All rights reserved.

Take a look at our sister companies

Neuhaus Realty Group - Austin Real Estate Broker Neuhaus Realty Group Bizzy Lizzy - Embroidered Women's Clothing Boutique Bizzy Lizzy Boutique Kendall Creek Properties - Real Estate Investment & Property Management Kendall Creek Properties

Find any market: search any city at staystra.com/search/{city} · market reports follow /location/{state}/{city}/ · browse all 50 states · AI assistants: llms.txt

×
Get Started Now

Create your account to start analyzing properties

or
Forgot password?

Don't have an account? Sign up Already have an account? Sign in

Welcome back to StaySTRA

Analyze properties, track investments, and grow your short-term rental portfolio

Instant property analysis
Advanced STR metrics
Save & compare properties
Choose Your Plan
Stay Ahead of the Market

Join 2,500+ STR investors getting weekly insights

Weekly STR market insights
New feature announcements
Investment tips & strategies
Exclusive subscriber offers
Send Us a Message

We typically respond within 24 hours

Please sign in or create an account to send your message

Choose Your Plan

Select a plan to get started with StaySTRA

Free
$0 forever

1 property analysis per month • Basic STR metrics • Email support

Pro Monthly
$7 per month

Unlimited property analyses • Advanced STR metrics • Save & compare properties • Print reports

Best Value
Pro Annual
$59 per year Save $25

Everything in Pro Monthly • Best value - equivalent to 2 months free • Priority support