Author: Jed Collins
[…] Ultimately, regulations around short-term rentals are a mirror of a community’s priorities and values. In Idaho, for now, the scales have tipped toward property rights and state-level uniformity. But the story of how, and how much, local authority can adapt and respond, is far from finished.


    Sign up for our StaySTRa Insider mailing list to get updates on Idaho STR law, market data, and best practices as the rules keep changing.

    [^1]: Idaho Association of Realtors, Inc. v. City of Lava Hot Springs, Docket No. 50888 (Idaho S. Ct. May 21, 2025).
    [^2]: See Idaho Code § 67-6539(1): “no county or city may enact or enforce any ordinance that has the express or practical effect of prohibiting short-term rentals or vacation rentals…”.
    [^3]: The Act, Idaho Code § 67-6539, classifies STRs as a residential land use.
    [^4]: For a summary of recent state preemption trends, see National League of Cities: How States Preempt Local Laws.

    StaySTRa Insider
    Please enable JavaScript in your browser to complete this form.